» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cause Celeb

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cause Celeb

by Ms. Helen Fielding

About this title: After breaking with her erratic newscaster boyfriend, disaffected British publicist Rosie Richardson finds a new, fulfilling career running a relief camp in Africa. When famine hits her community, she returns to London to organize a celebrity benefit, with the help of TV and film high-rollers she met through the ex-boyfriend. High-jinx ensue.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Cause Celeb used book

Cause Celeb

by Fielding, Helen, Ms

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 01/2001 ISBN-13: 9780670894505 ISBN: 0670894508

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cause Celeb used book

Cause Celeb

by Fielding, Helen, Ms

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 01/2001 ISBN-13: 9780670894505 ISBN: 0670894508

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cause Celeb used book

Cause Celeb

by Fielding, Helen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: New ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780330340397 ISBN: 0330340395

Description: Good. [342]p.; 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cause Celeb used book

Cause Celeb

by Fielding, Helen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: New ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780330340397 ISBN: 0330340395

Description: Good. [342]p.; 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cause Celeb used book

Cause Celeb

by Fielding, Helen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: New ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780330340397 ISBN: 0330340395

Description: Very Good. [342]p.; 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Cause Celeb

by Fielding, Helen, Ms

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780330412254 ISBN: 0330412256

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cause Celeb used book

Cause Celeb

by Fielding, Helen, Ms

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 02/2002 ISBN-13: 9780142000229 ISBN: 0142000221

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 342 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cause Celeb used book

Cause Celeb

by Fielding, Helen, Ms

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 02/2002 ISBN-13: 9780142000229 ISBN: 0142000221

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 342 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cause Celeb used book

Cause Celeb

by Fielding, Helen, Ms

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 02/2002 ISBN-13: 9780142000229 ISBN: 0142000221

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 342 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cause Celeb used book

Cause Celeb

by Fielding, Helen, Ms

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 01/2001 ISBN-13: 9780670894505 ISBN: 0670894508

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cause Celeb used audio book

Cause Celeb

by Fielding, Helen, Ms., And Quigley, Bernadette

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Nova Audio Books Date Published: 02/2001 ISBN-13: 9781587881350 ISBN: 1587881357

Description: Good. 4 cassettes. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cause Celeb used book

Cause Celeb

by Fielding, Helen, Ms

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 02/2002 ISBN-13: 9780142000229 ISBN: 0142000221

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 342 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cause Celeb: 2 used book

Cause Celeb: 2

by Fielding, Helen, Ms

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 01/2001 ISBN-13: 9780670894505 ISBN: 0670894508

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cause Celeb used book

Cause Celeb

by Helen Fielding

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670894505 ISBN: 0670894508

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Media, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Cause Celeb used book

Cause Celeb

by Fielding, Helen, Ms.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670894505 ISBN: 0670894508

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. F/F @philabooks|booksellers read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: @philabooks|booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cause Celeb used book

Cause Celeb

by Fielding, Helen

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142000229 ISBN: 0142000221

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. F-one corner crease on cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 342 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cause Celeb used book

Cause Celeb

by Fielding, Helen, Ms.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142000229 ISBN: 0142000221

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, creases on top of back cover along spine, stk #2364v6. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 342 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cause Celeb used book

Cause Celeb

by Helen Fielding

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142000229 ISBN: 0142000221

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cause Celeb used book

Cause Celeb

by Helen Fielding

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780330340397 ISBN: 0330340395

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cause Celeb new book

Cause Celeb

by Helen Fielding

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2001-01-29 ISBN-13: 9780670894505 ISBN: 0670894508

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Cause Celeb new book

Cause Celeb

by Fielding, Helen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking ISBN-13: 9780670894505 ISBN: 0670894508

Description: New. 0670894508 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! May have remainder mark, Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Cause Celeb new book

Cause Celeb

by Fielding, Helen

price: $1.99

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books, New York, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670894505 ISBN: 0670894508

Description: New/Never Read. Dust Jacket. 5 3/4" X 8 3/4" 2001 1st hardback print with dust jacket. New/Never Read. Minor edge wear is only wear. Setting: Disillusioned with life as a literary publicist in London, as well as with her hotshot, unevolved TV presenter boyfriend, twenty-something Rosie Richardson chucks the glitz and escapes to run a refugee camp in the African desert. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Galore, DE, USA

Reliability: Best

Cause Celeb: Library Edition used book

Cause Celeb: Library Edition

by Fielding, Helen

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142000229 ISBN: 0142000221

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cause Celeb: Library Edition used book

Cause Celeb: Library Edition

by Fielding, Helen

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142000229 ISBN: 0142000221

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cause Celeb new book

Cause Celeb

by Fielding, Helen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1/29/2001 ISBN-13: 9780670894505 ISBN: 0670894508

Description: New. 0670894508 Thanks Z16X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 24, 2009
By Sariah, Gilbert, AZ

"I got this book from the library because I love "Bridget Jones' Diary" by the same author and I was looking for something light and funny. While I found the book to be well written, it was nothing like Bridget Jones' Diary. I cried through some parts, and I found very little of the story funny or light (even though the book jacket has reviews saying that is what it was)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 31, 2009
By Milena, Australia

"This book was not what I expected of it. I came to it after reading Bridget Jones's Diary and was pleasantly surprised. I was expecting a rather self-richeous main character, so it was comforting to find Fielding had created a character who was appealing and likeable. Though not as entertaining as Bridget Jones, Rosie's story is thought-provoking. The book makes it clear Fielding very much cares about poverty and the issues she tackles in her first novel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Erin, Coeur D Alene, ID

"I really enjoyed this book. I picked it up at a thrift store and it was a good find. The story revolves around Rosie, a publicist who is disillusioned with love and life. She goes to Africa as a relief aid worker and then comes back to England to try to raise money for the refugee camp she works at. Funny and at times very moving."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Amanda, Bellingham, WA

"boring, expected more from the author of my beloved Bridget Jones Diary. maybe she was trying to branch out her writing? hopefully she won't be trying that again. i couldn't even finish it, there it sits on the bottom of my book shelf... perhaps i'll finish it if i'm quarantined inside my apartment.. or all other books cease to exist."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Cause Celeb by Ms. Helen Fielding

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.