» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cause of Death

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cause of Death

by Patricia D Cornwell

About this title: When an investigative reporter dies during a nighttime dive at the old Naval shipyard in Norfolk, Chief Medical Examiner Kay Scarpetta discovers that in addition to carrying guns and ammunition, he was the victim of foul play. The death opens a door to a network of evil whose scope Dr. Scarpetta never could have imagined.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Cause of Death used book

Cause of Death

by Cornwell, Patricia D, And Corwnell, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141461 ISBN: 0399141464

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Cause of Death

by Cornwell, Patricia D, And Corwnell, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 07/1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141706 ISBN: 0399141707

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 340 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cause of Death used book

Cause of Death

by Cornwell, Patricia D, And Corwnell, Patricia, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141461 ISBN: 0399141464

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cause of Death used book

Cause of Death

by Cornwell, Patricia D, And Corwnell, Patricia, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141461 ISBN: 0399141464

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cause of Death used book

Cause of Death

by Cornwell, Patricia D, And Corwnell, Patricia, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141461 ISBN: 0399141464

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cause of Death used book

Cause of Death

by Cornwell, Patricia D, And Corwnell, Patricia, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141461 ISBN: 0399141464

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cause of Death used book

Cause of Death

by Cornwell, Patricia D, And Corwnell, Patricia, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141461 ISBN: 0399141464

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cause of Death used book

Cause of Death

by Cornwell, Patricia D, And Corwnell, Patricia, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141461 ISBN: 0399141464

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cause of Death used book

Cause of Death

by Cornwell, Patricia D, And Corwnell, Patricia, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141461 ISBN: 0399141464

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cause of Death used book

Cause of Death

by Cornwell, Patricia D, And Corwnell, Patricia, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141461 ISBN: 0399141464

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cause of Death used book

Cause of Death

by Cornwell, Patricia D, And Corwnell, Patricia, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141461 ISBN: 0399141464

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cause of Death used book

Cause of Death

by Cornwell, Patricia D, And Corwnell, Patricia, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141461 ISBN: 0399141464

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cause of Death used book

Cause of Death

by Cornwell, Patricia D, And Corwnell, Patricia, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141461 ISBN: 0399141464

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cause of Death used book

Cause of Death

by Cornwell, Patricia D, And Corwnell, Patricia, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141461 ISBN: 0399141464

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cause of Death used book

Cause of Death

by Cornwell, Patricia D, And Corwnell, Patricia, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141461 ISBN: 0399141464

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cause of Death used book

Cause of Death

by Cornwell, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141461 ISBN: 0399141464

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cause of Death used book

Cause of Death

by Cornwell, Patricia D, And Corwnell, Patricia, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141461 ISBN: 0399141464

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cause of Death used book

Cause of Death

by Cornwell, Patricia D, And Marx

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 09/1997 ISBN-13: 9780425158616 ISBN: 0425158616

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cause of Death used book

Cause of Death

by Cornwell, Patricia D, And Marx

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 09/1997 ISBN-13: 9780425158616 ISBN: 0425158616

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cause of Death used book

Cause of Death

by Cornwell, Patricia D, And Marx

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 09/1997 ISBN-13: 9780425158616 ISBN: 0425158616

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cause of Death used book

Cause of Death

by Cornwell, Patricia D, And Marx

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 09/1997 ISBN-13: 9780425158616 ISBN: 0425158616

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cause of Death used book

Cause of Death

by Cornwell, Patricia D, And Marx

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 09/1997 ISBN-13: 9780425158616 ISBN: 0425158616

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cause of Death used book

Cause of Death

by Cornwell, Patricia D, And Marx

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 09/1997 ISBN-13: 9780425158616 ISBN: 0425158616

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 356 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cause of Death used book

Cause of Death

by Cornwell, Patricia D, And Marx

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 09/1997 ISBN-13: 9780425158616 ISBN: 0425158616

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cause of Death used book

Cause of Death

by Cornwell, Patricia D, And Corwnell, Patricia, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141461 ISBN: 0399141464

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Patricia, Jamestown, CA

"The power was out. There was nothing to do and I wanted to escape. What better time to pick up a Patricia Cornwall mystery. A quick engaging read, it carried me through 24 hours with no power and a couple bowls of popcorn and many cups of hot tea."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Kelly, Canada

"I always like Patricia Cornwell (and Scarpetta) and this book didn't disappoint. It was fast paced enough to keep my attention and light enough to provide an escape."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Michelle, b3t2g7, Canada

"finally an earlier Scarpetta. Interesting to see the dynamics of Scarpetta, Marino, Lucy's early relationship and roles which have been alluded to in the later books i've read. A good Cornwell book as always but nit the best of her work in my opinion"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Jak, Wimbledon, London, The United Kingdom

"I started reading the Kay Scarpetta books 'cos a friend of mine is addicted to them. I've been really patient and read seven of them but can't fathom what it is she gets out of them.

The plot always moves painfully slowly and the reactions of the protagonists never seems real. The relationships false and strained because nobody will actually talk to each other properly. Any issues is avoided and now says what they really think. And some of the plot twists have been utter garbage.

In this book you have KS stands in for one of her local colleagues who is out of town and is immediately at odds with various police/military none of whom she ever takes to task despite being this fiercely strong and independent woman. She then goes scuba diving, a skill which I don't remember ever being pointed out in the first six books and investigating the death of a local reporter she knows.

Before she's even established it was a murder she's being stalked, had her tires slashed and a local cop hassling her. Where did all this come from? A colleague of her is the murdered and it's all tied in some how.

As the boredom unravels it all turns out that a local religious cult has got into bed with the Libyan's to help them get plutonium to build nuclear weapons. Quite why this is wasn't clearly explained. Anyway, the cult take over a nuclear plant and after their charismatic leader (who you never actually meet) accidently kills himself only KS can enter the plant to save the day. Well, KS and the virtually controlled robot Toto (controlled by KS's niece Lucy). And before you can so much as start to expect an explanation and tying up of the myriad of lose ends the whole thing ends.

No more Cornwall for me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Cause of Death by Patricia D Cornwell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
14 of 21 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.