» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cats History of Western Art

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Cats History of Western Art

by Susan Herbert

About this title: A witty catalog of feline masterpieces that spoof 4000 years of art history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Cats History of Western Art used book

The Cats History of Western Art

by Susan Herbert

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821220856 ISBN: 0821220853

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cats History of Western Art used book

The Cats History of Western Art

by Herbert, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: North American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780821220856 ISBN: 0821220853

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cats History of Western Art used book

The Cats History of Western Art

by Susan (Illustrator) Herbert

price: $2.01

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch press/ Little, Brown and Co ISBN-13: 9780500016107 ISBN: 0500016100

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cats History of Western Art used book

The Cats History of Western Art

by Susan Herbert

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780821220856 ISBN: 0821220853

Description: Good. 1994-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cats History of Western Art used book

The Cats History of Western Art

by Herbert, Susan

price: $6.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Pr ISBN-13: 9780821220856 ISBN: 0821220853

Description: Very Good. 0821220853 Hardcover with dust jacket. Reading pages like new. Dust cover shows edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cats History of Western Art used book

The Cats History of Western Art

by Susan Herbert

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Pr Date Published: 1994-04 ISBN-13: 9780821220856 ISBN: 0821220853

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Mild bumping\wear from handling; DJ has mild soiling to cover's edges; DJ has mild rubbing\wear to covers and spine; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cats History of Western Art used book

The Cats History of Western Art

by Susan Herbert

price: $8.40

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Pr Date Published: 1994-04 ISBN-13: 9780821220856 ISBN: 0821220853

Description: Good. Binding tight. Minor wear to page edges and corners. Hardcover. Text unmarked. Cover a bit worn and rubbed. Full color images throughout the book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cats History of Western Art used book

The Cats History of Western Art

by Susan Herbert

price: $9.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780821220856 ISBN: 0821220853

Description: Fine. Slight shelf wear with slight scuffing to cover, corners and edges. Small corner cut inside dust jacket. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cats History of Western Art

by Herbert, Susan. McCahen, Genevieve Commentaries

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition"AM Binding: HARDCOVER, 3ptg Publisher: Little Brown & Company Pub, Boston Date Published: 1994

Description: Glossy Color Ilust. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. 8x9"oversized VERY GOOD DJ 64pg thin ART HISTORY for children....VERY CUTE PICTURES with CAT THEMES. BULFINCH PRESS EDITION..3rd printing of first edition.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cats History of Western Art used book

The Cats History of Western Art

by Susan Herbert

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780500016107 ISBN: 0500016100

Description: Very Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cats History of Western Art used book

The Cats History of Western Art

by Susan Herbert

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780500016107 ISBN: 0500016100

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cats History of Western Art used book

The Cats History of Western Art

by Susan. Herbert

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500016107 ISBN: 0500016100

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cats History of Western Art used book

The Cats History of Western Art

by Susan Herbert

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780500016107 ISBN: 0500016100

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cats History of Western Art used book

The Cats History of Western Art

by Herbert, Susan

price: $13.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson Ltd, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780500016107 ISBN: 0500016100

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 X 9.5" A spoof set of reproductions of old master paintings with the humans replaced by cats. (31 full page colour plates). All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually within 24 hours. We do not use stock photographs, the picture displayed is of the actual book for sale. Call or email with your questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Norfolk, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cats History of Western Art used book

The Cats History of Western Art

by Herbert, Susan

price: $14.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, 1994. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780500016107 ISBN: 0500016100

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Hardback, 4to, 64pp, illustrated, clean and tight, VG / VG dustwrapper ISBN: 0500016100. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cats History of Western Art used book

The Cats History of Western Art

by Herbert, Susan

price: $16.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First United States Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780821220856 ISBN: 0821220853

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. F/F in mylar protected DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bunnies, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Cats History of Western Art used book

Cats History of Western Art

by Herbert, Susan

price: $18.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780500016107 ISBN: 0500016100

Description: Fine in fine jacket. Slightly larger format hardcover, dust jacket; both the book & jacket are in fine condition. The author/painter's collection of 31 historic color masterpieces with cats taking the place of humans. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cats History of Western Art; used book

The Cats History of Western Art;

by Herbert, Susan

price: $19.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780500016107 ISBN: 0500016100

Description: Reprint; Hbk; 4to; 64pp with 31 delightful colour illustrations & commentaries by Genevieve McCahen; Brown covers with gilt motif on front, title on spine. Light hearted survey of Western Art providing cat lovers with a greater understanding and appreciation of art. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wheen O'Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cats History of Western Art new book

The Cats History of Western Art

by Herbert, Susan

price: $30.77

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Pr ISBN-13: 9780821220856 ISBN: 0821220853

Description: New. 0821220853 Brand NEW Hardcover with Dust Jacket, Slightest shelf wear possible, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cats History of Western Art used book

The Cats History of Western Art

by Susan (Illustrator) Herbert

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch press/ Little, Brown and Co ISBN-13: 9780500016107 ISBN: 0500016100

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cats History of Western Art used book

The Cats History of Western Art

by Susan Herbert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Pr ISBN-13: 9780821220856 ISBN: 0821220853

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cats History of Western Art used book

The Cats History of Western Art

by Susan Herbert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Pr ISBN-13: 9780821220856 ISBN: 0821220853

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cats History of Western Art used book

The Cats History of Western Art

by Susan Herbert

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821220856 ISBN: 0821220853

Description: Good. Dedication on the front fly leaf. Book has been noticeably read/used, yet remains in clean condition. Average wear to cover, pages, and/or binding. Spine shows signs of wear. Cover/pages intact; may have highlights/ underlining which do not obscure text. Trinity City Books ships from the. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Cats History of Western Art used book

The Cats History of Western Art

by Susan. Herbert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500016107 ISBN: 0500016100

Description: Very Good. In great shape, may have light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The Cats History of Western Art used book

The Cats History of Western Art

by Susan Herbert

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821220856 ISBN: 0821220853

Description: Good. Few bent corners Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Medieval Cats

Medieval Cats

by Susan Herbert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.21!

Shakespeare Cats

Shakespeare Cats

by Susan Herbert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.94!

Catropolitan Opera

Catropolitan Opera

by Susan Herbert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $54.90!

Pre-Raphaelite Cats

Pre-Raphaelite Cats

by Susan Herbert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.22!

Impressionist Cats

by Susan Herbert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $84.95!

The Cats Gallery of Art

by Susan Herbert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $39.99!