» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Categorical Data Analysis

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Categorical Data Analysis

by Alan Agresti

About this title: "Amstat News" asked three review editors to rate their top five favorite books in the September 2003 issue. "Categorical Data Analysis" was among those chosen. It is a valuable new edition of a standard reference. "A must have book for anyone expecting to do research and/or applications in categorical data analysis." - "Statistics in Medicine on Categorical Data Analysis, First Edition." The use of statistical methods for categorical data has increased dramatically, particularly for applications in the biomedical and social sciences. Responding to new developments in the field as well as to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Categorical Data Analysis (Wiley Series in Probability and Mathematical Statistics. Applied Probability and Statistics) used book

Categorical Data Analysis (Wiley Series in Probability and Mathematical Statistics. Applied Probability and Statistics)

by Alan Agresti

price: $17.31

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471853015 ISBN: 0471853011

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Categorical Data Analysis used book

Categorical Data Analysis

by Agresti, Alan

price: $24.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780471853015 ISBN: 0471853011

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Acceptable copy with highlighting scattered throughout and minor shelfwear to blue cloth boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bananafish Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Categorical Data Analysis used book

Categorical Data Analysis

by Agresti, Alan

price: $37.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780471853015 ISBN: 0471853011

Description: ACCEPTABLE EX-LIBRARY. Lots of wear/rubbing to covers. Some notes/marks. t1. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Fog Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Categorical Data Analysis used book

Categorical Data Analysis

by Agresti, Alan

price: $74.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780471853015 ISBN: 0471853011

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Hardback Like New-But prev. owner's name on inside front end page, and top & bottom edge of spine have light shelf dent. DJ has light top & bottom shelf edgewear. SKU #T-1023. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RSRepeats, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Categorical Data Analysis (Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics) new book

Categorical Data Analysis (Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics)

by Agresti, Alan

price: $91.00

Ships from SINGAPORE Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-Interscience Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780471360933 ISBN: 0471360937

Description: New. No Jacket; Brand New Book Original USA Version 2nd Edition ISBN 0471360937 Do not ship to PO box/APO addresses. FedEx or DHL shipment. Ship within 48 business hours. Estimated shipment time frame is 2 to 7 business. Daytime phone number needed to avoid delivery delay. Read before buying, do not assume, email us if you have questions. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaBooNee, SINGAPORE

Reliability: Best

Categorical Data Analysis new book

Categorical Data Analysis

price: $94.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471360933 ISBN: 0471360937

Description: 100% BRAND NEW US Edition / Mint condition / Never been read / HARDCOVER / Student 2nd Edition / ISBN: 0471360937. Shipped out in one business day with free tracking. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: textsforsale, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Categorical Data Analysis used book

Categorical Data Analysis

by Agresti, Alan

price: $108.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: c1990 ISBN-13: 9780471853015 ISBN: 0471853011

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Wiley Series in Probability and Mathematical Statistics. Blue & red cloth, gilt titles. xv and 558 pages including index. Ex-lib with minimal blind stamps to prelims else contents fine in a near fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Categorical Data Analysis (Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics) new book

Categorical Data Analysis (Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics)

by Alan Agresti

price: $116.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-Interscience Date Published: 2002-07-22 ISBN-13: 9780471360933 ISBN: 0471360937

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Categorical Data Analysis (Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics) new book

Categorical Data Analysis (Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics)

by Alan Agresti

price: $117.10

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-Interscience Date Published: 2002-07-22 ISBN-13: 9780471360933 ISBN: 0471360937

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Categorical Data Analysis (Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics) used book

Categorical Data Analysis (Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics)

by Alan Agresti

price: $139.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: second Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471360933 ISBN: 0471360937

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Wiley-Interscience Pub Date: 7/22/2002 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 734. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Categorical Data Analysis (Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics) used book

Categorical Data Analysis (Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics)

by Alan Agresti

price: $139.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: second Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471360933 ISBN: 0471360937

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Wiley-Interscience Pub Date: 7/22/2002 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 734. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Categorical Data Analysis (Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics) used book

Categorical Data Analysis (Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics)

by Alan Agresti

price: $139.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: second Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471360933 ISBN: 0471360937

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Wiley-Interscience Pub Date: 7/22/2002 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 734. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Categorical Data Analysis (Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics) used book

Categorical Data Analysis (Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics)

by Alan Agresti

price: $139.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: second Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471360933 ISBN: 0471360937

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Wiley-Interscience Pub Date: 7/22/2002 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 734. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Categorical Data Analysis (Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics) new book

Categorical Data Analysis (Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics)

by Alan Agresti

price: $139.66

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-Interscience Date Published: 2002-07-22 ISBN-13: 9780471360933 ISBN: 0471360937

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Categorical Data Analysis (Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics) new book

Categorical Data Analysis (Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics)

by Agresti, Alan

price: $140.77

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-Interscience ISBN-13: 9780471360933 ISBN: 0471360937

Description: New. 0471360937 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (W320). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Categorical Data Analysis (Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics) new book

Categorical Data Analysis (Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics)

by Agresti, Alan

price: $140.77

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-Interscience ISBN-13: 9780471360933 ISBN: 0471360937

Description: New. 0471360937 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (W320). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Categorical Data Analysis, Second Edition new book

Categorical Data Analysis, Second Edition

by Agresti

price: $150.94

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Wiley New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780471360933 ISBN: 0471360937

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 236 by 158 mm. Amstat news asked three review editors to rate their top five favorite books in the september 2003 issue. categorical data analysis was among those chosen. a valuable new edition of a standard reference. a 'must-have' book for anyone expecting to do research and/or applications in categorical data analysis. -statistics in medicine on categorical data analysis, first edition the use of statistical methods for categorical data has increased dramatically, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Categorical Data Analysis (Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics) used book

Categorical Data Analysis (Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics)

by Alan Agresti

price: $379.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-Interscience Date Published: 2002/07/22 ISBN-13: 9780471360933 ISBN: 0471360937

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Categorical Data Analysis, (Wiley Series in Probability and Mathematical Statistics, Applied Probability and Statistics) used book

Categorical Data Analysis, (Wiley Series in Probability and Mathematical Statistics, Applied Probability and Statistics)

by Agresti, Alan

price: $28.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471853015 ISBN: 0471853011

Description: Good. 0471853011 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Categorical Data Analysis used book

Categorical Data Analysis

by Agresti, Alan; John Wiley

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780471853015 ISBN: 0471853011

Description: VG+/VG+ 0471853011 Dj is curled on edges and has a very few brown marks to it. Front cover is spotted. 558p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grey Matter Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Categorical Data Analysis 1e '90 used book

Categorical Data Analysis 1e '90

by Agresti, Alan

price: $54.12

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F 1e Binding: H Hardcover; Tight Binding; Publisher: Wiley, ^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA; Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780471853015 ISBN: 0471853011

Description: Used, with Some Highlighting. "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully" Owner's name M Richards; highlighting and pencil notes mostly up front; beautiful navy cover with gilt letters; read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

Categorical Data Analysis, (Wiley Series in Probability and Mathematical Statistics, Applied Probability and Statistics) used book

Categorical Data Analysis, (Wiley Series in Probability and Mathematical Statistics, Applied Probability and Statistics)

by Alan Agresti

price: $80.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780471853015 ISBN: 0471853011

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Categorical Data Analysis (Probability & Mathematical Statistics) used book

Categorical Data Analysis (Probability & Mathematical Statistics)

by Alan Agresti

price: $87.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780471853015 ISBN: 0471853011

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 1100grams, ISBN: 0471853011. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Categorical Data Analysis (Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics) new book

Categorical Data Analysis (Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics)

by Agresti, Alan

price: $94.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-Interscience ISBN-13: 9780471360933 ISBN: 0471360937

Description: New. 0471360937 HARDCOVER. NEW. Never used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BritneyJohnson, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Categorical Data Analysis (Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics, Vol. 218) used book

Categorical Data Analysis (Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics, Vol. 218)

by Agresti, Alan

price: $114.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, Hoboken, Nj, U. S. A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780471853015 ISBN: 0471853011

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner name inked out on front free-endpaper, owner stamp. 0471853011. 8vo; Owner name inked out on front free-endpaper, owner stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Boulevard, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Really good book on categorical analysis, Nov 13, 2008
By Statistician1, MA

"This is a far better written book than the introductory one written by the same
authors. The reasonings are a lot clearer in this book.

If you want to learn about categorical and logistic analysis, this is the one book that you should get."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.