» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available
Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Cause: a Short History of the Women's Movement in Great Britain

by Ray Strachey

price: $9.12

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Sm 8vo. Hardcover, 1969. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 429 pages. Bound in red cloth with gold lettering on the side. Extremities bumped. The joints and hinges are strong. The textblock is sturdy, and the pages are clean and intact. Numerous photographs throughout. Reissue of the original 1928 edition. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cause: a Short History of the Women's Movement in Great Britain

by Ray Strachey; Preface-Barbara Strachey

price: $19.96

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: G. Bell and sons, ltd Date Published: 1978-01-01

Description: Very Good. No DJ. NOT EX-LIBRARY! All text bright and tight. Paperback with slight bumps and rubs to cover. All text bright and tight! I have a stellar reputation as a bookseller, although I am new to this venue. Please email with any questions. Thank you for looking! "Find it! Buy it! Read it! " Arkansas Bookseller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ArkansasBookseller, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"the Cause": a Short History of the Women's Movement in Great Britain

by Strachey, Ray

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: G. Bell and Sons, London Date Published: 1928

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 429p. A good copy, A slight water stain along the bottom of the covers which has caused some slight staining of some of the half-tone plates, but always off the image, forecorners of covers are slightly bumped, very small nick in the spine, and the stamp of a Washington, D.C. newspaper on the front and back free endpapers, but no other library marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Chatham Bookseller, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"the Cause": a Short History of the Women's Movement in Great Britain

by Strachey, Ray

price: $39.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: G. Bell & Sons Ltd, London Date Published: 1928

Description: Pp429. No dust-jacket. Bottom corners bumped. Spine very slightly marked otherwise good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick Spurrier, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cause: a Short History of the Women's Movement in Great Britain

by Strachey, Ray

price: $51.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. Bell, (London Date Published: 1928)

Description: Hardback. Frontispiece portrait loose. Edges foxed, cloth lightly soiled / darkened, edges rubbed, otherwise good, solid. 429pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Naomi Symes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

"the Cause" a Short History of the Women's Movement in Great Britain

by Strachey, Ray

price: $92.25

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: , brown cloth with gilt titles on spine Publisher: Published by G. Bell and Sons, , London Date Published: , 1928

Description: , slight fading and rubbing on edges of cover, light spotting on edges, otherwise the book is in very good condition in , no dustwrapper jacket. Hardback. 429 pages with black and white photographic portraiture frontispiece, with 15 black and white photographic illustrations, biographical note and index at rear. 23 x 15 cm appx. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Keogh, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Cause a Short History of the Womens Movement in Great Britain

by Ray Strachey

price: $209.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: G. Bell and Sons, Ltd, London, England Date Published: 1928

Description: Very Good. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Orig Brown cloth slight fading with gilt lettering some foxing to edges this famous work, the author records in rich detail women's struggles for personal, legal, political and social liberties from the late eighteenth century until after the First World War illustrated with B&W plates A nice copy of this rare first edition book. Keywords: Education Learning Business History and Geographic and Architecture Vintage and Collectable Out of Print ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Cause: a Short History of the Women's Movement in Great Britain

by Ray Strachey

price: $16.95

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: G. Bell and Sons, Ltd Date Published: 1928

Description: Very Good. Paperback, 1978 edition. ISBN 0860680228. New Preface Barbara Strachey, daughter of author. Very light cover wear, pages yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 101% Guaranteed Books, DE, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.