» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Accounting: What the Numbers Mean

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Accounting: What the Numbers Mean

by David H Marshall

About this title: Accounting has become known as the language of business. This new edition is written to meet the needs of those students who will not be accountants but who do need to understand accounting to learn the key language that embarks us in the business world. Marshall, the leading text in the Survey market, takes readers through the basics: what accounting information is, what it means, and how it is used. In using this text, students examine financial statements and discover what they do and do not communicate. This enables them to gain the crucial decision-making and problem-solving skills they ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Accounting: What the Numbers Mean (Irwin Series in Undergraduate Accounting) used book

Accounting: What the Numbers Mean (Irwin Series in Undergraduate Accounting)

by David H. Marshall, Wayne W. McManus

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780256166866 ISBN: 0256166862

Description: Good. 3rd edition. Used hardcover in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. May contain underlining or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Accounting

by Daniel Viele; David Marshall; Wayne William McManus

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw Hill Higher Education Date Published: 2006-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780071107020 ISBN: 0071107029

Description: Good. Some general wear to the covers, contains highlighting and writing, some staining to the edges of the text, binding tight, oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Accounting: What the Numbers Mean

by David H. Marshall Wayne W. McManus

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Richard D Irwin Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780256268430 ISBN: 0256268436

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Accounting: What the Numbers Mean

by Wayne W. McManus

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Richard D Irwin Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780256268430 ISBN: 0256268436

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Accounting: What the Numbers Mean

by David H. Marshall, Wayne W. McManus

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780256268430 ISBN: 0256268436

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Accounting: What the Numbers Mean

by David H. Marshall, Wayne W. McManus

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780256268430 ISBN: 0256268436

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Accounting: What the Numbers Mean used book

Accounting: What the Numbers Mean

by Marshall, David H, and McManus, Wayne W

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780256166866 ISBN: 0256166862

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 629 p. Irwin Series in Undergraduate Accounting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Accounting: What the Numbers Mean used book

Accounting: What the Numbers Mean

by David Marshall, Wayne William McManus, Daniel Viele

price: $3.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Irwin ISBN-13: 9780072834642 ISBN: 0072834641

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Accounting: What the Numbers Mean

by Marshall, David H

price: $4.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Irwin Professional Publishing Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780256268430 ISBN: 0256268436

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Cover Clean, Pages Clean, No writing, bends, stains, or tares! ! ! Great Condition! ! ! 608 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Accounting: What the Numbers Mean used book

Accounting: What the Numbers Mean

by David Marshall, Wayne William McManus, Daniel Viele

price: $5.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780072834642 ISBN: 0072834641

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Accounting: What the Numbers Mean used book

Accounting: What the Numbers Mean

by Marshall, David H.; McManus, Wayne W...

price: $8.01

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780072379006 ISBN: 0072379006

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Accounting: What the Numbers Mean used book

Accounting: What the Numbers Mean

price: $8.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780073011219 ISBN: 0073011215

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Accounting: What the Numbers Mean used book

Accounting: What the Numbers Mean

by Marshall, David H., and McManus, Wayne W.

price: $8.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780256166866 ISBN: 0256166862

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Some cover scuffing, clean and not abused. 629 p.; 1.19" x 9.58" x 7.59". Irwin Series in Undergraduate Accounting. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T & S Designs LLC, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Accounting: What the Numbers Mean (Irwin Series in Undergraduate Accounting) used book

Accounting: What the Numbers Mean (Irwin Series in Undergraduate Accounting)

by Marshall, David H.; McManus, Wayne W.

price: $9.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780256166866 ISBN: 0256166862

Description: Fine. 0256166862 inside clean-outside shows minor wear-highlighting-THIRD EDITION books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Accounting: What the Numbers Mean used book

Accounting: What the Numbers Mean

by Marshall, David H.; McManus, Wayne W.

price: $12.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Richard D Irwin, Burr Ridge, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780256166866 ISBN: 0256166862

Description: Good+ Bumping to top and bottom edges of backstirp, light shelf wear and bumping to corners, dampstains on front and back covers, highlighting throughout, binding is torn between 2nd page in book and tp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Accounting What the Numbers Mean/Ready Notes and Solutions to Odd-Numbered Problems

by David H. Marshall

price: $19.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Richard D Irwin Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780256216677 ISBN: 0256216673

Description: Very Good. No highlights, no markings, very good condition, some shelf wear, expedited shipping available E5B Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Accounting: What the Numbers Mean

by Marshall, David H

price: $23.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Irwin Professional Publishing Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780256268430 ISBN: 0256268436

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. There is some highlighting throughout the book. 608 p. The book is in fine shape, it looks new. Very clean and pages are crisp. There is a small amount of highlighting in the book. There is no other markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MKO Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Accounting: What the Numbers Mean, 4th Edition

by Marshall, David H.; McManus, Wayne W.; Viele, Daniel F.

price: $23.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Irwin McGraw-Hill, Boston, MA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780256268430 ISBN: 0256268436

Description: Used Very Good. Some marking...Very nice book and binding! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Accounting: What the Numbers Mean

by Marshall, David H.; McManus, Wayne W.

price: $24.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill College ISBN-13: 9780070310827 ISBN: 0070310823

Description: New. 0070310823 Fourth edition. Whole package is brand New in original shrink wrapping. Comes with Student Supplement which includes Study outlines, Solutions to Odd-Numbered problems, Ready Notes. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Accounting: What the Numbers Mean With Student Study Resource, Powerweb & Nettutor Package used book

Accounting: What the Numbers Mean With Student Study Resource, Powerweb & Nettutor Package

by David Marshall, Wayne William McManus, Daniel Viele, Wayne McManus

price: $26.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th edition Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Irwin Date Published: 2/24/2003 ISBN-13: 9780072854367 ISBN: 0072854367

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Accounting: What the Numbers Mean, 4th Edition

by Marshall, David H.; McManus, Wayne W.; Viele, Daniel F.

price: $27.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Irwin McGraw-Hill, Boston, MA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780256268430 ISBN: 0256268436

Description: Used Very Good. Some minor marking...Very nice book and binding! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Accounting: What the Numbers Mean, 4th Edition

by Marshall, David H.; McManus, Wayne W.; Viele, Daniel F.

price: $27.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Irwin McGraw-Hill, Boston, MA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780256268430 ISBN: 0256268436

Description: Used Very Good. Some minor marking...Very nice book and binding! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Accounting: What the Numbers Mean, 4th Edition

by Marshall, David H.; McManus, Wayne W.; Viele, Daniel F.

price: $29.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Irwin McGraw-Hill, Boston, MA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780256268430 ISBN: 0256268436

Description: New. Still in Shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Accounting: What the Numbers Mean With Student Study Resource, Powerweb & Nettutor Package used book

Accounting: What the Numbers Mean With Student Study Resource, Powerweb & Nettutor Package

by David Marshall, Wayne William McManus, Daniel Viele, Wayne McManus

price: $30.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780072854367 ISBN: 0072854367

Description: Good. Text only. Sorry, Student Study Resource, PowerWeb & NetTutor not included. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Accounting: What the Numbers Mean used book

Accounting: What the Numbers Mean

by Marshall, David; McManus, Wayne William; Viele, Daniel

price: $38.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Irwin, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780072834642 ISBN: 0072834641

Description: Very Good. 0072834641 2004 6th edition crisp tight hardcover interior clean and bright corners sharp appears unused. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  0 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2 out of 5 2 out of 5
0 of 2 (0%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.