» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Catastrophist

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Catastrophist

by Ronan Bennett

About this title: Gillespie, an Irishman, goes to the Congo in 1959 in pursuit of his beautiful lover Ines, a passionate Italian journalist. Unlike her, Gillespie has no interest in the deepening independence crisis, nor in the charismatic leader, Patrice Lumumba. He has other business: this is his last chance to make love work for him.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
The Catastrophist used book

The Catastrophist

by Bennett, Ronan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780684870366 ISBN: 0684870363

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Catastrophist used book

The Catastrophist

by Bennett, Ronan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684863344 ISBN: 0684863340

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Catastrophist used book

The Catastrophist

by Bennett, Ronan

price: $6.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684863344 ISBN: 0684863340

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Catastrophist: a Novel used book

The Catastrophist: a Novel

by Bennett, Ronan

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684870366 ISBN: 0684870363

Description: Good + to Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light wear but some soiling to both wraps. Remainder mark bottom foredge. Binding tight, pages clean though old store price penciled on FEP. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Catastrophist: a Novel used book

The Catastrophist: a Novel

by Bennett, Ronan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 9/19/2000 ISBN-13: 9780684870366 ISBN: 0684870363

Description: Very Good. 0684870363 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Catastrophist used book

The Catastrophist

by Ronan Bennett

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Review Date Published: 1999-04-08 ISBN-13: 9780747260332 ISBN: 0747260338

Description: Very Good. VG-, nice copy, light wear to covers noted, pages slightly yellowed else interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Catastrophist: a Novel used book

The Catastrophist: a Novel

by Ronan Bennett

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999-09-13 ISBN-13: 9780684863344 ISBN: 0684863340

Description: Very Good in yes jacket. Ex-libraryDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Catastrophist: a Novel used book

The Catastrophist: a Novel

by Ronan Bennett

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684863344 ISBN: 0684863340

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Catastrophist: a Novel used book

The Catastrophist: a Novel

by Ronan Bennett

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684863344 ISBN: 0684863340

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Catastrophist: a Novel used book

The Catastrophist: a Novel

by Ronan Bennett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684870366 ISBN: 0684870363

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Catastrophist used book

The Catastrophist

by Ronan Bennett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Headline Review ISBN-13: 9780747260332 ISBN: 0747260338

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Catastrophist: a Novel used book

The Catastrophist: a Novel

by Ronan Bennett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684863344 ISBN: 0684863340

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Catastrophist used book

The Catastrophist

by Ronan Bennett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Headline Review ISBN-13: 9780747260332 ISBN: 0747260338

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Catastrophist: a Novel used book

The Catastrophist: a Novel

by Ronan Bennett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684870366 ISBN: 0684870363

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Catastrophist: a Novel used book

The Catastrophist: a Novel

by Bennett, Ronan

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684863344 ISBN: 0684863340

Description: Good+ jacket. 0684863340 Mild use. Remainder mark. Slight water damage near top of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Catastrophist: a Novel used book

The Catastrophist: a Novel

by Ronan Bennett

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 9/13/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684863344 ISBN: 0684863340

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Catastrophist: a Novel used book

The Catastrophist: a Novel

by Ronan Bennett

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Scribner Paperback Fiction ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 9/19/2000 ISBN-13: 9780684870366 ISBN: 0684870363

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Catastrophist: a Novel used book

The Catastrophist: a Novel

by Ronan Bennett

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684863344 ISBN: 0684863340

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Catastrophist: a Novel used book

The Catastrophist: a Novel

by Ronan Bennett

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684863344 ISBN: 0684863340

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Catastrophist: a Novel used book

The Catastrophist: a Novel

by Ronan Bennett

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684870366 ISBN: 0684870363

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Catastrophist: a Novel used book

The Catastrophist: a Novel

by Ronan Bennett

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684870366 ISBN: 0684870363

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Catastrophist: a Novel used book

The Catastrophist: a Novel

by Bennett, Ronan

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684870366 ISBN: 0684870363

Description: Very Good. 0684870363 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Catastrophist used book

The Catastrophist

by Bennett, Ronan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684870366 ISBN: 0684870363

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The catastrophist. used book

The catastrophist.

by Bennett, Ronan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Review, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747260332 ISBN: 0747260338

Description: Good. 314p. ; 20 cm. Originally published: 1998. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Catastrophist used book

The Catastrophist

by Ronan Bennett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gardners Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747260332 ISBN: 0747260338

Description: GOOD. USED Different Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.