» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Janson's History of Art: Western Tradition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Janson's History of Art: Western Tradition

by Penelope J E Davies, Ann M Roberts, Walter B Denny

About this title: I am delighted that you have chosen to divide the chapters among specialists, as no single art historian can have the level of expertise required to thoroughly update a survey art today The new edition of Janson offers a fine introduction to the history of Western Art Michael Amy, Rochester Institute of Technology Janson's classic book was first published in the 1960s. It is the father' of all art history books. Providing a survey of Western art from ancient times to the present day, it has been loved by generations of art enthusiasts. But times have changed and it was time for the book to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Janson's History of Art: the Western Tradition used book

Janson's History of Art: the Western Tradition

by Penelope J.E. Davies, Walter B. Denny, Frima Fox Hofrichter, Joseph F Jacobs, Ann M. Roberts, David L. Simon

price: $83.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131934559 ISBN: 0131934554

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Janson's History of Art: Western Tradition used book

Janson's History of Art: Western Tradition

by Davies, Penelope J E, and Roberts, Ann M, and Denny, Walter B

price: $130.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780131934559 ISBN: 0131934554

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. new, never read. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 1111 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Galore, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Janson's History of Art: the Western Tradition new book

Janson's History of Art: the Western Tradition

by Penelope J.E. Davies; Walter B. Denny; Frima Fox Hofrichter; Joseph F. Jacobs; Ann M. Roberts; David L. Simon

price: $145.16

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2006-02-16 ISBN-13: 9780131934559 ISBN: 0131934554

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Janson's History of Art: Western Tradition used book

Janson's History of Art: Western Tradition

by Davies, Penelope J E, and Roberts, Ann M, and Denny, Walter B

price: $150.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780131934559 ISBN: 0131934554

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. new, never read. perfect condition. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 1111 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Galore, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Janson's History of Art: Western Tradition (7th Edition) used book

Janson's History of Art: Western Tradition (7th Edition)

by Penelope J.E. Davies|Walter B. Denny|Frima Fox Hofrichter|Joseph F Jacobs|Ann M. Roberts|David L. Simon

price: $185.47

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131934559 ISBN: 0131934554

Description: TextbooksRus #9521722. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Janson's History of Art: Western Tradition used book

Janson's History of Art: Western Tradition

by Davies, Penelope J E, and Roberts, Ann M, and Denny, Walter B

price: $81.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780131934559 ISBN: 0131934554

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Slight shelf-wear to cover. Clean pages. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 1111 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: nahlsc, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Janson's History of Art: the Western Tradition used book

Janson's History of Art: the Western Tradition

by Penelope J.E. Davies, Walter B. Denny, Frima Fox Hofrichter, Joseph F. Jacobs, Ann M. Roberts, David L. Simon

price: $83.51

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780131934559 ISBN: 0131934554

Description: Very Good. 7th. 2006 Hardcover. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Janson's History of Art: the Western Tradition, By Davies, 7th Edition, Complete used book

Janson's History of Art: the Western Tradition, By Davies, 7th Edition, Complete

by Penelope J.E. Davies, Walter B. Denny, Frima Fox Hofrichter, Joseph F Jacobs, Ann M. Roberts, David L. Simon

price: $87.68

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780131934559 ISBN: 0131934554

Description: Hardcover. Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 23845967 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780131934559 Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 23845967 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Janson's History of Art: the Western Tradition used book

Janson's History of Art: the Western Tradition

by Davies, Penelope J.E.; Denny, Walter B.; Hofrichter, Frima Fox; Jacobs, Joseph F.; Roberts, Ann M.; Simon, David L.

price: $94.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131934559 ISBN: 0131934554

Description: Very Good. 0131934554 Item in very good condition and at a great price! Used texts may not include supplemental matieral. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SellBackYourBook, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Janson's History of Art: the Western Tradition used book

Janson's History of Art: the Western Tradition

by Penelope J.E. Davies, Walter B. Denny, Frima Fox Hofrichter, Joseph F. Jacobs, Ann M. Roberts, David L. Simon

price: $97.85

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131934559 ISBN: 0131934554

Description: Like New. Like New-ALL PAGES ARE BRAND NEW-has very minor cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: textbookrecycling_com, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Janson's History of Art: the Western Tradition used book

Janson's History of Art: the Western Tradition

by Penelope J.E. Davies

price: $99.24

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2006-02-16 ISBN-13: 9780131934559 ISBN: 0131934554

Description: Very Good. 0131934554. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Janson's History of Art: the Western Tradition, By Davies, 7th Edition, Complete used book

Janson's History of Art: the Western Tradition, By Davies, 7th Edition, Complete

by Penelope J.E. Davies, Walter B. Denny, Frima Fox Hofrichter, Joseph F Jacobs, Ann M. Roberts, David L. Simon

price: $99.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780131934559 ISBN: 0131934554

Description: Hardcover. Almost new condition. Almost new condition. SKU: 24533854 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780131934559 Almost new condition. Almost new condition. SKU: 24533854 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Janson's History of Art: the Western Tradition, By Davies, 7th Edition, Complete used book

Janson's History of Art: the Western Tradition, By Davies, 7th Edition, Complete

by Penelope J.E. Davies, Walter B. Denny, Frima Fox Hofrichter, Joseph F Jacobs, Ann M. Roberts, David L. Simon

price: $99.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780131934559 ISBN: 0131934554

Description: Fine. Hardcover. Almost new condition. Almost new condition. SKU: 25133496 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780131934559. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Janson's History of Art: the Western Tradition, By Davies, 7th Edition, Complete used book

Janson's History of Art: the Western Tradition, By Davies, 7th Edition, Complete

by Penelope J.E. Davies, Walter B. Denny, Frima Fox Hofrichter, Joseph F Jacobs, Ann M. Roberts, David L. Simon

price: $99.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780131934559 ISBN: 0131934554

Description: Hardcover. Almost new condition. Almost new condition. SKU: 24533868 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780131934559 Almost new condition. Almost new condition. SKU: 24533868 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Janson's History of Art: the Western Tradition used book

Janson's History of Art: the Western Tradition

by Davies, Penelope J.E.; Denny, Walter B.; Hofrichter, Frima Fox; Jacobs, Joseph F.; Roberts, Ann M.; Simon, David L.

price: $102.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131934559 ISBN: 0131934554

Description: Very Good. 0131934554 Great condition. Most of our copies have little to no marks or highlighting. Dust jacket and corners show minor wear. Spine great; no loose or missing pages. Questions welcome. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: shakespearebrooklyn, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Janson's History of Art: the Western Tradition used book

Janson's History of Art: the Western Tradition

by Penelope J.E. Davies, Walter B. Denny, Frima Fox Hofrichter, Joseph F Jacobs, Ann M. Roberts, David L. Simon

price: $115.05

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780131934559 ISBN: 0131934554

Description: Good. Good Condition! ! ! ! ! ! What a Deal! ! ! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raiderbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Janson's History of Art: the Western Tradition used book

Janson's History of Art: the Western Tradition

by Penelope J.E. Davies, Walter B. Denny, Frima Fox Hofrichter, Joseph F Jacobs, Ann M. Roberts, David L. Simon

price: $132.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780131934559 ISBN: 0131934554

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Bookstore #240, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Janson's History of Art: Western Tradition, Volume 1 Value Package (Includes Vangonotes Access)

by Penelope J.E. Davies

price: $190.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780135006887 ISBN: 0135006880

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Janson's History of Art: Western Tradition used book

Janson's History of Art: Western Tradition

by Davies, Penelope J E, and Roberts, Ann M, and Denny, Walter B

price: $140.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780131934559 ISBN: 0131934554

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 1111 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Good condition. A standard used copy. US student edition. Ships out quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: textbookwizards, NC, USA

Reliability: Average

Janson's History of Art-the Western Edition used book

Janson's History of Art-the Western Edition

by Davies, Denny, Hofrichter, Jacobs, Roberts, Simon

price: $300.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing of the Seventh Edition. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Pearson/Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, NJ Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780131934559 ISBN: 0131934554

Description: More Than 1, 000 Reproductions in Full Color; B & W Reproductions, Diagrams, Photos. As New in As New jacket. HB. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Probably the most authoritative and admired history of western art. From the flyleaf: "The new revision features the authorship of six distinguished specialists: Penelope J. E. Davies (ancient); David L. Simon (medieval); Walter B. Denny (Islamic); Ann M. Roberts (Renaissance); Frima FOx Hofrichter (Baroque and Rococo); and Joseph Jacobs (Modern)...This ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books First, DC, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 26, 2008
By Hilary, Santa Fe, NM

"A good intro to Art History, filled with gorgeous and representative art. This book provides an understandable blend of Art and History and how they influence each other... without boggling the reader's mind by providing too much information. I would definitley recommend it for a student of Art, History, or both, and also for the curious, non-student reader."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 4, 2008
By Ashwin, Modesto, CA

"Can't say I enjoyed lugging the bloody thing around, however this is great for the art history newbie. It does a good job of setting the social context of the art, and mentioning the attached philosophies. The authors also manage to go into depth enough about the art, without getting too technical and wordy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 24, 2008
By Jennifer, Everett, WA

"Also reading this for my Art Class. It's one of the heaviest books I've ever lugged around but I really like it. Great pictures and explanations. I'm not reading the entire thing but studying a few periods of Art History. Might want to purchase it someday as a good reference book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.