New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Catch me a colobus

by Gerald Malcolm Durrell

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Catch Me a Colobus

by Durrell, Gerald Malcolm

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780670206629 ISBN: 0670206628

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 221 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Catch Me a Colobus

by Durrell, Gerald

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140043372 ISBN: 0140043373

Description: Fair. 0140043373 Condition: ACCEPTABLE. (Book has a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, heavy cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlight ing, remainder mark, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in rough shape and should only be purchased as a reading copy. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Catch Me a Colobus

by Durrell, Gerald

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670206629 ISBN: 0670206628

Description: Very Good. 0670206628 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Catch Me a Colobus (Large Print Ed)

by Gerald Durrell

price: $2.62

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ulverscroft Large Print Date Published: 1992-06 ISBN-13: 9780708900949 ISBN: 0708900941

Description: Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Catch Me a Colobus (Large Print Ed)

by Durrell, Gerald

price: $2.65

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ulverscroft Large Print ISBN-13: 9780708900949 ISBN: 0708900941

Description: Good. 0708900941 Hardcover ex-library. Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beyond Pages, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Catch Me a Colobus (Large Print Ed)

by Gerald Durrell

price: $2.76

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780708900949 ISBN: 0708900941

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Catch Me a Colobus

by Durrell, Gerald Malcolm

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780670206629 ISBN: 0670206628

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages are bright and unmarked throughout, binding is good. Book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket shows modest wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 221 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Catch Me a Colobus

by Gerald Durrell

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670206629 ISBN: 0670206628

Description: Acceptable. No dust jacket, ex library No dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Catch Me a Colobus

by Gerald Durrell

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140043372 ISBN: 0140043373

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Catch Me a Colobus. Illus. By Edward Mortelmans

by Durrell, Gerald

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr., NY Date Published: (1972)

Description: Owner's name, else fine in near fine dw. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Catch Me a Colobus

by Durrell, Gerald

price: $4.25

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780670206629 ISBN: 0670206628

Description: Fair. 0670206628 Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Catch Me a Colobus

by Durrell, Gerald Malcolm

price: $4.50

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780670206629 ISBN: 0670206628

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-library with the usual stamps, pocket, and labels. Protective plastic taped to board with tape yellowing. Pages and text are clean with no marking, tears or turned corners noted. A good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phrog & Toad Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Catch Me a Colobus

by Durrell-Gerald

price: $5.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fontana, 1978

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Joss, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Catch Me a Colobus

by Durrell, Gerald

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780670206629 ISBN: 0670206628

Description: Edward Mortelmans. Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Durrell founded the Jersey Zoo on the Channel Island of Jersey in 1959, and this books records his often humorous adventures of running the zoo during one seven year period. Includes numerous B&W drawings of the animals. One novel feature is that he starts each chapter with part of a letter from some stranger asking a question about an animal: "Dear Mr. Durrell, The other day a woodpecker flew into my hall and started to peck a hole in ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Catch Me a Colobus

by Durrell, Gerald

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780670206629 ISBN: 0670206628

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 221 pp. No writing or marks in text. Owner's name on ffep. Remainder. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is not price clipped, damp stain at bottom near spine of dust jacket, not the book. Some edge wear and small tears on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CyberSmith Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Catch Me a Colobus

by Durrell, Gerald

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780140043372 ISBN: 0140043373

Description: Very Good. Some tanning to pages from age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Catch Me a Colobus

by Durrell, Gerald

price: $6.50

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: FONTANA, Great Britain Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780006132646 ISBN: 0006132642

Description: Good. Edge and age worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cozy Read, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Catch Me a Colobus

by Durrell, Gerald

price: $8.00

Ships from ND, USA

Edition: 9th printing. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780006344629 ISBN: 0006344623

Description: Very good. (Paperback)...221pp....Illustrations....(Fiction, Animals, Description and Travel) [A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Catch Me a Colobus

by Gerald Durrell

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670206629 ISBN: 0670206628

Description: Very good. Viking, 1972, 1st American ed., a nice hardcover in a vg/unclipped dj, light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Catch Me a Colobus

by Durrell, Gerald

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780670206629 ISBN: 0670206628

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket comes in protective mylar wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Catch Me a Colobus,

by Durrell, Gerald

price: $8.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1972

Description: 1st edition VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Fenton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Catch Me a Colobus

by Durrell, Gerald

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1st printing U.S., 1972

Description: Very Good-/Good hard cover. 12mo, boards, 221pp, illus Mortelmans, Edward. edgewear, yellowing, small tears, light soiling, price clipped, dust jacket. edges yellowed, clean and tight text, bit cocked. animals. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Catch Me a Colobus

by Durrell, Gerald

price: $9.09

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Book: Very Good. 8vo. 221 pp. 5 3/4 x 8 ½. Patterned boards with qtr green cloth, stamped in gold and green on spine. White glossy dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Catch Me a Colobus

by Durrell, Gerald

price: $9.25

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1972

Description: Mortelmans, Edward. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Maybe first edition-not sure. 221 pp. Pages clean, binding tight. Minimal wear. No dustjacket. The wonderful Gerald Durrell recounts more of his animal hunts and family stories. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BuyerBooks, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Catch Me a Colobus

by Durrell, G.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, NY

Description: F/NF DJ. (Dec.1972) ill. w/draw. by E. Mortelmans. 221p. 8vo cloth/dec. boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?