» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cathedral: The Social and Architectural Dynamics of Construction

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Cathedral: The Social and Architectural Dynamics of Construction

by Alain Erlande-Brandenburg

About this title: The popular image of the traditional western city has usually been dominated by the cathedral, whose sheer size seemed to create an isolated physical and spiritual focal point. In this iconoclastic study, the author sets out to reverse some of the romantic myths which have accrued about the medieval cathedral, in particular that the cathedral was a separate entity, self-sufficient, sublime and apart. Here the cathedral is shown to be a dynamic, evolving and unpredictable force in the development of the medieval city. Taking France as the main focus, but including material on England, Germany, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Cathedral: the Social and Architectural Dynamics of Construction (Cambridge Studies in the History of Architecture) new book

The Cathedral: the Social and Architectural Dynamics of Construction (Cambridge Studies in the History of Architecture)

by Alain Erlande-Brandenburg

price: $46.43

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780521110372 ISBN: 0521110378

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cathedral: the Social and Architectural Dynamics of Construction. Translated By Martin Thom

by Erlande-Brandenburg, Alain

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521411189 ISBN: 0521411181

Description: 4to-over 9 3/4"-12" Tall. xxii, 378p. A fine copy, no d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Chatham Bookseller, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cathedral: the Social and Architectural Dynamics of Construction new book

The Cathedral: the Social and Architectural Dynamics of Construction

by Erlande-Brandenburg, Alain Author

price: $77.75

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780521110372 ISBN: 0521110378

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.69 by 7 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00404 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cathedral: the Social and Architectural Dynamics of Construction (Cambridge Studies in the History of Architecture)

by Erlande-Brandenburg, Alain

price: $100.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521411189 ISBN: 0521411181

Description: Very Good. 0521411181 Cambridge University Press hardcover w/dustjacket, 1994, clean/tight, No marks/tears or creases, minimal wear...Near Fine/Near Fine...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation...NOT a remainder or ex-library junk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cathedral: the Social and Architectural Dynamics of Construction new book

The Cathedral: the Social and Architectural Dynamics of Construction

by Erlande-Brandenburg, Alain

price: $34.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521110372 ISBN: 0521110378

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Cathedral new book

The Cathedral

by Alain Erlande-Brandenburg

price: $37.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521110372 ISBN: 0521110378

Description: New. The popular image of the traditional western city has usually been dominated by the cathedral, whose sheer size seemed to create an isolated physical and spiritual focal point. In this iconoclastic study, the author sets out to reverse some of the romantic myths which have accrued about the medieval cathedral, in particular that the cathedral was a separate entity, self-sufficient, sublime and apart. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Cathedral: the Social and Architectural Dynami new book

The Cathedral: the Social and Architectural Dynami

by Erlande-Brandenburg, Alain

price: $38.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780521110372 ISBN: 0521110378

Description: New. An original, pioneering architectural and social study of the medieval cathedral. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Cathedral: the Social and Architectural Dynamics of Construction used book

The Cathedral: the Social and Architectural Dynamics of Construction

by Erlande-Brandenburg, Alain

price: $42.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521110372 ISBN: 0521110378

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cathedral new book

Cathedral

by Erlande-Brandenburg, Alain

price: $42.77

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780521110372 ISBN: 0521110378

Description: New. An original, pioneering architectural and social study of the medieval cathedral. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Cathedral new book

The Cathedral

by Alain Erlande-Brandenburg

price: $44.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521110372 ISBN: 0521110378

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Cathedral-the Social and Architectural Dynamics of Construction new book

The Cathedral-the Social and Architectural Dynamics of Construction

by Erlande-Brandenburg Alain

price: $49.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CUP Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780521110372 ISBN: 0521110378

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 25cm, pp. 404. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Cathedral: the Social and Architectural Dynamics of Construction new book

The Cathedral: the Social and Architectural Dynamics of Construction

by Alain Erlande-Brandenburg

price: $51.00

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521110372 ISBN: 0521110378

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Cathedral: the Social and Architectural Dynamics of Construction (Cambridge Studies in the History of Architecture) new book

The Cathedral: the Social and Architectural Dynamics of Construction (Cambridge Studies in the History of Architecture)

by Alain Erlande-Brandenburg

price: $53.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780521110372 ISBN: 0521110378

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cathedral new book

Cathedral

price: $56.58

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521110372 ISBN: 0521110378

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0521110378. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Cathedral: the Social and Architectural Dynamics of Construction

by Erlande-Brandenburg, Alain

price: $94.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521411189 ISBN: 0521411181

Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. Cloth hard cover reference copy withdrawn from a university library with minimal markings. A sharp, tight copy in crisp, clean jacket with spine label. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Scholars, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cathedral. the Social and Architectural Dynamics of Construction. Translated By Martin Thom

by Erlande-Brandenburg (Alain)

price: $160.22

Ships from FRANCE

Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521411189 ISBN: 0521411181

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LIBRAIRIE LE TRAIT D'UNION, FRANCE

Reliability: High

The Cathedral new book

The Cathedral

by Alain Erlande-Brandenburg

price: $49.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521110372 ISBN: 0521110378

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Cathedral new book

Cathedral

price: $52.40

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521110372 ISBN: 0521110378

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0521110378. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Cathedral: the Social and Architectural Dynamics of Construction /..

by Erlande-Brandenburg, Alain

price: $152.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge; New York, NY, USA Date Published: 1994 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521411189 ISBN: 0521411181

Description: Very Good. Very fast shipping from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. heavy. pp. 378. 26 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.