» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Nurturing Neighborhood: The Brownsville Boys' Club and Jewish Community in Urban America, 1940-1990

by Professor Gerald Sorin

About this title: Drawing heavily on the reminiscences of the Brownsville boys themselves, and skillfully integrating these with material from newspapers, books, and commentary of the time, Sorin creates an original and compelling picture of the communal and individual vitality that allowed an unusual and heartening social achievement.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Nurturing Neighborhood: the Brownsville Boys Club and Jewish Community in Urban America, 1940-1990 (the American Social Experience Ser., No. 15)

by Sorin, Gerald

price: $8.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York University Press, New York, Ny, U. S. A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780814778975 ISBN: 0814778976

Description: VG/VG. Minor shelf wear. DJ enclosed in plastic protector. Pages clean, binding solid.; 255 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nurturing Neighborhood: the Brownsville Boys' Club and Jewish Community in Urban America, 1940-1990 (American Social Experience Series)

by Gerald Sorin

price: $8.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NYU Press Date Published: 1990-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780814778975 ISBN: 0814778976

Description: Very Good. Almost like new hardcover with unclipped dustjacket. No marks or damage inside or out. Light shelf wear only. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nurturing Neighborhood: the Brownsville Boys Club and Jewish Community in Urban America, 1940-1990

by Sorin, Gerald

price: $12.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York University Press, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780814778975 ISBN: 0814778976

Description: 45 b/w Photographs. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. Hardcover. 256pp. 45 b/w photographs. As New book in As New dust jacket. NO stamps or markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nurturing Neighborhood: the Brownsville Boys Club and Jewish Community in Urban America, 1940-1990

by Sorin, Gerald

price: $13.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York University Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780814778975 ISBN: 0814778976

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0814778976. Cloth. B & W illustrations. Fine in a near fine dustjacket.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nuturing Neighborhood the Brownsville Boys Club and Jewish Community in Urban America, 1940-1990

by Sorin, Gerald

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York U.P., New York, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780814778975 ISBN: 0814778976

Description: B/W Photos. Fine/VG- W/Dust Jacket 255pp(Index) 1/2" DJ chip, 1" DJ tear at top rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names etc. ISBN 0814778976. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nurturing Neighborhood: the Brownsville Boys Club and Jewish Community in Urban American 1940-1990

by Sorin, Gerald

price: $19.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780814778975 ISBN: 0814778976

Description: V. Good Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nurturing Neighborhood: the Brownsville Boys' Club and Jewish Community in Urban America, 1940-1990 (Anthology Film Archives Series)

by Gerald Sorin

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NYU Press Date Published: 1992-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780814779392 ISBN: 0814779395

Description: Very Good. In stock, clean and unmarked, light rubs-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nurturing Neighborhood: the Brownsville Boys Club & Jewish Community in Urban America, 1940-1990 (the American Social Experience Ser., No. 15)

by Sorin, Gerald

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780814778975 ISBN: 0814778976

Description: Fine. Original brown cloth boards no DJ as issued. The Brownsville Boys Club and the Jewish Community in Brooklyn. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quicksilver Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Nuturing Neighborhood the Brownsville Boys Club and Jewish Community in Urban America, 1940-1990

by Sorin, Gerald

price: $36.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York U.P., New York, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780814778975 ISBN: 0814778976

Description: 47 B/W Photos. NEW. W/Dust Jacket 255pp(Index) New book & DJ. Clean, very tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0814778976. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Nurturing Neighborhood: the Brownsville Boys' Club and Jewish Community in Urban America, 1940-1990 (American Social Experience Series)

by Gerald Sorin

price: $82.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NYU Press Date Published: 1990-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780814778975 ISBN: 0814778976

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nurturing Neighborhood: the Brownsville Boys Club and Jewish Community in Urban America, 1940-1990

by Sorin, Gerald

price: $8.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780814779392 ISBN: 0814779395

Description: NYU Press, 1990. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Nuturing Neighborhood

by Sorin, Gerald

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Univ. Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780814778975 ISBN: 0814778976

Description: 0814778976. Fine/Fine, DJ. 6.25 X 9.25, 255, Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. The Brownsville Boys Club and Jewish Community in Urban America 1940-1990. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Broder Rare and Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Nurturing Neighbourhood: the Brownsville Boys Club and Jewish Community in Urban America, 1940-1990

by Sorin, Gerald

price: $19.49

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780814778975 ISBN: 0814778976

Description: 1990. New York University. Book-Near fine. DJ-VG, edgewear. 9.5x6.5. 255pp. 45 b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Nurturing Neighborhood: the Brownsville Boys Club and Jewish Community in Urban America, 1940-1990 (the American Social Experience Series, 15)

by Gerald Sorin

price: $29.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780814778975 ISBN: 0814778976

Description: Very Good. 0814778976. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nurturing Neighborhood, the

by Sorin, Gerald

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Univ. Press 1990

Description: First Edition. 255pp. 'The Brownsville Boys Club and Jewish Community in Urban America, 1940-1990. ' LIKE NEW. DJ IS LIKE NEW. (loc x139, 996/5) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Austin Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Nurturing Neighborhood: the Brownsville Boysclub and Jewish Communityin Urban America, 1940-1990 (Hb)

by Sorin, G.

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newyork University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780814778975 ISBN: 0814778976

Description: Absolutely brand new (gift quality). ships immediately. 814778976. Brand New; BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nurturing Neighborhood: the Brownsville Boys' Club and Jewish Community in Urban America, 1940-1990 (Anthology Film Archives Series)

by Sorin, Gerald

price: $35.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NYU Press ISBN-13: 9780814779392 ISBN: 0814779395

Description: Good. 0814779395 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Nurturing Neighborhood: the Brownsville Boys Club and Jewish Community in Urban a

by Gerald Sorin

price: $39.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780814778975 ISBN: 0814778976

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nurturing Neighborhood: the Brownsville Boys' Club and Jewish Community in U...

by Nurturing Neighborhood: The Brownsville Boys' Club And Jewish Community In U...

price: $59.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780814778975 ISBN: 0814778976

Description: Very good. This book is in great shape, (FREE PRIORITY MAIL UPGRADE) Very clean inside and out, handled with care, (may contain very slight shelfwear, minor edgewear) DELIVERY CONFIRMATION included, 100% Money Back Guarantee, expedited, international and apo available-olga-9. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Asta's Book Nook, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Nurturing Neighborhood: the Brownsville Boys' Club and Jewish Community in Urban America, 1940-1990

by Sorin, Gerald

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Univ Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780814778975 ISBN: 0814778976

Description: EDD. VERY GOOD in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Nurturing Neighborhood: the Brownsville Boys Club and Jewish Community in Urban America, 1940-1990 (the American Social Experience Series, 15)

by Gerald Sorin

price: $12.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780814778975 ISBN: 0814778976

Description: Very Good in Y jacket. Date of Publication: ''; City of Publication: ''; Subject: '' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Nurturing Neighborhood

by Sorin, Gerald

price: $19.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HC/dj Publisher: New York Univ. Press Date Published: 1990

Description: VG/vg. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Appendices, Notes, Index. B&W read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookends, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.