New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cat's Cradle

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cat's Cradle

by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.

About this title: One of Vonnegut's most highly praised novels. Filled with humor and unforgettable characters, this apocalyptic story tells of Earth's ultimate end, and presents a vision of the future that is both darkly fantastic and funny, as Vonnegut weaves a satirical commentary on modern man and his madness.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Cat's Cradle used book

Cat's Cradle

by Kurt Vonnegut

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440111498 ISBN: 0440111498

Description: 1969. Mass Market Pap. Reissue. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear.; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cat's Cradle used book

Cat's Cradle

by Kurt Vonnegut

price: $2.80

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385333481 ISBN: 038533348X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cat's Cradle

by "Vonnegut, Kurt"

price: $2.95

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: MMPB

Description: Fair. Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cat's Cradle

by Kurt Vonnegut Jr

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA

Publisher: Dell Publishing Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Worn cover. Lightly tanned pages. A handful of pages with brief underlines, notes. Owner's name on paste down or fly. Good copy of this classic book! . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cat's Cradle used book

Cat's Cradle

by Vonnegut, Kurt Jr

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: 79th Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Pub Co, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780440111498 ISBN: 0440111498

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, minor corner bumps, rear cover has some handling creases, and other light shopwear. As it says in the books of Bokonon: "Tiga Gotta Hunt, Bird gotta Fly, Man gotta sit and wonder Why, Why Why, Tiga gotta Sleep, Bird Gotta Land, Man Gotta Tell himself He understand. " (quoted from memory so it might not be exact. ) Fiction? Science fiction? Anthropology dissertation? Just read the book, its a blast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cat's cradle

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: $4.95

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 191 p.; 18 cm. "11149. " "Forty-sixth printing, May, 1978. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Media Attic, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cat's Cradle

by Kurt Jr. Vonnegut

price: $4.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9784001149128 ISBN: 4001149125

Description: Good. Clean pages. Drawing on cover, with name to upper edge. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cat's Cradle

by Kurt Jr. Vonnegut

price: $4.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9784001149128 ISBN: 4001149125

Description: Very Good. Clean pages. Little Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cats Cradle used book

Cats Cradle

by Kurt Vonnegut

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780440111498 ISBN: 0440111498

Description: Very good. Faint crease faint aging not crisp but almost as new the world ends not with a bang but a Whimsey. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SandraSoft, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cat's Cradle

by Kurt Jr. Vonnegut

price: $5.02

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9784001149128 ISBN: 4001149125

Description: Good. Clean pages. Worn cover. Creased cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cat's Cradle

by Kurt Vonnegut Jr

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1970. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cat's Cradle used book

Cat's Cradle

by Vonnegut, Kurt Jr

price: $6.95

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta (Dell), New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385333481 ISBN: 038533348X

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, minor corner bumps, a couple of light scratches, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cat's Cradle used book

Cat's Cradle

by Vonnegut, Kurt Jr

price: $6.95

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta (Dell), New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385333481 ISBN: 038533348X

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, corner bumps to both front covers, a couple of light scratches, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cat's Cradle used book

Cat's Cradle

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: $7.00

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dial Press, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385333481 ISBN: 038533348X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 'An apocalyptic tale of this planet's ultimate fate...' Smooth spine, slight edge wear, no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kallie Wilbourn, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cat's Cradle used book

Cat's Cradle

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: $7.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385333481 ISBN: 038533348X

Description: Very Good. 038533348X. The cover is in good shape with minor shelf wear mainly along the edges and the spine has creasing. The pages are clean and crisp.; 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cat's Cradle

by Vonnegut

price: $7.40

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1963. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cat's Cradle used book

Cat's Cradle

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: $7.49

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell Publishing ISBN-13: 9780385333481 ISBN: 038533348X

Description: Very Good. 038533348X light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cat's Cradle new book

Cat's Cradle

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: $7.70

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell Publishing ISBN-13: 9780385333481 ISBN: 038533348X

Description: New. 038533348X New Book. Fast. May have small remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JW Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cat's Cradle

by Vonnegut, Kurt Jr

price: $7.75

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell Publishing Co., Inc.

Description: Good. B000H01HX2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cat's Cradle used book

Cat's Cradle

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Date Published: 9/8/1998 ISBN-13: 9780385333481 ISBN: 038533348X

Description: Good. Paperback in good condition creases on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kiddo's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cat's Cradle used book

Cat's Cradle

by Vonnegut, Kurt Jr

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Dell Publishing, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440111498 ISBN: 0440111498

Description: Near Fine. "First laurel edition. " Small tear near bottom-right corner of front cover. Some very slight shelf-wear (expected from a paperback) to top and bottom of front cover and top of back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tampa antiquarian books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cat's Cradle used book

Cat's Cradle

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: $8.40

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delta Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385333481 ISBN: 038533348X

Description: Delta Trade Paperbacks 10/1/1998. Used paperback. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cat's Cradle used book

Cat's Cradle

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: $8.50

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing ISBN-13: 9780385333481 ISBN: 038533348X

Description: Very Good. 038533348X Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; very light reading crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cat's Cradle used book

Cat's Cradle

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: $8.70

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing ISBN-13: 9780385333481 ISBN: 038533348X

Description: Very Good. 038533348X Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; creases to spine and covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cat's Cradle used book

Cat's Cradle

by Kurt Vonnegut

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385333481 ISBN: 038533348X

Description: Very Good. Clean text; no marks; light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.