New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Right Attitude to Rain: An Isabel Dalhousie Novel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Right Attitude to Rain: An Isabel Dalhousie Novel

by Alexander McCall Smith

About this title: When friends from Dallas arrive in Edinburgh and introduce Isabel Dalhousie to Tom Bruce--a bigwig at home in Texas--several confounding situations unfurl at once. Isabel is certain of the ethical basis for a little sleuthing now and again, especially when the problems involve matters of the heart.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Right Attitude to Rain: an Isabel Dalhousie Novel (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries) new book

The Right Attitude to Rain: an Isabel Dalhousie Novel (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: $2.28

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2006-09-19 ISBN-13: 9780375423000 ISBN: 0375423001

Description: New. Ships Now. New book. No tears, creases, or writing. Has publisher mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: FGH LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Right Attitude to Rain: an Isabel Dalhousie Novel (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries) new book

The Right Attitude to Rain: an Isabel Dalhousie Novel (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries)

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: $2.46

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 9/19/2006 ISBN-13: 9780375423000 ISBN: 0375423001

Description: New. 0375423001 HARDCOVER, SUPER NICE, CLEAN & COMPLETE, BINDING, COVER, PAGES EXCELLENT, BOOK STORE QUALITY-NO PROBLEMS. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Right Attitude to Rain: an Isabel Dalhousie Novel (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries) used book

The Right Attitude to Rain: an Isabel Dalhousie Novel (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries)

price: $2.97

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375423000 ISBN: 0375423001

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Right Attitude to Rain: an Isabel Dalhousie Novel (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries) used book

The Right Attitude to Rain: an Isabel Dalhousie Novel (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries)

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: $2.97

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375423000 ISBN: 0375423001

Description: Good. 0375423001 Retired library book in good condition with usual markings and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Right Attitude to Rain: an Isabel Dalhousie Novel (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries) used book

The Right Attitude to Rain: an Isabel Dalhousie Novel (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries)

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375423000 ISBN: 0375423001

Description: Very Good. 0375423001 INTERNATIONAL AVAILBLE PLEASE ASK FOR MORE INFO. May show signs of shelf wear. Choose D, receive in2-5 business days. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase andtake up to 14 business days to arrive. Please e with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Right Attitude to Rain: an Isabel Dalhousie Novel (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries) used book

The Right Attitude to Rain: an Isabel Dalhousie Novel (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: $3.25

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375423000 ISBN: 0375423001

Description: Very Good in Very Good + jacket. First Edition. -First Edition First Printing--276 pages. DJ is NOT price clipped. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Right Attitude to Rain: an Isabel Dalhousie Novel (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries) used book

The Right Attitude to Rain: an Isabel Dalhousie Novel (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries)

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: $4.59

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375423000 ISBN: 0375423001

Description: Fine. 0375423001 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Right Attitude to Rain: an Isabel Dalhousie Novel (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries) used book

The Right Attitude to Rain: an Isabel Dalhousie Novel (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2006-09-19 ISBN-13: 9780375423000 ISBN: 0375423001

Description: Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Right Attitude to Rain: an Isabel Dalhousie Novel used book

The Right Attitude to Rain: an Isabel Dalhousie Novel

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375423000 ISBN: 0375423001

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean, tightly bound copy; appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Maughan Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Right Attitude to Rain: an Isabel Dalhousie Novel (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries) used book

The Right Attitude to Rain: an Isabel Dalhousie Novel (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2006-09-19 ISBN-13: 9780375423000 ISBN: 0375423001

Description: Like New. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. This book is in excellent condition. It's like NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Right Attitude to Rain: an Isabel Dalhousie Novel (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries) used book

The Right Attitude to Rain: an Isabel Dalhousie Novel (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: $7.00

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2006-09-19 ISBN-13: 9780375423000 ISBN: 0375423001

Description: Good. Ex library book with typical markings and attachments. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peaceful Valley Homestead, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Right Attitude to Rain: An Isabel Dalhousie Novel used book

The Right Attitude to Rain: An Isabel Dalhousie Novel

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: $7.07

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375423000 ISBN: 0375423001

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 276 p. Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RareGoodBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Right Attitude to Rain: an Isabel Dalhousie Novel (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries) used book

The Right Attitude to Rain: an Isabel Dalhousie Novel (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries)

price: $7.23

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375423000 ISBN: 0375423001

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Right Attitude to Rain: an Isabel Dalhousie Novel (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries) used book

The Right Attitude to Rain: an Isabel Dalhousie Novel (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries)

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: $8.77

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375423000 ISBN: 0375423001

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing, not remainder. 8.6 x 6.3 x 1.0 inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmaven, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Right Attitude to Rain: an Isabel Dalhousie Novel (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries) used book

The Right Attitude to Rain: an Isabel Dalhousie Novel (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: $8.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2006-09-19 ISBN-13: 9780375423000 ISBN: 0375423001

Description: Like New in Excellent jacket. *** Hardcover in Excellent/Excellent condition! Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. *** read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Right Attitude to Rain used book

The Right Attitude to Rain

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: $8.95

Ships from SC, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375423000 ISBN: 0375423001

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 276 p. Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Right Attitude to Rain: An Isabel Dalhousie Novel new book

The Right Attitude to Rain: An Isabel Dalhousie Novel

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: $8.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375423000 ISBN: 0375423001

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 276 p. Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries. Audience: General/trade. Like New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Jordan, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Right Attitude to Rain: an Isabel Dalhousie Novel (Isabel Dalhousie... new book

The Right Attitude to Rain: an Isabel Dalhousie Novel (Isabel Dalhousie...

price: $8.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375423000 ISBN: 0375423001

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Right Attitude to Rain: An Isabel Dalhousie Novel new book

The Right Attitude to Rain: An Isabel Dalhousie Novel

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: $14.75

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375423000 ISBN: 0375423001

Description: New in new dust jacket. GIFT-QUALITY 1st Ed. (stated). Perfect. No unsightly remainder marks. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 276 p. Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Singing Library, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Right Attitude to Rain used book

Right Attitude to Rain

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375423000 ISBN: 0375423001

Description: 1st Ed., nf/nf. Series Character: Isabel Dalhousie. Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Right Attitude to Rain: an Isabel Dalhousie Novel (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries) new book

The Right Attitude to Rain: an Isabel Dalhousie Novel (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries)

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: $19.32

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375423000 ISBN: 0375423001

Description: New. 0375423001 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Right Attitude to Rain: an Isabel Dalhousie Novel (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries) new book

The Right Attitude to Rain: an Isabel Dalhousie Novel (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries)

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: $19.32

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375423000 ISBN: 0375423001

Description: New. 0375423001 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Right Attitude to Rain: an Isabel Dalhousie Novel (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries) new book

The Right Attitude to Rain: an Isabel Dalhousie Novel (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries)

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: $19.32

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375423000 ISBN: 0375423001

Description: New. 0375423001 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Right Attitude to Rain: An Isabel Dalhousie Novel new book

The Right Attitude to Rain: An Isabel Dalhousie Novel

by McCall Smith, Alexander

list price: $21.95

our price: $19.76

you save: $2.19 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375423000 ISBN: 0375423001

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 276 p. Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Right Attitude to Rain used book

The Right Attitude to Rain

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: $20.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books, N. Y. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375423000 ISBN: 0375423001

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket. Is a very nice like new copy! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Corliss Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?