» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cathedral, Forge and Waterwheel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cathedral, Forge and Waterwheel

by Joseph Gies, Frances Gies

About this title: An illuminating look at the monumental inventions of the Middle Ages, by the authors "of Life in a Medieval Castle.""The Gieses here explode the myth of the Dark Ages, showing that the Fall of Rome did not plunge Europe into stagnation and lethargy." "--Booklist"

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Cathedral, Forge and Waterwheel used book

Cathedral, Forge and Waterwheel

by Gies, Joseph, and Gies, Frances

price: $3.23

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 60th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060925819 ISBN: 0060925817

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cathedral, Forge, and Waterwheel: Technology and Invention in the Middle Ages used book

Cathedral, Forge, and Waterwheel: Technology and Invention in the Middle Ages

by Gies, Frances & Joseph

price: $6.50

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper, NY USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060925819 ISBN: 0060925817

Description: Photos. Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cathedral. Forge, and Waterwheel

by Gies, Francis & Joseph

price: $7.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper Collins New York 1994

Description: VG/VG-Book Club-Photos 358 Pages=6 by 8 1/2 inches-Technology and Invention in the Middle Ages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cathedral, Forge and Waterwheel Technology and Invention in the Middle Ages used book

Cathedral, Forge and Waterwheel Technology and Invention in the Middle Ages

by Gies, Joseph & Frances Gies

price: $7.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060925819 ISBN: 0060925817

Description: Very Good. 0060925817. Crease on front cover.; 0.9 x 7.8 x 5.2 Inches; 358 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Cathedral, Forge, and Waterwheel: Technology and Invention in the Middle Ages used book

Cathedral, Forge, and Waterwheel: Technology and Invention in the Middle Ages

by Gies, Frances & Joseph

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060925819 ISBN: 0060925817

Description: Near Fine. History. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. In this account of Europe's rise to world leadership in technology, that authors make use of recent scholarship to show how early modern technology and experimental science were direct outgrowths of the decisive innovations of medieval Europe. This boo kis in near fine condition and appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cathedral, Forge, and Waterwheel: Technology and Invention in the Middle Ages used book

Cathedral, Forge, and Waterwheel: Technology and Invention in the Middle Ages

by Gies, Frances; Gies, Joseph

price: $11.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060925819 ISBN: 0060925817

Description: Near Fine. 358 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samuel S Lin, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Cathedral, Forge, and Waterwheel: Technology and Invention in the Middle Ages used book

Cathedral, Forge, and Waterwheel: Technology and Invention in the Middle Ages

by Gies, Frances; Gies, Joseph

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperPerennial, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060925819 ISBN: 0060925817

Description: Very Good. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, Trade paperback. Occasional highlighting. 357 pages, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Cathedral, Forge, and Waterwheel: Technology and Invention in the Middle Ages new book

Cathedral, Forge, and Waterwheel: Technology and Invention in the Middle Ages

by Gies, Frances / Gies, Joseph

price: $15.03

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1995-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780060925819 ISBN: 0060925817

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060925819. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cathedral, Forge and Waterwheel: Technology and Invention in the Middle Ages new book

Cathedral, Forge and Waterwheel: Technology and Invention in the Middle Ages

by Joseph Gies, Frances Gies

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060925819 ISBN: 0060925817

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cathedral, Forge and Waterwheel: Technology and Invention in the Middle Ages used book

Cathedral, Forge and Waterwheel: Technology and Invention in the Middle Ages

by Joseph Gies, Frances Gies

price: $2.65

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060925819 ISBN: 0060925817

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Cathedral, Forge and Waterwheel: Technology and Invention in the Middle Ages used book

Cathedral, Forge and Waterwheel: Technology and Invention in the Middle Ages

by Joseph Gies; Frances Gies

price: $2.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780060925819 ISBN: 0060925817

Description: Good. Outer appearance is like new, some underling, a few page corners creased. We use environmentally friendly shipping materials. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Homes For Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Cathedral, Forge and Waterwheel: Technology and Invention in the Middle Ages used book

Cathedral, Forge and Waterwheel: Technology and Invention in the Middle Ages

by Joseph Gies; Frances Gies

price: $2.76

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780060925819 ISBN: 0060925817

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Cathedral, Forge and Waterwheel: Technology and Invention in the Middle Ages used book

Cathedral, Forge and Waterwheel: Technology and Invention in the Middle Ages

by Joseph Gies, Frances Gies

price: $5.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060925819 ISBN: 0060925817

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TigerBooks449, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Cathedral, Forge and Waterwheel: Technology and Invention in the Middle Ages used book

Cathedral, Forge and Waterwheel: Technology and Invention in the Middle Ages

by Joseph Gies; Frances Gies

price: $5.39

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780060925819 ISBN: 0060925817

Description: Good. Cover has minimal edge wear and corners lightly rubbed. Pages have minimal marks and highlighting! ! FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cathedral Forge & Waterwheel

by Gies, Joseph

price: $6.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS @ PUBLISHERS ISBN-13: 9781299465572 ISBN: 1299465579

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cathedral, Forge and Waterwheel: Technology and Invention in the Middle Ages new book

Cathedral, Forge and Waterwheel: Technology and Invention in the Middle Ages

by Joseph Gies

price: $7.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060925819 ISBN: 0060925817

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Cathedral, Forge and Waterwheel: Technology and Invention in the Middle Ages new book

Cathedral, Forge and Waterwheel: Technology and Invention in the Middle Ages

by Joseph Gies

price: $7.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060925819 ISBN: 0060925817

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Cathedral, Forge and Waterwheel: Technology and Invention in the Middle Ages used book

Cathedral, Forge and Waterwheel: Technology and Invention in the Middle Ages

by Joseph Gies; Frances Gies

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780060925819 ISBN: 0060925817

Description: Good. Good paperback, fade to spine, light wear to cover, light browning to page edges due to age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Cathedral, Forge and Waterwheel new book

Cathedral, Forge and Waterwheel

by Gies, Joseph

price: $9.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060925819 ISBN: 0060925817

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060925817. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cathedral, Forge, and Waterwheel used book

Cathedral, Forge, and Waterwheel

by Gies, Frances

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060925819 ISBN: 0060925817

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cathedral, Forge, and Waterwheel used book

Cathedral, Forge, and Waterwheel

by Gies, Frances

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060925819 ISBN: 0060925817

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cathedral, Forge and Waterwheel new book

Cathedral, Forge and Waterwheel

by Gies, Joseph

price: $11.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060925819 ISBN: 0060925817

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cathedral, Forge and Waterwheel new book

Cathedral, Forge and Waterwheel

by Gies, Joseph And Gies, Frances

price: $12.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPER COLLINS Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060925819 ISBN: 0060925817

Description: New. An illuminating look at the monumental inventions of the Middle Ages, by the authors "of Life in a Medieval Castle. " read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Cathedral, Forge and Waterwheel used book

Cathedral, Forge and Waterwheel

by Gies, Joseph

price: $15.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060925819 ISBN: 0060925817

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cathedral, Forge, and Waterwheel: Technology and Invention in the Middle Ages used book

Cathedral, Forge, and Waterwheel: Technology and Invention in the Middle Ages

by Frances Gies; Joseph Gies

price: $27.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060925819 ISBN: 0060925817

Description: Very good. In this account of Europe's rise to world leadership in technology, the authors make use of recent scholarship to show how early modern technology and experimental science were direct outgrowths of the decisive innovations of medieval Europe, in th. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By John, The United States

"I was somewhat disappointed with this book. The authors cover a lot of high level details, but never get detailed enough."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 25, 2009
By Peter, Alexandria, VA

"If you like history and you like technology, what could be better than a book about the history of technology? Seriously though, we think the dark ages were a period of stagnation but that is far from true. A great many advances were made beyond what the ancient Greeks and Romans had done (many ideas were borrowed from the Chinese who had failed to develop them) and so laid the foundations for the Renaissance and later the Industrial Revolution. For instance water wheels as we know them weren't common till about 1000AD. I found I needed to read this book while sitting near a computer so I could look up things on Wikipedia when I needed further detail."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 22, 2009
By Jan, Indianapolis, IN

"Incredible detail and depth are in this Gies volume, which begins far before the middle ages, spans continents, and ends with Christopher Columbus. It is a more scholarly volume than many of their others, and is more suited to post-high school readers. Black and white illustrations."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 18, 2009
By Rich, Tallahassee, FL

"Technology in the not-so-Dark Ages."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Cathedral, Forge and Waterwheel by Joseph Gies, Frances Gies

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.