» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Pele: Goddess of Hawaii's Volcanoes

by Herbert Kawainui Kane

About this title: Presents lore associated with that impetuous and unpredictable, yet gentle and loving personality, the Hawaiian goddess of volcanoes, Pele.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
new book

Pele: Goddess of Hawaii's Volcanoes

by Kane, Herbert Kawainui

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kawainui Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780943357003 ISBN: 0943357004

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Absolutely new! Trade paperback (US). 63 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rose Wind Press, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pele Goddess of Hawaiis Volcanoes

by Herb Kane

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kawainui Pr Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780943357003 ISBN: 0943357004

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pele: Goddess of Hawaii's Volcanoes

by Herb Kane

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kawainui Pr Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780943357003 ISBN: 0943357004

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pele Goddess of Hawaiis Volcanoes

by Herb Kane

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kawainui Pr ISBN-13: 9780943357003 ISBN: 0943357004

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pele: Goddess of Hawaii's Volcanoes

by Herb Kawainui Kane

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780943357003 ISBN: 0943357004

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: The Kawainui Press Pub Date: 7/1/1987 Binding: Paperback Pages: 63. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pele Goddess of Hawaiis Volcanoes

by Herb Kane

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780943357003 ISBN: 0943357004

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pele: Goddess of Hawaii's Volcanoes

by Herb Kane

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kawainui Pr Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780943357003 ISBN: 0943357004

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Lu, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pele: Goddess of Hawaii's Volcanoes

by Kane, Herb Kawainui

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Kawainui Press ISBN-13: 9780943357003 ISBN: 0943357004

Description: Fine. 0943357004 tight spine, clean pages, books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pele: Goddess of Hawaii's Volcanoes

by Kane, Herbert Kawainui

price: $2.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kawainui Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780943357003 ISBN: 0943357004

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Great Copy. Clean and Unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is square and has creasing, and wear. Trade paperback (US). 63 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Pele Goddess of Hawaii's Volcanoes

by Kane, Herb Kawainui

price: $3.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Kawainui Press, Captain Cook, HI Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780943357003 ISBN: 0943357004

Description: New. 0943357004. Unmarked book, no remainder marks; 0.5 x 9.5 x 7.25 Inches; 63 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pele Goddess of Hawaiis Volcanoes

by Herb Kane

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780943357003 ISBN: 0943357004

Description: Good. Author full name: Herb Kawainui Kane. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pele Goddess of Hawaiis Volcanoes

by Herb Kane

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780943357003 ISBN: 0943357004

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pele: Goddess of Hawaii's Volcanoes

by Kane, Herb Kawainui

price: $4.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kawainui Press, Captain Cook, Hawaii Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780943357003 ISBN: 0943357004

Description: Kane, Herb Kawainui. Very Good. [M] Light corner wear to wraps. Bump to spine tail. Remains of price sticker to lower wraps. Tight, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALCON Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pele, Goddess of Hawaii's Volcanoes

by Kane, Herb Kawainui

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Softcover Publisher: Kawainui Press, Captain Cook, HI, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780943357003 ISBN: 0943357004

Description: Very Good. 0-943357-00-4 Used 64 pages, Color & B/W illustrations throughout by author. Clean, crisp copy, very light scuff to covers. Here are myths, legends, traditions, romances and folktales of a fascinatiing goddess of old Hawai'i. Pele lives in Hawaiian hearts and minds as the supreme personification of volcanic majesty and power. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Pele Goddess of Hawaiis Volcanoes

by Herb Kane

price: $5.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kawainui Pr Date Published: 1987-07 ISBN-13: 9780943357003 ISBN: 0943357004

Description: New. NEW, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pele Goddess of Hawaii's Volcanoes

by Kane, Herb Kawainui

price: $7.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kawainui Pr, Captain Cook, Hawaii, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780943357003 ISBN: 0943357004

Description: Very Good. Owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kadriin Blackwell, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

Pele: Goddess of Hawaii's Volcanoes

by Herb Kawainui Kane

price: $7.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780943357003 ISBN: 0943357004

Description: New. Brand new softcover in glossy covers. No marks or flaws. No defects. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pele Goddess of Hawaii's Volcanoes

by Kane, Herb Kawainui

price: $8.80

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed Binding: PB Publisher: Kawainui Press, Captain Cook, Hawaii Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780943357003 ISBN: 0943357004

Description: Drawings. Paperback; VG. 64 pgs, ISBN 0-943357-00-4 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pele Goddess of Hawaii's Volcanoes

by Kane (Herb Kawainui).

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Kawainui Press, Captain Cook Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780943357003 ISBN: 0943357004

Description: slight cover wear otherwise very good. 64pp color, b/w illustrations 4to paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pele: Goddess of Hawaii's Volcanoes used book

Pele: Goddess of Hawaii's Volcanoes

by Kane, Herb

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kawainui Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780943357003 ISBN: 0943357004

Description: Very Good. Clean, tight book. Writing, art and design by Herb Kawainui Kane. Book was inspired by an assignment to create a series of paintings for display as photomurals in the Thomas A. Jaggar Museum at theHawaii Volcanoes National Park. 64pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diatrope Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pele: Goddess of Hawaii's Volcanoes

by Herb Kawainui Kane

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780943357003 ISBN: 0943357004

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Ink inscripition of Fep Ed. Used, very good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pele: Goddess of Hawaii's Volcanoes

by Kane, Herb Kawainui

price: $4.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Kawainui Press ISBN-13: 9780943357003 ISBN: 0943357004

Description: Very Good. 0943357004 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pele: Goddess of Hawaii's Volcanoes

by Kane, Herbert Kawainui

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kawainui Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780943357003 ISBN: 0943357004

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). 63 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pele Goddess of Hawaiis Volcanoes

by Kane, Herb

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kawainui Pr, Captain Cook, Hawaii, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780943357003 ISBN: 0943357004

Description: VG. 64pp. Extremities lightly rubbed. Illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pele: Goddess of Hawaii's Volcanoes

by Kane, Herb Kawainui

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Kawainui Press ISBN-13: 9780943357003 ISBN: 0943357004

Description: Very Good. 0943357004 Binding is SOFTCOVER. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.