About this title: Drawing heavily on the reminiscences of the Brownsville boys themselves, and skillfully integrating these with material from newspapers, books, and commentary of the time, Sorin creates an original and compelling picture of the communal and individual vitality that allowed an unusual and heartening social achievement.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NYU Press
Date Published: 1990-04-01
ISBN-13:9780814778975ISBN:0814778976
Description: Very Good. Almost like new hardcover with unclipped dustjacket. No marks or damage inside or out. Light shelf wear only. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York University Press, NY
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780814778975ISBN:0814778976
Description: 45 b/w Photographs. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. Hardcover. 256pp. 45 b/w photographs. As New book in As New dust jacket. NO stamps or markings. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York U.P., New York, NY
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780814778975ISBN:0814778976
Description: B/W Photos. Fine/VG- W/Dust Jacket 255pp(Index) 1/2" DJ chip, 1" DJ tear at top rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names etc. ISBN 0814778976. read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780814778975ISBN:0814778976
Description: Fine. Original brown cloth boards no DJ as issued. The Brownsville Boys Club and the Jewish Community in Brooklyn. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York U.P., New York, NY
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780814778975ISBN:0814778976
Description: 47 B/W Photos. NEW. W/Dust Jacket 255pp(Index) New book & DJ. Clean, very tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0814778976. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY Univ. Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780814778975ISBN:0814778976
Description: 0814778976. Fine/Fine, DJ. 6.25 X 9.25, 255, Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. The Brownsville Boys Club and Jewish Community in Urban America 1940-1990. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Univ. Press 1990
Description: First Edition. 255pp. 'The Brownsville Boys Club and Jewish Community in Urban America, 1940-1990. ' LIKE NEW. DJ IS LIKE NEW. (loc x139, 996/5) read more
Description: Good. 0814779395 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Very good. This book is in great shape, (FREE PRIORITY MAIL UPGRADE) Very clean inside and out, handled with care, (may contain very slight shelfwear, minor edgewear) DELIVERY CONFIRMATION included, 100% Money Back Guarantee, expedited, international and apo available-olga-9. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.