» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Prayers and Portraits: Unfolding the Netherlandish Diptych

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Prayers and Portraits: Unfolding the Netherlandish Diptych

by John Oliver Hand, Prof. Ron Spronk, Catherine A Metzger

About this title: The diptych, comprising two hinged panels that can be opened and closed like a book, was prevalent in Netherlandish art and depicted subjects ranging from secular portraiture to religious personages and stories. This lavishly illustrated book, the first ever to examine this painting format, examines approximately forty Netherlandish diptychs from ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Prayers and Portraits: Unfolding the Netherlandish Diptych (National Gallery of Art, Washington) used book

Prayers and Portraits: Unfolding the Netherlandish Diptych (National Gallery of Art, Washington)

by John Oliver Hand, Ron Spronk, Catherine A. Metzger

price: $24.64

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300121551 ISBN: 0300121555

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prayers and Portraits: Unfolding the Netherlandish Diptych (National Gallery... used book

Prayers and Portraits: Unfolding the Netherlandish Diptych (National Gallery...

price: $29.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300121551 ISBN: 0300121555

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear to the dust jacket. -Very Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prayers and Portraits: Unfolding the Netherlandish Diptych (National Gallery of Art, Washington) used book

Prayers and Portraits: Unfolding the Netherlandish Diptych (National Gallery of Art, Washington)

by Hand, John Oliver; Spronk, Prof. Ron; Metzger, Catherine A.

price: $61.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 10-28-06 ISBN-13: 9780300121551 ISBN: 0300121555

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear to the dust jacket. -Very Nice! 5.3 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prayers and Portraits. Unfolding the Netherlandish Diptych used book

Prayers and Portraits. Unfolding the Netherlandish Diptych

by Hand, John Oliver; Catherine A. Metzger; Ron Spronk

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: National Gallery of Art & Yale University Press, Washington & New Haven Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300121551 ISBN: 0300121555

Description: Small folio (16-1/2" tall), xi, 339 pp, bibliography, index. beautifully illustrated in full color, black & white, & sepia. Catalog of an exhibition held at National Gallery of Art, Washington, Nov 12, 2006-May 27, 2007 & Koninklijk Museum, Antwerp, March 3-May 27, 2007. fine copy in very good dust jacket (1" tear in back panel) enclosed in protective acetate dj. F/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Prayers and Portraits: Unfolding the Netherlandish Diptych new book

Prayers and Portraits: Unfolding the Netherlandish Diptych

by John Oliver Hand, Catherine A. Metzger, And Ron Spronk

price: $150.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300121551 ISBN: 0300121555

Description: New in Fine Condition jacket. 339 pp., 328 illustrations 238 in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the National Gallery of Art, Washington DC November 12, 2006-February 4, 2007 and the Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten, Antwerp March 3-May 27, 2007. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Prayers and Portraits Unfolding the Netherlandish Diptych new book

Prayers and Portraits Unfolding the Netherlandish Diptych

by Hand, John Oliver; Et Al

price: $780.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300121551 ISBN: 0300121555

Description: New. 0300121555. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--Text in English. 352 pp. With 328 ills. (240 col. ). 33 x 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Prayers and Portraits: Unfolding the Netherlandish Diptych (National Gallery of Art, Washington) used book

Prayers and Portraits: Unfolding the Netherlandish Diptych (National Gallery of Art, Washington)

by John Oliver Hand, Prof. Ron Spronk, Catherine A. Metzger

price: $23.47

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300121551 ISBN: 0300121555

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Prayers and Portraits: Unfolding the Netherlandish Diptych used book

Prayers and Portraits: Unfolding the Netherlandish Diptych

by Hand, John Oliver And Ron Spronk, Catherine A. Metzger

price: $66.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press / National Gallery Of Art, New Haven Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300121551 ISBN: 0300121555

Description: Fine condition in a fine dust jacket. Bound in the publisher's original black cloth with the title in white on the spine. Lavishly illustrated featuring works by Jan van Eyck, Hugo van der Goes, Hans Memling, and Rogier van der Weyden, among others. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurie Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Prayers and Portraits: Unfolding the Netherlandish Diptych (National Gallery of Art, Washington) used book

Prayers and Portraits: Unfolding the Netherlandish Diptych (National Gallery of Art, Washington)

by John Oliver Hand

price: $88.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300121551 ISBN: 0300121555

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Prayers and Portraits-Unfolding the Netherlandish Diptych (Isbn: 0300121555) used book

Prayers and Portraits-Unfolding the Netherlandish Diptych (Isbn: 0300121555)

by Hand, John Oliver And Ron Spronk, Catherine A Metzger

price: $90.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press / National Gallery of Art, Washigton D.C. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300121551 ISBN: 0300121555

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 10x13 Inches. 339 pages, profuse color plates. Some faint scuff marks on jacket but no tears. Book is as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Prayers and Portraits: Unfolding the Netherlandish Diptych used book

Prayers and Portraits: Unfolding the Netherlandish Diptych

by Hand, John Oliver, And Catherine Metzger And Ron Spronk

price: $103.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound. Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300121551 ISBN: 0300121555

Description: As New with owner's signature on ffep. Accompanying an exhibition at the National Gallery of Art in Washington, and the Koninlijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten, Antwerp, this is the first study entirely devoted to the subject of Netherlandish diptychs in the 15th and 16th centuries. Gathered for this show are masterpieces by some heavy hitters in the Flemish diptych pantheon, including Jan van Eyck, Rogier van der Weyden, Hans Memling, and Huge van der Goes. A stunning publication. It covers a ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Prayers and Portraits: Unfolding the Netherlandish Diptych new book

Prayers and Portraits: Unfolding the Netherlandish Diptych

by John Oliver Hand; Ron Spronk; Catherine A. Metzger

price: $81.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300121551 ISBN: 0300121555

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.