» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cat's Cradle

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Cat's Cradle

by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.

About this title: Told with deadpan humour and bitter irony, Kurt Vonnegut's cult tale of global destruction preys on our deepest fears of witnessing Armageddon and, worse still, surviving it ...Dr Felix Hoenikker, one of the founding 'fathers' of the atomic bomb, has left a deadly legacy to the world. For he is the inventor of 'ice-nine', a lethal chemical capable ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

Cat's Cradle

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Used Spine faded, light shelfwear to extremities, sm. nick to tip. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cat's Cradle: a Novel used book

Cat's Cradle: a Novel

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: $3.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell Publishing ISBN-13: 9780385333481 ISBN: 038533348X

Description: Fine. 038533348X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cat's Cradle: a Novel used book

Cat's Cradle: a Novel

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: $3.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell Publishing ISBN-13: 9780385333481 ISBN: 038533348X

Description: Very Good. 038533348X highlighting or writing on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cat's Cradle used book

Cat's Cradle

by Vonnegut, Kurt Jr

price: $3.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780440111498 ISBN: 0440111498

Description: Fair Condition. 49th printing. Creased covers, name inside; moderate wear and discoloring; solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Fiction ISBN: 0440111498 Inventory No: 078377. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cat's Cradle used book

Cat's Cradle

by Vonnegut, Kurt Jr

price: $3.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 79th Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Pub Co, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780440111498 ISBN: 0440111498

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, creases to the front cover, creases and dampstaining to the rear cover, pages age toning, and other light to moderate shopwear. As it says in the books of Bokonon: "Tiga Gotta Hunt, Bird gotta Fly, Man gotta sit and wonder Why, Why Why, Tiga gotta Sleep, Bird Gotta Land, Man Gotta Tell himself He understand. " (quoted from memory so it might not be exact. ) Fiction? Science fiction? Anthropology dissertation? Just read the book, its a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Cat's Cradle: a Novel used book

Cat's Cradle: a Novel

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: $3.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385333481 ISBN: 038533348X

Description: Very Good. 038533348X Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cat's Cradle used book

Cat's Cradle

by Vonnegut, Kurt Jr

price: $3.75

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Pub Co, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780440111498 ISBN: 0440111498

Description: Good. Some wear to edges, light creasing and yellowing; good solid book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction ISBN: 0440111498 Inventory No: 078141. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cat's Cradle used book

Cat's Cradle

by Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr.

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dial Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385333481 ISBN: 038533348X

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has a lot of wear. Same ISBN, different cover art. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cat's Cradle

by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr

price: $4.41

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Mass market paperback in good conditionlibrary retired with usual markings, still sound with unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cat's Cradle used book

Cat's Cradle

by Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr.

price: $4.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780440111498 ISBN: 0440111498

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 191 p. 1982 paperback edition from Dell. VERY GOOD, gift inscription as by "Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. " inside is definately NOT by Vonnegut. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cat's Cradle

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: $4.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Delta Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 1998; 1998, c1963

Description: Very good condition. 287 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cat's Cradle used book

Cat's Cradle

by Kurt Vonnegut

price: $4.74

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385333481 ISBN: 038533348X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cat's Cradle used book

Cat's Cradle

by Kurt Vonnegut

price: $4.74

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385333481 ISBN: 038533348X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cat's Cradle: a Novel used book

Cat's Cradle: a Novel

by Kurt Vonnegut

price: $4.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Date Published: 1998-09-08 ISBN-13: 9780385333481 ISBN: 038533348X

Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition with light shelf wear. Text appears unmarked. No ownership markings. _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bodara Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cat's Cradle

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: $4.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Date Published: 1963

Description: Acceptable. Small tears at spine base. Tanned pages. Front cover crease. Slight Spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cat's Cradle: a Novel [Paperback] By Kurt Vonnegut

by Kurt Vonnegut

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cat's Cradle used book

Cat's Cradle

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440111498 ISBN: 0440111498

Description: Good. 0440111498 Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cat's Cradle

by Kurt Jr. Vonnegut

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1965

Description: Fair. This is Vonnegut before Slaughterhouse, FIRST dell printing from 1965, condition is fair/poor, complete, clean, but heavy creasing from reading, bottom letters on spine have peeled off, has tanning and age spotting to inside pages. Fun, vintage cover art you must have for your Kurt collection! Complete book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cat's Cradle

by Kurt Vonnegut Jr

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Cover worn; spine creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cat's Cradle: a Novel used book

Cat's Cradle: a Novel

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 17th Delta ptg Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta Trade Paperback Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385333481 ISBN: 038533348X

Description: Fine. 8" tall ISBN: 038533348x. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cat's Cradle used book

Cat's Cradle

by Kurt Vonnegut

price: $5.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385333481 ISBN: 038533348X

Description: TextbooksRus #8942929. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cat's Cradle

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: $5.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Pub Co Date Published: 1971

Description: Fair. Cover has marks, heavy chipping, bumping, small tears, edgewear, price, feltmarks-Edgewear & marks on edge-Bumped / dogeared pgs-Yellowing-Dents-Spine slant. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Cat's Cradle used book

Cat's Cradle

by Kurt Vonnegut

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780440111498 ISBN: 0440111498

Description: Good. Red cover; Dell 1972, seventeenth printing mass market paperback; cover wear; taped spine and part of red at spine missing; dampstain on corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cat's Cradle used book

Cat's Cradle

by Vonnegut, Kurt Jr

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Pub Co, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780440111498 ISBN: 0440111498

Description: Good. Cover has bumping, marks, scuffs, chips, scratches, gauges-Edgewear-Marks on edge-Bumping pgs-Dog-eared-Marks on pgs-Yellowing--Cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Cat's Cradle: a Novel used book

Cat's Cradle: a Novel

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: $6.85

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell Publishing ISBN-13: 9780385333481 ISBN: 038533348X

Description: Good. 038533348X Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Tyler, Calgary, AB, Canada

"Cat's Cradle is not my favourite Vonnegut book, but was the one that had the greatest impact on my life.

I was in grade eleven and I was below average student. If I had any chance of getting into University, I would need to show some significant improvement in pretty much all of my classes. I would probably have to take both English and Math in summer school just to have a shot at even being in the University level stream.

The problem was that I really didn't care too much one way or the other.

Perhaps the turning point for me was my grade eleven English teacher. Mr.White was one of those teachers who really gave a damn for both the subject and the students he taught. It was in his class that I read Cat's Cradle as my novel study. I had been reading a lot of science fiction, and it looked like something I might actually enjoy. Besides, it was short and written in really small chapters - how hard could it be?

While it wasn't exactly a hard read, I found myself struggling with the book because it was just so different from anything I had read before. For one thing, in the science fiction I had read there was an attempt at plausibility. The idea that this could really happen was to me an unbreakable rule of fiction. Yet here was this guy writing a story - a story for grown-ups!- that didn't give a hoot for plausibility. And yet, and yet. In my fifteen-year old brain the notion that somehow a great truth could be revealed by telling a great lie took root. Perhaps this was my first exposure to how fiction could be used to express an idea in clearer more powerful way than a mere essay ever could. While I certainly did not understand, let alone agree with, the author's mistrust of science, government and religion, I was excited to discover this new (to me) way of writing fiction.

So, still excited by these insights, I submitted my essay to Mr.White and was shocked when a gave me a C for it. I was furious! So I misspelled every fourth word and wrote the whole thing in one paragraph, big deal! And sure I left out some commas and put my punctuation marks outside of my quotation marks. Shouldn't the obvious brilliance of my ideas negate these trivial little errors? Apparently not. I think it was then that it finally dawned on me that if I ever wanted people to hear what I had to say, then there were a few rules I was going to have to learn. So I applied myself to that class and within two months I was transfered to the higher level English. Luckily for me, Mr.White was my teacher there as well.

A year and a half later I even managed to squeak into University."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 27, 2009
By Courtney, The United States

"I have actually read this book twice. It is extremely forgettable to me, which is funny because The New York Times praises it as being "A free-wheeling vehicle...an unforgettable ride!" I did not intentionally read this book twice. I read it, then I saw it on my shelf and thought I needed to read it since it has been there for awhile. As I started reading it I realized that I had already read it. Oddly, the same thing happened with Slaughterhouse V, also by Vonnegut. His books are so out there that I just can't get interested in them. They are not horrible, but they are so different that I just can't relate to them at all. I guess I like to see myself in characters or I like to be connected to the story somehow. His books seem to be so far fetched that I can't remember them because I never really cared about the characters or the story. But, now that it is fresh in my memory, at least for the time being, I can say that there are some interesting ideas in this book. I like the concept, and I even don't mind the story. There are some interesting characters, but something is just missing for me. I wouldn't advise anyone to stay away from this book, maybe it will appeal to you, but it isn't my favorite."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Wonderful Journey To The End Of The World, Jan 16, 2009
By artspar, Taichung, Taiwan

"Vonnegut's vision of the end of the world by the substance called Ice-9 is a poetic masterpiece in his own unique and darkly humorous style. Like strolling along and smelling beautiful flowers on the way to Armageddon. Wonderful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 15, 2008
By JuliAnna, Amherst, MA

"Cat's Cradle is not nearly as good as Slaghterhouse Five. I even prefer the less well-known Galapagos. Perhaps I am just getting old, but there seemed to be too much cleverness to no effect and little substance. Still, there is enough there an well enough written to make it worth the read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Cat's Cradle by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
20 of 23 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.