» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Catholics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Catholics

by Brian Moore

About this title: A group of Irish monks refuses to go along with modernization and change in the Catholic church--a stand that makes them a tourist attraction. Finally, the Vatican is forced to send Father James Kinsella to investigate matters--but what he finds is a surprise to all.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Catholics

by Brian Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780030069574 ISBN: 0030069572

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catholics

by Brian Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780771064357 ISBN: 0771064357

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catholics

by Brian Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: GRAFTON ISBN-13: 9780586056950 ISBN: 0586056955

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catholics

by Moore, Brian

price: $2.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catholics

by Brian Moore

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780771064357 ISBN: 0771064357

Description: Good. 1972-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Catholics (the Loyola Classics Series) used book

Catholics (the Loyola Classics Series)

by Moore, Brian

price: $4.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780829423334 ISBN: 0829423338

Description: Good. Ex-public Library. Usual library stamps & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Catholics (the Loyola Classics Series) used book

Catholics (the Loyola Classics Series)

by Brian Moore

price: $5.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Loyola Press Date Published: 2006-01-10 ISBN-13: 9780829423334 ISBN: 0829423338

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. Uncreased spine, binding tight. Text clean & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound Matter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catholics

by Brian Moore

price: $6.31

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1973-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780671783563 ISBN: 0671783564

Description: Good. Text clean, binding good. Prev. Owners name and stamp. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catholics

by Moore, Brian

price: $9.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex, England Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140042696 ISBN: 0140042695

Description: Near Fine. 89 pages. A few short writings on the inside of back cover otherwise a fine copy with tight binding, uncreased spine and cover and unmarked clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samuel S Lin, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Catholics (the Loyola Classics Series) new book

Catholics (the Loyola Classics Series)

by Brian Moore

price: $9.91

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Loyola Press Date Published: 2006-01-10 ISBN-13: 9780829423334 ISBN: 0829423338

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catholics

by Moore, Brian

price: $10.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland and Stewart Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780771064357 ISBN: 0771064357

Description: Good in Poor jacket. DJ has lots of marks, chipping, tears, inner flap is clipped, yellowing-Cover has edgewear & bumping-Marks on edge of book & FFEP-Price on FFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catholics By Moore, Brian

by Brian Moore

price: $10.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston Date Published: 1972-06 ISBN-13: 9789997405555 ISBN: 9997405552

Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, ex-library with discard marks, mylar over dj, usual edge wear, post office daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catholics By Brian Moore

by Brian Moore

price: $10.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1973-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780671783563 ISBN: 0671783564

Description: Very Good. Tight binding, clean pages, excellent cover Shipped with Free Delivery Confirmation. IN STOCK, IMMEDIATE SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sundiver, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Catholics new book

Catholics

by Moore, Brian, and Ellsberg, Robert (Introduction by)

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.01

you save: $1.94 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Loyola Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780829423334 ISBN: 0829423338

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 140 p. Loyola Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Catholics

by Brian Moore

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140042696 ISBN: 0140042695

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Catholics used book

Catholics

by Brian Moore

price: $11.99

Ships from DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcovers Publisher: Vintage, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780099857600 ISBN: 009985760X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo. Spine uncreased. Pages faintly tanned to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pend Books, DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Catholics

by Brian Moore

price: $11.99

Ships from DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcovers Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140042696 ISBN: 0140042695

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo. Spine uncreased. Pages tanned to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pend Books, DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Catholics

by Brian Moore

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grafton Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780586056950 ISBN: 0586056955

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Catholics

by Moore Brian

price: $11.99

Ships from HAMPSHIRE,, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780771064357 ISBN: 0771064357

Description: Very Good. Family business dispatching books to all over the world within 24/48 hours. Next day delivery and gist wrapping are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seaside Lady, HAMPSHIRE,, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Catholics used book

Catholics

by Brian Moore

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006548362 ISBN: 0006548369

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Catholics

by Moore Brian

price: $13.61

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780771064357 ISBN: 0771064357

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. 1ST Canadian Edtion. Cloth hardback in a rubbed, bumped and chipped dust jacket Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Catholics

by Moore, Brian

price: $14.76

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9789997405555 ISBN: 9997405552

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Exchange, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catholics

by Brian Moore

price: $14.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140042696 ISBN: 0140042695

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Catholics

by Brian Moore

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9789997405555 ISBN: 9997405552

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catholics

by Moore, Brian

price: $16.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good in Good to Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a tight clean copy with the white dust jacket tanning a little along the edges. 107pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G W Jackson, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.