» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Catherine of Aragon

by Garrett Mattingly

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Catherine of Aragon

by Mattingly, Garrett

price: $4.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. 415, xii p. geneal. tables. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Catherine of Aragon

by Mattingly, Garrett

price: $4.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage, Boston Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. . Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Catherine of Aragon

by Mattingly, Garrett

price: $4.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. 415, xii p. geneal. tables. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Catherine of Aragon

by Mattingly, Garrett

price: $4.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: quality paperbacks Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good. 343p., ill., 20 cm. Originally published 1942. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Catherine of Aragon

by Mattingly, Garrett

price: $35.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. 477 p. geneal. tables., ports. 22 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Catherine of Aragon

by Mattingly, Garrett

price: $35.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Catherine of Aragon

by Mattingly, Garrett

price: $39.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good. 477 p. geneal. tables., ports. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Catherine of Aragon

by Mattingly, Garrett

price: $39.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1941

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 477 p. geneal. tables., ports. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Catherine of Aragon

by Mattingly, Garrett

price: $39.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1941

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Catherine of Aragon

by Garrett Mattingly

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book of the Month Club Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good. Mylar covered dj. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catherine of Aragon

by Mattingly, Garrett

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. Enjoy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catherine of Aragon [Hardcover] By Mattingly, Garrett

by Garrett Mattingly

price: $3.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book of the Month Club Date Published: 1990

Description: Fair. Marks on cover of book we ship every day (78) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: njusedbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catherine of Aragon

by Garrett Mattingly

price: $3.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Hardcover issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catherine of Aragon

by Garrett Mattingly

price: $3.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE BOOKS Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Light Shelfwear Overall. Scuffed Covers. Faded, Creased Spine. Edgewear. No Marks. pb06s03. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McTed's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catherine of Aragon (Vintage Book)

by Mattingly, Garrett

price: $3.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Reader copy. Softcover former library book in acceptable condition. Clear plastic protective cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catherine of Aragon.

by Mattingly, Garrett

price: $3.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Unmarked pages are tanning at edges. Light cover wear. Tight binding. 415, xii p. geneal. tables. V-92 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catherine of Aragon

by Mattingly, Garrett

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quality Paperback Books, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No tears or markings. Minor wear. 477 p. Bibliographical references in "Notes": p. 437-463. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catherine of Aragon

by Mattingly Garrett

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book of the Month Club Date Published: 1990

Description: Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with a mylar cover over the dust jacket, reading wear and library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catherine of Aragon

by Mattingly, Garrett

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book of the Month, New York

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Tan paper over boards with orange spine and copper lettering. Near-mint condition book and dust jacket. Only flaws: handwritten name & date top of first endpage, a hint of rub wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catherine of Aragon

by Garrett Mattingly

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Undetermined Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little, Brown, and Company, Boston Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 477 bright and tightly bound pages. Nice cloth boards with very slight soiling. Ex-libris plate on front paste-down page. Solid hinges. DJ soiled, discolored, and spit in two halves at the spine. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crooked Lake Reading Room, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Catherine of Aragon. used book

Catherine of Aragon.

by Mattingly, Garrett

price: $4.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 415, xii p. geneal. tables. acceptable copy-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catherine of Aragon

by Mattingly, Garrett

price: $4.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Book of the Month Club Date Published: 1941, 1990

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 477 p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catherine of Aragon

by Mattingly, Garrett

price: $4.33

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Co.

Description: Good. B000O8RS94 IN STOCK! Hardback without jacket. Clean pages with light tanning: No marks, no writing and no stickers inside or out! Some slight damage inbetween front cover and cover page. Some light shelf wear. From a Pet-free, Smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. Tracking information provided with every order! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catherine of Aragon,

by Mattingly, Garrett

price: $4.45

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Book-of-the-Month Club

Description: Very Good. B0006DGLLI Paperback book with clean front & back covers showing only minor shelf-wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight and square but may be creased from being read. Inside pages are clean and free from markings and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship from Phoenix, Arizona same or next business day. Select Expedited Shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catherine of Aragon

by Mattingly, Garrett

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book of the Month Club, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. has several small creases; small tear on front flyleaf; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ previous owners name stamped on front page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 15, 2009
By John, Lawrenceville, GA

"Great blend of biography and history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By Shep, Crofton, MD

"Masterful though now somewhat dated biography of Henry VIII's first queen, Catherine of Aragon. Mattingly set a high standard with this biography, and especially for his more famous work: The Armada."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 14, 2008
By Kara, Arlington, MA

"Not a good read - an EXCELLENT read.

I had no idea this book existed until I saw it on the shelf in a used bookstore. I gasped with happiness to find a book on the Tudors I hadn't read yet and snatched it off the shelf.

The book is chock full of facts from her birth to death, filled with details about her life and the people she interacted with and how her part in events played out, with great looks into motivation without spilling over into pure fan fiction. I suspect this book was the prime source for a ton of historical fiction writers - I definitely recognized a few scenes that have been portrayed in books and film in fictionalized versions of her life, which just goes to show what a good story history makes without any need to change it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 19, 2008
By Patty, Woodlawn, TX

"The author of this book on Henry the VIII's first wife Catherine died in 1962. He was a noted historian however and the story he tells of this dynamic and stubborn queen keeps you turning the pages. Because of my love of Kings and Queens, my book club recommended this to me and I was not disappointed. Born in 1485 to the Spanish ruler King Ferninand and Isabella, Catherine portrays a will equal to any woman today. She survived while Anne Boleyn did not. By wit and stubborness. Her daughter became Queen eventually and was known as Bloody Mary."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Catherine of Aragon by Garrett Mattingly

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.