» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Let Justice Roll Down

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: His brother died in his arms, shot by a deputy marshal. He was beaten and tortured by the sheriff and state police, yet he returned good for evil, love for hate, progress for prejudice and brought hope to black and white alike. Gripping.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Let Justice Roll Down

by Perkins, John M.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780830703456 ISBN: 0830703454

Description: Reader copy. Paperback; cover edges have some wear; binding is loose and some pages are loose; no marks or writing within text; RTB983-1. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Let Justice Roll Down

by John M. Perkins

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Regal Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780830703456 ISBN: 0830703454

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Let Justice Roll Down

by John M. Perkins

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Regal Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780830703456 ISBN: 0830703454

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Let Justice Roll Down

by John M. Perkins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Regal Books ISBN-13: 9780830703456 ISBN: 0830703454

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Let Justice Roll Down

by John M. Perkins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Regal Books ISBN-13: 9780830703456 ISBN: 0830703454

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Let Justice Roll Down

by Perkins, John M.

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Regal Books, Ventura, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780830703456 ISBN: 0830703454

Description: Good. 6th printing of this paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Let Justice Roll Down

by John M. Perkins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780830703456 ISBN: 0830703454

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Let Justice Roll Down

by John M. Perkins

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Regal Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780830703456 ISBN: 0830703454

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Let Justice Roll Down, John Perkins Tells His Own Story

by John Perkins

price: $3.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Regal, Ventura CA Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780830703456 ISBN: 0830703454

Description: Good. First published in 1976, this is the 1980 fourth printing. Mississippi author. Founder of Voice of Calvary ministries. Foreword by Senator Mark Hatfield. "...in 1970 John Perkins and others went through an unbelievable night of torture at the hands of white law enforcement officers. Beaten almost to death, Perkins somehow survived and so did his work. " Unmarked, well preserved copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON'S BOOKSTORE, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Let Justice Roll Down

by Perkins, John

price: $3.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regal, Ventura, CA

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Let Justice Roll Down used book

Let Justice Roll Down

by Perkins, John M.

price: $5.17

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regal Books ISBN-13: 9780830743070 ISBN: 0830743073

Description: Very Good. 0830743073 Hardcover With Dust Jacket, Condition: Very Good (book) /Very Good (jacket). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Let Justice Roll Down used book

Let Justice Roll Down

by John M. Perkins

price: $5.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780830743070 ISBN: 0830743073

Description: TextbooksRus #8966901. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Let Justice Roll Down new book

Let Justice Roll Down

by John M. Perkins

price: $5.47

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regal Books Date Published: 2006-12-06 ISBN-13: 9780830743070 ISBN: 0830743073

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK. Tight binding and clean pages, slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Beach Wood Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Let Justice Roll Down

by Perkins, John M. (Edited By)

price: $5.95

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Regal Books, Ventura, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780830703456 ISBN: 0830703454

Description: Fine/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0830703454 1976---10th Printing------Keywords: AFRO-AMERICAN BIOGRAPHY JOHN PERKINS MINISTER BIBLICAL MISSISSIPPI JUSTICE----John Perkins Is the Founder of Voice of Calvary Ministries in Jackson Mississippi------Fine Condition Trade Paperback...----No Creases to Covers---No Spine Reading Creases---NO Internal Marks Writing, Notes & Underlining of Text-------No Previous Owners Name---Not Ex-Library Copy-----Not Book Club Edition----No Remainder Marks---- ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wise Owl Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Let Justice Roll Down

by John M. Perkins

price: $5.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Regal Books Date Published: 1976-06 ISBN-13: 9780830703456 ISBN: 0830703454

Description: Good. Item shows general wear. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Let Justice Roll Down (the Christian Family Library, 11)

price: $6.41

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regal Books, Unknown: Date Published: 1976. ISBN-13: 9781930871663 ISBN: 193087166X

Description: Very Good. 193087166X Price stickers on back cover. Strong boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robar Christian Booksellers, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Let Justice Roll Down

by Perkins, John M.

price: $6.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Regal Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780830703456 ISBN: 0830703454

Description: Good + Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Let Justice Roll Down by Perkins, John M. Regal Books, 1978. Binding: Soft Cover Dust Jacket: No jacket. NOTES: 2nd Printing. Showing light exterior wear/creasing, contents are overall clean and tight with no owner markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legendary Assets, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Let Justice Roll Down new book

Let Justice Roll Down

by Perkins, John, and Claiborne, Shane (Foreword by)

list price: $19.99

our price: $17.99

you save: $2.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regal Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780830743070 ISBN: 0830743073

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 219 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Let Justice Roll Down new book

Let Justice Roll Down

by Perkins, John M.

price: $18.47

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regal Books Date Published: 2006-12-06 ISBN-13: 9780830743070 ISBN: 0830743073

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780830743070. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Let Justice Roll Down new book

Let Justice Roll Down

by John M. Perkins

price: $19.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regal Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780830743070 ISBN: 0830743073

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Let Justice Roll Down new book

Let Justice Roll Down

by Perkins, John M.

price: $20.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regal Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780830743070 ISBN: 0830743073

Description: New. 219 pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Splintered Light Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Let Justice Roll Down

by Perkins, John M.

price: $26.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Regal Books, Ventura, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780830703456 ISBN: 0830703454

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Binding is tight, the corners are bumped, the rear cover bottom corner is a little creased, the edges and spine ends are lightly shelf rubbed-the spine ends more so. Front cover shows a photo portrait the author against a pitch-black background; the title is in bold white lettering at the top off-center. Author signed the titlepage. 223 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Let Justice Roll Down

by Perkins, John M.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Regal Books ISBN-13: 9780830703456 ISBN: 0830703454

Description: Good. 0830703454 TEXT CLEAN, PAGES YELLOWING DUE TO AGE, COVER HAS CREASE/ SLIGHT AGE WEAR, SPEEDY SHIPPING ASAP, BLESSINGS H/20-4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BLESSINGS-BOOKSTORE, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Let Justice Roll Down

by John M. Perkins

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Regal Books ISBN-13: 9780830703456 ISBN: 0830703454

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Let Justice Roll Down

by John M. Perkins

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Regal Books ISBN-13: 9780830703456 ISBN: 0830703454

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 28, 2009
By Jenni, The United States

"Read this book and got a tour in Mississippi of all the places he talks about in the book. It's similar to "With Justice For All", but more stories. The life of John Perkins is inspirational."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 6, 2008
By Dustin, Glendale, AZ

"An autobiography of civil rights leader John M. Perkins."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 1, 2008
By Joel, The United States

"This book is the autobiography of a quiet and little known major league player in the civil rights movement; on the same level as Martin Luther King only not as well known. His strength, his vision, his dedication is overwhelming. Perkins is a mighty force in the world of civil rights, community development, and a Christian perspective. This book in particular tells his tory of how he came to be, as well as his work that is now all around the world and throughout the US where there are impoverished and struggling communities. One might say he is a Black American male version of Mother Teresa/MLK."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 8, 2008
By Megan, The United States

"Amazing story about one man's plight with racism and how he overcame. It's been a long time since I've read this, but I remember nothing but being overcome with so much emotion reading John Perkin's story. A must read for everyone!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Let Justice Roll Down by John Perkins, Shane Claiborne (Foreword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.