» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

From the Farm to the Table: What All Americans Need to Know about Agriculture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

From the Farm to the Table: What All Americans Need to Know about Agriculture

by Gary Holthaus

About this title: In "From the Farm to the Table", farm families from America's heartland detail the practices and values that relate to their land, work, and communities. Their stories reveal that those who make their living in agriculture - despite stereotypes of provincialism perpetuated by the media - are savvy to the influence of world politics on local issues ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
From the Farm to the Table: What All Americans Need to Know About Agriculture (Culture of the Land) used book

From the Farm to the Table: What All Americans Need to Know About Agriculture (Culture of the Land)

by Gary Holthaus

price: $13.78

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2007-01-05 ISBN-13: 9780813124193 ISBN: 0813124190

Description: Good. Good used copy. Shelf and edge wear. A few small creases. Spine is slightly offset. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: StarCityBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Farm to the Table: What All Americans Need to Know About Agriculture (Culture of the Land) used book

From the Farm to the Table: What All Americans Need to Know About Agriculture (Culture of the Land)

by Gary Holthaus

price: $15.63

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813192260 ISBN: 0813192269

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Farm to the Table: What All Americans Need to Know About Agriculture... used book

From the Farm to the Table: What All Americans Need to Know About Agriculture...

price: $16.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813124193 ISBN: 0813124190

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Farm to the Table: What All Americans Need to Know About Agriculture (Culture of the Land) used book

From the Farm to the Table: What All Americans Need to Know About Agriculture (Culture of the Land)

by Holthaus, Gary

price: $16.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 1-5-07 ISBN-13: 9780813124193 ISBN: 0813124190

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket-Nice! ! 1.65 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Farm to the Table: What All Americans Need to Know About Agriculture (Culture of the Land) used book

From the Farm to the Table: What All Americans Need to Know About Agriculture (Culture of the Land)

by Holthaus, Gary

price: $16.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 1-5-07 ISBN-13: 9780813124193 ISBN: 0813124190

Description: VERY GOOD. Clean, crisp, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! 1.65 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Farm to the Table: What All Americans Need to Know About Agriculture new book

From the Farm to the Table: What All Americans Need to Know About Agriculture

by Holthaus, Gary H.

price: $24.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Kentucky Date Published: 2009-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780813192260 ISBN: 0813192269

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780813192260. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Farm to the Table: What All Americans Need to Know about Agriculture new book

From the Farm to the Table: What All Americans Need to Know about Agriculture

by Holthaus, Gary

list price: $27.95

our price: $25.16

you save: $2.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780813192260 ISBN: 0813192269

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 363 p. Contains: Illustrations. Culture of the Land: A Series in the New Agrarianism. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

From the Farm to the Table: What All Americans Nee new book

From the Farm to the Table: What All Americans Nee

by Holthaus, Gary

price: $20.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ Pr of Kentucky Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780813192260 ISBN: 0813192269

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

From the Farm to the Table: What All Americans Need to Know About Agriculture (Culture of the Land) new book

From the Farm to the Table: What All Americans Need to Know About Agriculture (Culture of the Land)

by Gary Holthaus

price: $20.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813192260 ISBN: 0813192269

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

From the Farm to the Table: What All Americans Need to Know About Agriculture (Culture of the Land) new book

From the Farm to the Table: What All Americans Need to Know About Agriculture (Culture of the Land)

by Gary Holthaus

price: $24.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780813192260 ISBN: 0813192269

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

From the Farm to the Table new book

From the Farm to the Table

by Gary Holthaus

price: $25.16

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: Univ. Kentucky ISBN-13: 9780813192260 ISBN: 0813192269

Description: new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

From the Farm to the Table: What All Americans Need to Know About Agriculture (Culture of the Land) used book

From the Farm to the Table: What All Americans Need to Know About Agriculture (Culture of the Land)

by Holthaus, Gary

price: $44.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Press of Kentucky ISBN-13: 9780813124193 ISBN: 0813124190

Description: Good. 0813124190 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

From the Farm to the Table: What All Americans Need to Know About Agriculture (Culture of the Land) used book

From the Farm to the Table: What All Americans Need to Know About Agriculture (Culture of the Land)

by Gary Holthaus

price: $71.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780813124193 ISBN: 0813124190

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

From the Farm to the Table: What All Americans Need to Know About Agriculture new book

From the Farm to the Table: What All Americans Need to Know About Agriculture

by Gary H. Holthaus

price: $72.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Kentucky ISBN-13: 9780813124193 ISBN: 0813124190

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

From the Farm to the Table: What All Americans Need to Know About Agriculture (Culture of the Land) new book

From the Farm to the Table: What All Americans Need to Know About Agriculture (Culture of the Land)

by Gary Holthaus

price: $183.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780813124193 ISBN: 0813124190

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

From the Farm to the Table: What All Americans Need to Know About Agriculture new book

From the Farm to the Table: What All Americans Need to Know About Agriculture

by Gary H. Holthaus

price: $77.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Kentucky ISBN-13: 9780813124193 ISBN: 0813124190

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.