» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

For the Record: A Documentary History of America: Volume 2: From Reconstruction Through Contemporary Times

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

For the Record: A Documentary History of America: Volume 2: From Reconstruction Through Contemporary Times

by David E Shi, Holly A Mayer

About this title: Newly updated to mirror the contents of America: A Narrative History, Seventh Edition, this rich resource offers over 300 primary-source readings from diaries, journals, newspaper articles, speeches, government documents, and novels.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
For the Record a Documentary History of America Volume 2: From Reconstruction Through the Contemporary Times used book

For the Record a Documentary History of America Volume 2: From Reconstruction Through the Contemporary Times

by Shi, David E, And Mayer, Holly A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 10/2003 ISBN-13: 9780393924459 ISBN: 0393924459

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 454 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

For the Record: a Documentary History of America: From Reconstruction Through Contemporary Times used book

For the Record: a Documentary History of America: From Reconstruction Through Contemporary Times

by Shi, David E.; Mayer, Holly A.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393924459 ISBN: 0393924459

Description: Fair. 0393924459 READABLE CONDITION ALL PAGES INTACT, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR. HAS MINOR WRITINGS INSIDE. (STOCK#: NOENN-MD5) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

For the Record a Documentary History of America Volume 2: From Reconstruction Through the Contemporary Times used book

For the Record a Documentary History of America Volume 2: From Reconstruction Through the Contemporary Times

by Shi, David E, and Mayer, Holly A

price: $3.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393924459 ISBN: 0393924459

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 454 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

For the Record: a Documentary History of America: From Reconstruction Through Contemporary Times used book

For the Record: a Documentary History of America: From Reconstruction Through Contemporary Times

by David E. Shi; Holly A. Mayer

price: $9.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003-11 ISBN-13: 9780393924459 ISBN: 0393924459

Description: Used-Like New. LIKE NEW-Tight and solid with some light surface wear. Clean inside, no highlighting or writing. Second Edition. Textbook. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chronicles Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

For the Record: a Documentary History of America, Vol. Two-From Reconstruction Through Contemporary Times, 2nd used book

For the Record: a Documentary History of America, Vol. Two-From Reconstruction Through Contemporary Times, 2nd

by Shi, David E.; Mayer, Holly A.

price: $19.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393924459 ISBN: 0393924459

Description: Used Good. Has some markings and highlights. Has minor shelf and corner wear. Has remainder mark on outside edge of pages. Has corner curl and creasing to covers. Binding is in very good condition. Has stickers on spine and back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

For the Record: a Documentary History of America: Volume 2: From Reconstruction Through Contemporary Times new book

For the Record: a Documentary History of America: Volume 2: From Reconstruction Through Contemporary Times

by Shi, David E, And Mayer, Holly A

price: $22.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393929645 ISBN: 0393929647

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 474 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

For the Record: a Documentary History of America, Vol. Two-From Reconstruction Through Contemporary Times, 2nd used book

For the Record: a Documentary History of America, Vol. Two-From Reconstruction Through Contemporary Times, 2nd

by Shi, David E.; Mayer, Holly A.

price: $27.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393924459 ISBN: 0393924459

Description: Used Good. Has minimal markings. Has some shelf and corner wear. Has remainder mark on outside edge of pages. Has minor corner curl. Binding is in very good condition. Has stickers on spine and back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

For the Record: a Documentary History of America, Vol. Two-From Reconstruction Through Contemporary Times, 2nd used book

For the Record: a Documentary History of America, Vol. Two-From Reconstruction Through Contemporary Times, 2nd

by Shi, David E.; Mayer, Holly A.

price: $29.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393924459 ISBN: 0393924459

Description: Used Very Good. Has minimal markings. Has light shelf and corner wear. Binding is in very good condition. Has stickers on spine and back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

For the Record: a Documentary History of America, Vol. Two-From Reconstruction Through Contemporary Times, 2nd used book

For the Record: a Documentary History of America, Vol. Two-From Reconstruction Through Contemporary Times, 2nd

by Shi, David E.; Mayer, Holly A.

price: $32.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393924459 ISBN: 0393924459

Description: Used Very Good. Appears to have clean text. Has light shelf and corner wear. Binding is in very good condition. Has stickers on spine and back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

For the Record: a Documentary History of America, Vol. Two-From Reconstruction Through Contemporary Times, 2nd used book

For the Record: a Documentary History of America, Vol. Two-From Reconstruction Through Contemporary Times, 2nd

by Shi, David E.; Mayer, Holly A.

price: $34.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393924459 ISBN: 0393924459

Description: Used Very Good. Appears to have clean text. Has light shelf and corner wear. Binding is in very good condition. Has stickers on spine and back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

For the Record: a Documentary History of America, Vol. Two-From Reconstruction Through Contemporary Times, 2nd used book

For the Record: a Documentary History of America, Vol. Two-From Reconstruction Through Contemporary Times, 2nd

by Shi, David E.; Mayer, Holly A.

price: $36.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393924459 ISBN: 0393924459

Description: Like New. Has clean text, a tight binding, and crisp pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

For the Record: a Documentary History of America, Vol. Two-From Reconstruction Through Contemporary Times, 2nd new book

For the Record: a Documentary History of America, Vol. Two-From Reconstruction Through Contemporary Times, 2nd

by Shi, David E.; Mayer, Holly A.

price: $39.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393924459 ISBN: 0393924459

Description: New. Still in Shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

For the Record: A Documentary History of America: Volume 2: From Reconstruction Through Contemporary Times new book

For the Record: A Documentary History of America: Volume 2: From Reconstruction Through Contemporary Times

by Shi, David E, and Mayer, Holly A

price: $75.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393929645 ISBN: 0393929647

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 474 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

For the Record: a Documentary History of America: From Reconstruction Through Contemporary Times used book

For the Record: a Documentary History of America: From Reconstruction Through Contemporary Times

by David E. Shi, Holly A. Mayer

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393924459 ISBN: 0393924459

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

For the Record: a Documentary History of America: From Reconstruction Through Contemporary Times used book

For the Record: a Documentary History of America: From Reconstruction Through Contemporary Times

by David E. Shi, Holly A. Mayer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393924459 ISBN: 0393924459

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

For the Record: a Documentary History of America From Reconstruction Through Contemporary Times used book

For the Record: a Documentary History of America From Reconstruction Through Contemporary Times

by Shi, David E.; Mayer, Holly A.

price: $9.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393924459 ISBN: 0393924459

Description: Very Good. 0393924459 clean and tight looks good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bird's Nest Books, Inc., MT, USA

Reliability: High

For the Record: a Documentary History of America, By Shi, 2nd Edition, Volume 2: From Reconstruction Through Contemporary Times used book

For the Record: a Documentary History of America, By Shi, 2nd Edition, Volume 2: From Reconstruction Through Contemporary Times

by Shi, David E. / Mayer, Holly A.

price: $11.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393924459 ISBN: 0393924459

Description: Paperback. Not Pretty. Large Tear on Front CoverSpine (Taped); Some Staining/Writing/Highlighting/Wrinkling/ Pages; Small Tear on Front/Back Cover/Spine; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 23428508 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780393924459 Not Pretty. Large Tear on Front CoverSpine (Taped); Some Staining/Writing/Highlighting/Wrinkling/ Pages; Small Tear on Front/Back Cover/Spine; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 23428508 All orders shipped within 1 ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

For the Record: a Documentary History of America From Reconstruction Through Contemporary Times used book

For the Record: a Documentary History of America From Reconstruction Through Contemporary Times

by Mayer, Holly A.

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393929645 ISBN: 0393929647

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: tnl books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

For the Record: a Documentary History of America From Reconstruction Through Contemporary Times used book

For the Record: a Documentary History of America From Reconstruction Through Contemporary Times

by Mayer, Holly A.

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393929645 ISBN: 0393929647

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: tnl books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

For the Record: a Documentary History of America, Volume 2 used book

For the Record: a Documentary History of America, Volume 2

price: $12.47

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393929645 ISBN: 0393929647

Description: Fair. 0393929647 Textbook 3rd Student Edition. Volume 2. CD NOT INCLUDED. Light dirt, wear, fading, or curling of cover or spine. Good binding. NO apparent loose pages. NO apparent missing pages. May have unnoticed missing pages, as this is a USED book and pages get lost easily. Heavy writing and highlighting. ct. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Borgasorus Books, Inc., MO, USA

Reliability: High

For the Record: a Documentary History of America, By Shi, 2nd Edition, Volume 2: From Reconstruction Through Contemporary Times used book

For the Record: a Documentary History of America, By Shi, 2nd Edition, Volume 2: From Reconstruction Through Contemporary Times

by Shi, David E. / Mayer, Holly A.

price: $12.85

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393924459 ISBN: 0393924459

Description: Paperback. Used. Some Bent Pages; Slight Staining/Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 23409669 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780393924459 Used. Some Bent Pages; Slight Staining/Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 23409669 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

For the Record: a Documentary History of America, Volume 2 used book

For the Record: a Documentary History of America, Volume 2

by David Shi, Holly Mayer

price: $12.96

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393929645 ISBN: 0393929647

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

For the Record: a Documentary History of America, Volume 2 used book

For the Record: a Documentary History of America, Volume 2

price: $12.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393929645 ISBN: 0393929647

Description: Very Good. 2nd Edition text... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Bookie, TX, USA

Reliability: High

For the Record: a Documentary History of America: From Reconstruction Through Contemporary Times used book

For the Record: a Documentary History of America: From Reconstruction Through Contemporary Times

by David E. Shi; Holly A. Mayer

price: $13.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003-11 ISBN-13: 9780393924459 ISBN: 0393924459

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

For the Record 2nd Edition Volume 2 used book

For the Record 2nd Edition Volume 2

by Shi, David E

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393924459 ISBN: 0393924459

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.