» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Life and Words: Violence and the Descent Into the Ordinary

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Life and Words: Violence and the Descent Into the Ordinary

by Veena Das, Stanley Cavell (Foreword by)

About this title: In this powerful, compassionate work, one of anthropology's most distinguished ethnographers weaves together rich fieldwork with a compelling critical analysis in a book that will surely make a signal contribution to contemporary thinking about violence and how it affects everyday life. Veena Das examines case studies including the extreme violence of the Partition of India in 1947 and the massacre of Sikhs in 1984 after the assassination of then Prime Minister Indira Gandhi. In a major departure from much anthropological inquiry, Das asks how this violence has entered 'the recesses of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Life and Words: Violence and the Descent Into the Ordinary (Philip E. Lilient... used book

Life and Words: Violence and the Descent Into the Ordinary (Philip E. Lilient...

price: $14.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520247451 ISBN: 0520247450

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear. Remainder marked. -Very Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life and Words: Violence and the Descent Into the Ordinary (Philip E. Lilienthal Books) used book

Life and Words: Violence and the Descent Into the Ordinary (Philip E. Lilienthal Books)

by Das, Veena

price: $14.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 12-4-06 ISBN-13: 9780520247451 ISBN: 0520247450

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear. Remainder marked. -Very Nice! 0.75 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life and Words: Violence and the Descent Into the Ordinary used book

Life and Words: Violence and the Descent Into the Ordinary

by Das, Veena

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California, Berkeley Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780520247451 ISBN: 0520247450

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo. 281 pp. Internally clean, tight binding. Light curling to front cover else Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Life and Words: Violence and the Descent Into the Ordinary (Philip E. Lilienthal Books) used book

Life and Words: Violence and the Descent Into the Ordinary (Philip E. Lilienthal Books)

by Veena Das

price: $18.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520247451 ISBN: 0520247450

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: University of California Press Pub Date: 12/4/2006 Binding: Paperback Pages: 296. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Life and Words: Violence and the Descent Into the Ordinary new book

Life and Words: Violence and the Descent Into the Ordinary

by Das, Veena / Cavell, Stanley (Frw)

price: $24.92

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 2006-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780520247451 ISBN: 0520247450

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780520247451. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life and Words: Violence and the Descent Into the Ordinary new book

Life and Words: Violence and the Descent Into the Ordinary

by Das, Veena, and Cavell, Stanley (Foreword by)

price: $26.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520247451 ISBN: 0520247450

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 281 p. Philip E. Lilienthal Books (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Life and Words: Violence and the Descent Into the Ordinary (Philip E. Lilienthal Books) new book

Life and Words: Violence and the Descent Into the Ordinary (Philip E. Lilienthal Books)

by Veena Das

price: $30.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520247451 ISBN: 0520247450

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Life and Words-Violence and the Descent Into the Ordinary new book

Life and Words-Violence and the Descent Into the Ordinary

by Das

price: $32.55

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520247451 ISBN: 0520247450

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 by 154 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Life and Words: Violence and the Descent Into the Ordinary

by Das, Veena

price: $35.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 12-4-06 ISBN-13: 9780520247444 ISBN: 0520247442

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (no dust jacket) and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! 1.14 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life and Words: Violence and the Descent Into the Ordinary

by Das, Veena

price: $35.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 12-4-06 ISBN-13: 9780520247444 ISBN: 0520247442

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (no dustjacket) and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 1.14 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Life and Words: Violence and the Descent Into the Ordinary

by Veena Das; Foreword-Stanley Cavell

price: $68.06

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006-12-04 ISBN-13: 9780520247444 ISBN: 0520247442

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Life and Words: Violence and the Descent Into the Ordinary

by Veena Das; Foreword-Stanley Cavell

price: $83.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006-12-04 ISBN-13: 9780520247444 ISBN: 0520247442

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Life and Words: Violence and the Descent Into the Ordinary used book

Life and Words: Violence and the Descent Into the Ordinary

by Das, Veena, and Cavell, Stanley (Foreword by)

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520247451 ISBN: 0520247450

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 281 p. Philip E. Lilienthal Books (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Life and Words: Violence and the Descent Into the Ordinary new book

Life and Words: Violence and the Descent Into the Ordinary

by Das, Veena, and Cavell, Stanley (Foreword by)

price: $21.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520247451 ISBN: 0520247450

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 281 p. Philip E. Lilienthal Books (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Life and Words: Violence and the Descent Into the Ordinary new book

Life and Words: Violence and the Descent Into the Ordinary

by Das, Veena

price: $23.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: California-Univ. Press of Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520247451 ISBN: 0520247450

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Life and Words: Violence and the Descent Into the new book

Life and Words: Violence and the Descent Into the

by Das, Veena And Cavell, Stanley

price: $24.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520247451 ISBN: 0520247450

Description: New. In this powerful, compassionate work, one of anthropology's most distinguished ethnographers weaves together rich fieldwork with a compelling critical analysis in a book that will surely make a signal contribution to contemporary thinking about viole... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Life and Words: Violence and the Descent Into the Ordinary new book

Life and Words: Violence and the Descent Into the Ordinary

by Veena Das

price: $26.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520247451 ISBN: 0520247450

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Life and Words: Violence and the Descent Into the Ordinary (Philip E. Lilienthal Books) new book

Life and Words: Violence and the Descent Into the Ordinary (Philip E. Lilienthal Books)

by Veena Das

price: $28.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520247451 ISBN: 0520247450

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life and Words: Violence and the Descent Into the Ordinary

by Veena Das

price: $36.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780195687583 ISBN: 0195687582

Description: Used-Good. Published, New Delhi-281 pages. -2007-Oxford University Press-***This is a rare or hard to source item. Please allow 14-21 days for delivery. Book in very good condition, shipped in secure and protective packaging*** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life and Words: Violence and the Descent Into the Ordinary

by Das, Veena

price: $54.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520247444 ISBN: 0520247442

Description: Good. 0520247442 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Life and Words: Violence and the Descent Into the Ordinary

by Das, Veena

price: $87.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520247444 ISBN: 0520247442

Description: New. 0520247442 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Life and Words: Violence and the Descent Into the Ordinary (Philip E. Lilienthal Books) used book

Life and Words: Violence and the Descent Into the Ordinary (Philip E. Lilienthal Books)

by Veena Das

price: $13.72

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520247451 ISBN: 0520247450

Description: Very Good. 1st Edition. 2006 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Life and Words-Violence and the Descent Into the Ordinary

by Das, Veena

price: $25.22

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: N. Delhi. OUP. 2007. 1st/ed. 281p. d/w. Hard-bound. (19/2007) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Prabhu Book Exports, INDIA

Reliability: Average

new book

Life and Words: Violence and the Descent Into the Ordinary

by Veena Das

price: $33.66

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New Delhi Date Published: 2007

Description: Brand New. 296pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Akhil Books Pvt. Ltd., INDIA

Reliability: Average

Life and Words-Violence and the Descent Into the Ordinary new book

Life and Words-Violence and the Descent Into the Ordinary

by V Das

price: $41.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520247451 ISBN: 0520247450

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.