» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Caucasian Carpets and Covers: The Weaving Culture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Caucasian Carpets and Covers: The Weaving Culture

by Richard E. Wright, John T. Wertime

About this title: This is a comprehensive view of Caucasian pilewoven rugs and flatwoven textiles, following recent research. The collapse of the Soviet Union and the consequent liberation of communication and trade links between the west and the newly independent Caucasian republics has resulted in the release onto the market of previously little-known traditional "heirloom" items, particularly flatwoven covers. The authors of this book argue that these new developments call for a re-evaluation of the subject of Caucasian weaving, and that the flatwoven textiles are the truly traditional products of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Caucasian Carpets and Covers: the Weaving Culture used book

Caucasian Carpets and Covers: the Weaving Culture

by Richard E. Wright, John T. Wertime

price: $59.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Laurence King Pub Date Published: 1995/12/01 ISBN-13: 9781856690775 ISBN: 1856690776

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Caucasian Carpets and Covers: the Weaving Culture used book

Caucasian Carpets and Covers: the Weaving Culture

by Richard E. Wright, John T. Wertime

price: $292.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Laurence King Pub Date Published: 1995/12/01 ISBN-13: 9781856690775 ISBN: 1856690776

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Caucasian Carpets and Covers: the Weaving Culture used book

Caucasian Carpets and Covers: the Weaving Culture

by Wright, Richard E. And John T. Wertime

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hali Pub / Laurence King Pub Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781856690775 ISBN: 1856690776

Description: fine with nice bright d.j. 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: riverrun rare books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Caucasian Carpets and Covers: the Weaving Culture used book

Caucasian Carpets and Covers: the Weaving Culture

by Richard E. Wright, John T. Wertime

price: $46.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Laurence King Pub Date Published: 1995/12/01 ISBN-13: 9781856690775 ISBN: 1856690776

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Caucasian Carpets & Covers: the Weaving Culture

by Richard E. Wright & John T. Wertime

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hali Piublications Ltd., London Date Published: 1995

Description: Collectible; Fine in Fine jacket. An immaculate copy of the 1995 1st edition. Fine in a bright, Fine dustjactet. Folio, 184pgs., beautiful color reproductions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Appledore Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Caucasian Carpets and Covers; the Weaving Culture used book

Caucasian Carpets and Covers; the Weaving Culture

by Wright, R. & J. Weritime

price: $58.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hali w/ Lawrence King 1995 L ISBN-13: 9781856690775 ISBN: 1856690776

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 13.75" x 9.75" Cloth, d.j. 184 pages. 88 colour, numerous black & white illustrations & colour maps. U.S. orders are shipped from N. Y state. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Caucasian Carpets and Covers the Weaving Culture used book

Caucasian Carpets and Covers the Weaving Culture

by Wright, Richard E.

price: $60.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch, Boston Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781856690775 ISBN: 1856690776

Description: Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1856690776. 4to. 184 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rain Dog Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Caucasian Carpets & Covers the Weaving Culture used book

Caucasian Carpets & Covers the Weaving Culture

by Wright, Richard & John Wertime

price: $67.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hali Publications, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781856690775 ISBN: 1856690776

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket. Not price clipped with no previous inscriptions present. The book remains clean internally, and is well illustrated in both colour and b&w with 132 illus 90 in colour and there are 7 colour maps. Large Folio 184pp First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Caucasian Carpets & Covers. the Weaving Culture

by Wright, Richard E. & John T. Wertime

price: $75.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: London: Hali Publications, 1995, folio, 184 pp., 132 illus., 90 in color, 7 color maps. In Dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Orient, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Caucasian Carpets and Covers: the Weaving Culture used book

Caucasian Carpets and Covers: the Weaving Culture

by Richard E. Wright, John T. Wertime (Contributor)

price: $75.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Laurence King Pub Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781856690775 ISBN: 1856690776

Description: Good. 1856690776. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Caucasian Carpets and Covers new book

Caucasian Carpets and Covers

by Wright, Richard E. And Wertime, John

price: $85.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lawrence King. 1995. ISBN: 1856690776 ISBN-13: 9781856690775 ISBN: 1856690776

Description: Hardcover. New book. 184 p., 132 illus., 34.5 x 25 cm. A comprehensive survey of Caucasian weaving, with major focus on flatweaves and utilitarian objects, since the authors argue, based on the Russian literature, that these were more traditional than the piled rugs, many of which were made for the Western European or Russian export market. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Rug Book Shop, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Caucasian Carpets and Covers new book

Caucasian Carpets and Covers

by Wright, Richard E. And John Wertime

price: $90.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HALI, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781856690775 ISBN: 1856690776

Description: New in New dustjacket; 9.5 x 13.5 Hardback in dustjacket in New condition. Illustrated by 90 Color Plates, 42 Black and White; Focus is on flatweaves with recent research on village commercial production.; 4; 184 pp.; Caucasian Carpets and Covers is a scholarly work by the curators who assembled the 1994 exhibit "From Kuba to Kars" at the Textile Museum in Washington, D.C. Their book includes knotted pile rugs from the Caucasus in addition to the materials in that exhibit. The text is detailed ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RugBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Caucasian Carpets and Covers: the Weaving Culture used book

Caucasian Carpets and Covers: the Weaving Culture

by Wright, Richard E.; Wertime, John T.

price: $112.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Laurence King Pub ISBN-13: 9781856690775 ISBN: 1856690776

Description: Good. 1856690776 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Caucasian Carpets and Covers: the Weaving Culture used book

Caucasian Carpets and Covers: the Weaving Culture

by Richard E. Wright

price: $150.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Laurence King Pub Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781856690775 ISBN: 1856690776

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Caucasian Carpets and Covers: the Weaving Culture used book

Caucasian Carpets and Covers: the Weaving Culture

by Richard E. Wright, John T. Wertime

price: $249.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Laurence King Pub Date Published: 1995/12/01 ISBN-13: 9781856690775 ISBN: 1856690776

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.