About this title: In this powerful, compassionate work, one of anthropology's most distinguished ethnographers weaves together rich fieldwork with a compelling critical analysis in a book that will surely make a signal contribution to contemporary thinking about violence and how it affects everyday life. Veena Das examines case studies including the extreme violence of the Partition of India in 1947 and the massacre of Sikhs in 1984 after the assassination of then Prime Minister Indira Gandhi. In a major departure from much anthropological inquiry, Das asks how this violence has entered 'the recesses of the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: University of California Press Pub Date: 12/4/2006 Binding: Paperback Pages: 296. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of California Pr
Date Published: 2006-12-01
ISBN-13:9780520247451ISBN:0520247450
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780520247451. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780520247451ISBN:0520247450
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 12-4-06
ISBN-13:9780520247444ISBN:0520247442
Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (no dust jacket) and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! 1.14 lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 12-4-06
ISBN-13:9780520247444ISBN:0520247442
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (no dustjacket) and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 1.14 lbs. read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780520247451ISBN:0520247450
Description: New. In this powerful, compassionate work, one of anthropology's most distinguished ethnographers weaves together rich fieldwork with a compelling critical analysis in a book that will surely make a signal contribution to contemporary thinking about viole... read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780195687583ISBN:0195687582
Description: Used-Good. Published, New Delhi-281 pages. -2007-Oxford University Press-***This is a rare or hard to source item. Please allow 14-21 days for delivery. Book in very good condition, shipped in secure and protective packaging*** read more
Description: Good. 0520247442 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: New. 0520247442 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Very Good. 1st Edition. 2006 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.