Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 1941
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Unmarked pages are tanning at edges. Light cover wear. Tight binding. 415, xii p. geneal. tables. V-92 read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Quality Paperback Books, New York
Date Published: 1990
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No tears or markings. Minor wear. 477 p. Bibliographical references in "Notes": p. 437-463. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Book of the Month, New York
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Tan paper over boards with orange spine and copper lettering. Near-mint condition book and dust jacket. Only flaws: handwritten name & date top of first endpage, a hint of rub wear to the dust jacket. read more
Edition: Undetermined
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Little, Brown, and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1941
Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 477 bright and tightly bound pages. Nice cloth boards with very slight soiling. Ex-libris plate on front paste-down page. Solid hinges. DJ soiled, discolored, and spit in two halves at the spine. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Co.
Description: Good. B000O8RS94 IN STOCK! Hardback without jacket. Clean pages with light tanning: No marks, no writing and no stickers inside or out! Some slight damage inbetween front cover and cover page. Some light shelf wear. From a Pet-free, Smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. Tracking information provided with every order! read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Book-of-the-Month Club
Description: Very Good. B0006DGLLI Paperback book with clean front & back covers showing only minor shelf-wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight and square but may be creased from being read. Inside pages are clean and free from markings and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship from Phoenix, Arizona same or next business day. Select Expedited Shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers ... read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Book of the Month Club, New York
Date Published: 1990
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. has several small creases; small tear on front flyleaf; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ previous owners name stamped on front page. read more
"Masterful though now somewhat dated biography of Henry VIII's first queen, Catherine of Aragon. Mattingly set a high standard with this biography, and especially for his more famous work: The Armada."
I had no idea this book existed until I saw it on the shelf in a used bookstore. I gasped with happiness to find a book on the Tudors I hadn't read yet and snatched it off the shelf.
The book is chock full of facts from her birth to death, filled with details about her life and the people she interacted with and how her part in events played out, with great looks into motivation without spilling over into pure fan fiction. I suspect this book was the prime source for a ton of historical fiction writers - I definitely recognized a few scenes that have been portrayed in books and film in fictionalized versions of her life, which just goes to show what a good story history makes without any need to change it."
"The author of this book on Henry the VIII's first wife Catherine died in 1962. He was a noted historian however and the story he tells of this dynamic and stubborn queen keeps you turning the pages. Because of my love of Kings and Queens, my book club recommended this to me and I was not disappointed. Born in 1485 to the Spanish ruler King Ferninand and Isabella, Catherine portrays a will equal to any woman today. She survived while Anne Boleyn did not. By wit and stubborness. Her daughter became Queen eventually and was known as Bloody Mary."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.