» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Catholicism and Fundamentalism: The Attack on "Romanism" by "Bible Christians"

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Catholicism and Fundamentalism: The Attack on "Romanism" by "Bible Christians"

by Karl Keating

About this title: In this work of Catholic apologetics, Karl Keating makes a defense of Catholicism against the critical attacks of Protestant fundamentalists.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Catholicism and Fundamentalism: the Attack on "Romanism" By "Bible Christians" used book

Catholicism and Fundamentalism: the Attack on "Romanism" By "Bible Christians"

by Karl Keating

price: $3.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ignatius Press ISBN-13: 9780898701777 ISBN: 0898701775

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Catholicism and Fundamentalism: the Attack on "Romanism" By "Bible Christians" used book

Catholicism and Fundamentalism: the Attack on "Romanism" By "Bible Christians"

by Karl Keating

price: $4.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 1988-05 ISBN-13: 9780898701777 ISBN: 0898701775

Description: Good. Pages bright and clean, wear to corners. Creased cover, fading along spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Catholicism and Fundamentalism: the Attack on "Romanism" By "Bible Christians" used book

Catholicism and Fundamentalism: the Attack on "Romanism" By "Bible Christians"

by Karl Keating

price: $4.44

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 1988-05 ISBN-13: 9780898701777 ISBN: 0898701775

Description: Fair. Softcover in very good condition, minor shelf wear to cover only, notes and underlining, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Catholicism and Fundamentalism: the Attack on "Romanism" By "Bible Christians" used book

Catholicism and Fundamentalism: the Attack on "Romanism" By "Bible Christians"

by Keating, Karl

price: $6.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Softcover Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780898701777 ISBN: 0898701775

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No creases, tears or writing. The cover has light edgewear. The binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Denver Bookmark, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Catholicism and Fundamentalism: the Attack on "Romanism" By "Bible Christians" used book

Catholicism and Fundamentalism: the Attack on "Romanism" By "Bible Christians"

by Karl Keating

price: $6.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780898701777 ISBN: 0898701775

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Catholicism and Fundamentalism: the Attack on Romanism used book

Catholicism and Fundamentalism: the Attack on Romanism

by Bible Christians

price: $7.49

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780898701777 ISBN: 0898701775

Description: Good. 1988 Ignatius Press Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear to cover, few small stains on page edges, otherwise in Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Catholicism and Fundamentalism: the Attack on "Romanism" By "Bible Christians" new book

Catholicism and Fundamentalism: the Attack on "Romanism" By "Bible Christians"

by Karl Keating

price: $8.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780898701777 ISBN: 0898701775

Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Catholicism and Fundamentalism: the Attack on "Romanism" By "Bible Christians" used book

Catholicism and Fundamentalism: the Attack on "Romanism" By "Bible Christians"

by Keating, Karl

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780898701777 ISBN: 0898701775

Description: Near Fine. 0898701775. Very slightest of edgewear; 360 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Catholicism and Fundamentalism: the Attack on "Romanism" By "Bible Christians" used book

Catholicism and Fundamentalism: the Attack on "Romanism" By "Bible Christians"

by Keating, Karl

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780898701777 ISBN: 0898701775

Description: Very Good. 0898701775. Light shelfwear, 2 pages have little bit of yellow highlighting, owner's name stamped on FFEP; 360 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catholicism and Fundamentalism: the Attack on "Romanism" By "Bible Christians"

by Keating, Karl

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paper Publisher: Ignatius, no place given Date Published: no date

Description: As new, in shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Catholicism and Fundamentalism: the Attack on "Romanism" By "Bible Christians" used book

Catholicism and Fundamentalism: the Attack on "Romanism" By "Bible Christians"

by Keating, Karl

price: $9.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ignatius Press, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780898701777 ISBN: 0898701775

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" 360 page book is in good condition with slight edgewear, slight scuffing of cover, and discoloration on the last couple pages of the book. The author defends Catholicism from fundamentalist attacks and explains why fundamentalism has been so successful in converting "Romanists. " After showing the origins of fundamentalism, he examines representative anti-Catholic groups and presents their arguments in their own words. His rebuttals are clear, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Catholicism and Fundamentalism: the Attack on Romanism new book

Catholicism and Fundamentalism: the Attack on Romanism

by Bible Christians

price: $9.25

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780898701777 ISBN: 0898701775

Description: New. Owner's stamp on page edge and inside cover-otherwise a brand new clean fine unread copy-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Catholicism and Fundamentalism: The Attack on "Romanism" by "Bible Christians" used book

Catholicism and Fundamentalism: The Attack on "Romanism" by "Bible Christians"

by Keating, Karl

price: $9.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780898701777 ISBN: 0898701775

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean; wraps are scratched and there is edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Catholicism and Fundamentalism: the Attack on "Romanism" By "Bible Christians" used book

Catholicism and Fundamentalism: the Attack on "Romanism" By "Bible Christians"

by Keating, Karl

price: $9.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Given Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ignatius Press, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780898701777 ISBN: 0898701775

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Karl Keating defends Catholicism from fundamentalist attacks and explains why fundamentalism has been so successful in converting 'Romanists'. After showing the origins of fundamentalism, he examines representative anti-Catholic groups and presents their arguments in their own words. His rebuttals are clear, detailed, and charitable. Special emphasis is given to the scriptural basis for Catholic doctrines and beliefs. " This book has 360 pages. The text contains NO ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Catholicism and Fundamentalism: the Attack on "Romanism" By "Bible Christians" used book

Catholicism and Fundamentalism: the Attack on "Romanism" By "Bible Christians"

by Keating, Karl

price: $9.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Given Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ignatius Press, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780898701777 ISBN: 0898701775

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Karl Keating defends Catholicism from the fundamentalist attacks and explains why fundamentalism has been so successful in converting 'Romanists'. After showing the origins of fundamentalism, he examines representative anti-Catholic groups and presents their arguments in their own words. His rebuttals are clear, detailed, and charitable. Special emphasis is given to the scriptural basis for Catholic doctrines and beliefs. " This book has 360 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Catholicism and Fundamentalism new book

Catholicism and Fundamentalism

by Karl Keating

price: $10.17

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 1988-05 ISBN-13: 9780898701777 ISBN: 0898701775

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Catholicism and Fundamentalism: The Attack on "Romanism" by "Bible Christians" new book

Catholicism and Fundamentalism: The Attack on "Romanism" by "Bible Christians"

by Keating, Karl

price: $11.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780898701777 ISBN: 0898701775

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Ship twice daily. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Catholicism and Fundamentalism; the Attack on Romanism By Bible Christians used book

Catholicism and Fundamentalism; the Attack on Romanism By Bible Christians

by Keating, Karl

price: $12.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: non stated Binding: PB Publisher: Keating Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780898701777 ISBN: 0898701775

Description: As New Condition. ISBN # 0898701775. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Catholicism and Fundamentalism: the Attack on "Romanism" By "Bible Christians" new book

Catholicism and Fundamentalism: the Attack on "Romanism" By "Bible Christians"

by Karl Keating

price: $12.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780898701777 ISBN: 0898701775

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Catholicism and Fundamentalism: the Attack on "Romanism By "Bible Christians". used book

Catholicism and Fundamentalism: the Attack on "Romanism By "Bible Christians".

by Keating, Karl

price: $13.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ignatius Pr., San Francisco: Date Published: c. 1988 ISBN-13: 9780898701777 ISBN: 0898701775

Description: As New 5"x 8" PB. 360 pp. /ccc/ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Catholicism and Fundamentalism: The Attack on "Romanism" by "Bible Christians" new book

Catholicism and Fundamentalism: The Attack on "Romanism" by "Bible Christians"

by Keating, Karl

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780898701777 ISBN: 0898701775

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Catholicism and Fundamentalism: the Attack on "Romanism" By "Bible Christians"

by Karl Keating

price: $15.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780898701951 ISBN: 0898701953

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Catholicism and Fundamentalism: the Attack on Romanism By Bible Christians new book

Catholicism and Fundamentalism: the Attack on Romanism By Bible Christians

by Keating, Karl

price: $15.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ignatius Pr Date Published: 1988-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780898701777 ISBN: 0898701775

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780898701777. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Catholicism and Fundamentalism: the Attack on "Romanism" By "Bible Christians" new book

Catholicism and Fundamentalism: the Attack on "Romanism" By "Bible Christians"

by Karl Keating

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780898701777 ISBN: 0898701775

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catholicism and Fundamentalism: the Attack on Romanism By Bible Christians

by Keating, Karl

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ignatius Pr Date Published: 1988-05

Description: VERY GOOD. CLEAN TIGHT COPY. SMALL CREASE ON BACK BOTTOM CORNER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Book Shoppe, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 26, 2009
By Marcy, Manchester, NH

"I really thought this book was a great answer to a lot of anti-Catholic rhetoric out there. I did have a few problems though - I felt that Keating was a little too dismissive of Fundamentalist beliefs, and often set up straw men of his own. I think the information on Catholic beliefs is good, but consider his summaries of Fundamentalist beliefs to be a little bit lacking in charity."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Richly, Carson, CA

"The definitive book on Catholicism and its answers to Fundamentalist attacks, smears, and misconceptions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 2, 2008
By booklady, Oklahoma City, OK

"Read this quite a few years ago so I hesitate to write a review with my poor memory. However, with that caveat, I recall that I found the book useful and I learned a lot. Prior to reading this, I didn't know that the average poorly catechized Catholic was targeted by "Bible Christians". At the time I was reading this book, I was heavily involved in homeschooling my children so my primary response to this book was to work harder on Scripture studies with them so they would be less vulnerable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 6, 2008
By Matt, Lancaster, CA

"As a convert from fundamentalism, this book really made me think about the life I left behind. Probably the best apologetic work I've read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Catholicism and Fundamentalism: The Attack on "Romanism" by "Bible Christians" by Karl Keating

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.