» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Causes of World War Three

by Charles Wright Mills

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Causes of World War Three

by C Wright Mills

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: BALLANTINE BOOKS Date Published: 1960-01-01

Description: Fair. Fair paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked, though tanned. Covers show light edge wear with some rubbing/soiling.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Causes of World War Three

by Mills, C Wright

price: $2.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BALLANTINE BOOKS

Description: Fair. B000VFHUHU Ballantine paperback. Some cover wear and creasing. Pages very tanned with age. Otherwise clean and tight. Not ex-library. Acceptable reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TenBestBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The causes of world war three.

by Mills, C. Wright

price: $2.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Tanned pages with occasional markings. Solid reading copy. Ships first class mail. 187 p. 18 cm. "Presented in barest outline during March 1958 in Washington, D.C., as the Sidney Hillman award lectures at Howard University. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brickyard Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Causes of World War Three

by C. Wright Mills

price: $2.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Cover is scuffed; spine is creased; pages are tanned and foxing- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Causes of World War Three

by C. Wright Mills

price: $3.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Hardcover. Some wear to dust jacket, inside book in very good condition Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Causes of World War Three

by Wright Mills C.

price: $3.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1/1/1958

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Causes of World War Three

by C. Wright Mills

price: $3.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballentine books Date Published: 1960

Description: Acceptable. Acceptable Mass Market Paperback, moderate cover wear, moderate spine creasing, pages yellowed but clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mindmosaic Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Causes of World War Three

by Mills, C. Wright

price: $4.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: NY Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Very good condition. 172p. Page edges and book spine tanned from age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Causes of World War Three

by Mills, C. Wright

price: $5.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ballantine Paperback Print Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good Plus. Ballantine F420K. A square, bright and tight copy. Page browning. Some light rubbing to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chris McMillen - Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Causes of World War Three

by Mills, C. Wright

price: $6.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very good. Ballantine 1960 copyright-Light wear on cover/spine, clean and tight pages-Please see our Feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Causes of World War Three

by Mills, C. Wright

price: $9.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Ballantine, 1960

Description: Mass Market Paperback. Very Good + +/No dust jacket, as Issued. First Thus. Pocketbook Format. Mass market wraps, balck & red titles. 187 (1) pp., 4pp. ads at rear. bit rubbed & scuffed, binding slightly leaned, paper yellowing, few hairline creases to spine, else fine. Red Scare, A Bombs, Cold War, Nuclear Holocaust, U-2 spyplanes, Military-Industrial Complex: this one has it all. By the scholarly sociologist who gave us "White Collar" & "The Power Elite". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: hank eastabrook, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Causes of World War Three

by C. Wright Mills

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1961

Description: Fair. Ballantine Book #F-568, 3rd printing, Nov. 1961. Binding tight, pages mildly tanned, creasing at spine, edgewear at spine due to handling, o/w edges overall very light wear. Cover scan provided on request. Reliable and accurate service. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Gen2GenBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Causes of World War Three [Paperback] By Wright Mills C.

by Wright Mills C.

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1958

Description: Collectible. First printing, light cover wear and discoloring, pages yellowed In stock, ships same or next day. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Causes of World War Three

by Mills, C. Wright (Charles Wright)

price: $11.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: First Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: fair, ex-lib. 21 cm, 172, library markings, some underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Causes of World War Three

by Mills, C. Wright

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. Cover is worn, yellowed and has top front corner clipped. Pages yellowed, some penciling markings in text.; 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Causes of World War Three

by Mills, C. Wright

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, NY Date Published: 1958

Description: Good+/Fair. W/Dust Jacket 172 pgs DJ chipped/torn on edges & stained on front cover & some shelfwear on top/bottom edges of book covers, o.w. clean/tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Causes of World War Three

by C. Wright Mills

price: $14.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1960

Description: Like New. 1960 ballentine. light tanning. mass paper back book like New with no jacket as issued * Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*S. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: retrolink, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Causes of World War Three

by C., Wright Mills

price: $19.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster

Description: Very Good. B000MVOUTO 1958 Simon & Schuster; **1ST PRINTING; PB; Cover: shelf & edge wears, slight edge curl, age grime/tanning, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: age grime/tanning; Content: page tanning, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Causes of World War Three

by C., Wright Mills

price: $19.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster

Description: Very Good. B000MVOUTO Trade paperback copy, text is clean, binding is tight, has p.o. name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Causes of World War Three

by Mills, Charles Wright (1916-1962)

price: $38.97

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Secker & Warburg Date Published: 1959

Description: Description: 175 p.; 20 cm. Subjects: Disarmament. World politics--1955-1965. United States--Foreign relations--1953-1961. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 175. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Causes of World War Three

by Mills, C. Wright

price: $42.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: First Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: fair to good. 172, boards bent, corners of boards worn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Causes of World War Three

by Mills, Charles Wright (1916-1962)

price: $54.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Secker & Warburg Date Published: 1959

Description: Description: 175 p.; 20 cm. Subjects: Disarmament. World politics--1955-1965. United States--Foreign relations--1953-1961. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Causes of World War Three

by Mills, C Wright

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1958, TRADE PAPERBACK EDITION, AVERAGE USED CONDITION FOR AGE CONTENTS CLEAN WITH NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Causes of World War Three

by Mills, C. Wright

price: $4.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Yellowing to pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Causes of World War Three

by C. Wright Mills

price: $4.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: BALLANTINE BOOKS Date Published: 1960-01-01

Description: Good. Somewhat Worn cover. Yellowing pages. Tight Spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Jon

"Written in '58, yet relevant today. Maybe helped inspire Einsenhower's speach warning of the Military Industrial (Congressional) Complex. Analyizes US society."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
2 of 3 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.