» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Into the Open: Reflections on Genius

by Benjamin Taylor

About this title: Invoking Nietzsche's drastic critique of genius, this book assesses the less programmatic and more anxious cases of Pater, Valery and Freud on the role of Leonardo da Vinci. Whereas Nietzsche sought for and found an escape from romantic humanism, the others could not relinquish the idea of genius.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Into the Open: Reflections on Genius and Modernity

by Benjamin Taylor

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780814782132 ISBN: 0814782132

Description: Good. 1995-Hardcover---Dust Jacket has some shelf-wear. -Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Into the Open: Reflections on Genius and Modernity

by Taylor, Benjamin

price: $5.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York University Press, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780814782132 ISBN: 0814782132

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bright & tight. 145pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmark Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Into the Open: Reflections on Genius and Modernity

by Benjamin Taylor

price: $5.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780814782132 ISBN: 0814782132

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Into the Open: Reflections on Genius and Modernity

by Taylor, Benjamin

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Review Copy Binding: Cloth Publisher: New York University Press, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 145 pp including notes, bibliography, and index. First edition. White cloth. Publisher's review material laid in.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Into the Open: Reflections on Genius and Modernity

by Taylor, Benjamin

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780814782132 ISBN: 0814782132

Description: New hardcover with jacket/no remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: School Haus Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Into the Open: Reflections on Genius and Modernity

by Taylor, Benjamin

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York University Press, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780814782132 ISBN: 0814782132

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 0814782132 Unused/Unread. Light spine lean (as manufactured) has back panel slightly wider than front. 145 pp. Cloth binding. An inquiry into the deeper meanings of "genius. " To answe r what legacies are invoked over the term, the author 'explores the role of Leonardo da Vinci in the works of Pater, Valery, and Freud. Notes. Bibliography. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Into the Open Reflections on Genius and Modernity

by Taylor, Benjamin

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York U.P., New York, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780814782132 ISBN: 0814782132

Description: NEW! ! W/Dust Jacket 145pp(Index) It's NEW! ! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. ISBN 0 8147 8213 2. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Into the Open Reflections on Genius and Modernity

by Taylor, Benjamin

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York U.P., New York, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780814782132 ISBN: 0814782132

Description: NEW! ! W/Dust Jacket 145pp(Index) It's NEW! ! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. ISBN 0 8147 8213 2. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Into the Open Reflections on Genius and Modernity

by Taylor, Benjamin

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York U.P., New York, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780814782132 ISBN: 0814782132

Description: NEW! ! W/Dust Jacket 145pp(Index) It's NEW! ! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. ISBN 0 8147 8213 2. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Into the Open: Reflections on Genius and Modernity: Reflections on Genius and Modernity

by Benjamin Taylor

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780814782132 ISBN: 0814782132

Description: Very Good. 1995. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Into the Open: Reflections on Genius and Modernity

by Taylor, Benjamin

price: $6.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Univ Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780814782132 ISBN: 0814782132

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Into the Open: Reflections on Genius and Modernity

by Taylor, Benjamin

price: $7.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Univ Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780814782132 ISBN: 0814782132

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Into the Open Reflections on Genius

by Taylor, Benjamin

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York University Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780814782132 ISBN: 0814782132

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0814782132. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Into the Open: Refelections on Genius and Modernity

by Taylor, Benjamin

price: $8.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780814782132 ISBN: 0814782132

Description: NYU Press (1995). Hardcover with DJ. May have minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Into the Open: Reflections on Genius and Modernity

by Benjamin Taylor

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NYU Press Date Published: 5/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780814782132 ISBN: 0814782132

Description: Very Good+ Size: Octavo; First edition in fantastic condition. Genius as represented by Leonardo da Vinci, in the works of Pater, Valery and Freud. Text is clear, crisp and unmarked throughout. Bind is tight and sturdy. DJ shows only very slight shelfwear, small brown liquid stain on bind side that also has lightly touched the bind beneath. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Into the Open: Reflections on Genius and Modernity

by Taylor, Benjamin

price: $9.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Univ Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780814782132 ISBN: 0814782132

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Into the Open: Reflections on Genius and Modernity

by Benjamin Taylor

price: $9.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York University Press Date Published: 1995-01 ISBN-13: 9780814782132 ISBN: 0814782132

Description: Used-very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Into the Open: Reflections on Genius and Modernity

by Benjamin Taylor

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NYU Press Date Published: 1995-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780814782132 ISBN: 0814782132

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Tight and clean in like DJ. Nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Into the Open: Reflections on Genius and Modernity

by Taylor, Benjamin

price: $18.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: NYU Press ISBN-13: 9780814782132 ISBN: 0814782132

Description: Good. 0814782132 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Into the Open: Reflections on Genius

by Taylor, Benjamin

price: $27.63

Ships from , IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780814782132 ISBN: 0814782132

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0814782132. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Byrne Books, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

new book

Into the Open: Reflections on Genius and Modernity

by Taylor, Benjamin

price: $48.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: NYU Press ISBN-13: 9780814782132 ISBN: 0814782132

Description: New. 0814782132 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Into the Open: Reflections on Genius

by Taylor, Benjamin

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : New York University Press, 1995, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780814782132 ISBN: 0814782132

Description: FAFR. VERY GOOD in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0814782132. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Into the Open Reflections on Genius and Modernity

by Taylor, Benjamin

price: $13.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: New York U Press, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780814782132 ISBN: 0814782132

Description: Good/Vg in Vg jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Into the Open: Reflections on Genius and Modernity

by Taylor, Benjamin

price: $16.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Univ Pr, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780814782132 ISBN: 0814782132

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear else fine Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0814782132 Inventory No: 024566. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pazzo Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Into the Open: Reflections on Genius and Modernity

by Taylor, Benjamin

price: $32.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NYU Press., Ny: Date Published: 1995

Description: Near fine/near fine; White boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverrun Books & Prints, PA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.