» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Big Bug Book: Discover the Amazing World of Beetles, Bugs, Butterflies, Moths, Insects and Spiders

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Big Bug Book: Discover the Amazing World of Beetles, Bugs, Butterflies, Moths, Insects and Spiders

by Barbara Taylor, Jen Green, John Farndon

About this title: Examines all the intriguing aspects of minibeasts from spiders to social wasps. You'll discover how their bodies work, their behaviour, life cycles, survival tactics and ancestors. Ages 8-11

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Big Bug Book

by Barbara Taylor

price: $2.32

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: LORENZ BOOKS (AURU) ISBN-13: 9780681050259 ISBN: 068105025X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Bug Book

by Taylor, Barbara

price: $3.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: LORENZ BOOKS (AURU) ISBN-13: 9780681050259 ISBN: 068105025X

Description: Fine. 068105025X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Bug Book

by Barbara Taylor

price: $6.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780681050259 ISBN: 068105025X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Bug Book

by Barbara Taylor

price: $6.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780681050259 ISBN: 068105025X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Bug Book: Discover the Amazing World of Beetles, Bugs, Butterflies, Moths, Insects and Spiders used book

The Big Bug Book: Discover the Amazing World of Beetles, Bugs, Butterflies, Moths, Insects and Spiders

by Barbara Taylor; Jen Green; John Farndon

price: $8.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JG Press Date Published: 2008-02 ISBN-13: 9781572152113 ISBN: 1572152117

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Bug Book

by Taylor, Barbara/Green, Jen/Farndon, John

price: $9.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hermes House Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780681050259 ISBN: 068105025X

Description: G+; minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Big Bug Book

price: $11.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hermes House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781844770458 ISBN: 1844770451

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Bug Book: Discover the Amazing World of Beetles, Bugs, Butterflies, Moths, Insects and Spiders new book

The Big Bug Book: Discover the Amazing World of Beetles, Bugs, Butterflies, Moths, Insects and Spiders

by Taylor, Barbara, and Green, Jen, and Farndon, John

list price: $12.99

our price: $11.69

you save: $1.30 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JG Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781572152113 ISBN: 1572152117

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 255 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Big Bug Book: Discover the Amazing World of Beetles, Bugs, Butterflies, Moths, Insects and Spiders used book

Big Bug Book: Discover the Amazing World of Beetles, Bugs, Butterflies, Moths, Insects and Spiders

by Barbara Taylor; Green, Dr Jen; Farndon, John

price: $22.63

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hermes House, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780754811497 ISBN: 0754811492

Description: Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour photographs.256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beulah Park Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Bug Book

by Taylor, Barbara

price: $2.31

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: LORENZ BOOKS (AURU) ISBN-13: 9780681050259 ISBN: 068105025X

Description: Very Good. 068105025X Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Big Bug Book

by Barbara Taylor

price: $2.32

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: LORENZ BOOKS (AURU) ISBN-13: 9780681050259 ISBN: 068105025X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Big Bug Book

by Barbara Taylor

price: $2.32

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: LORENZ BOOKS (AURU) ISBN-13: 9780681050259 ISBN: 068105025X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Big Bug Book

by Barbara Taylor

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780681050259 ISBN: 068105025X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2006. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Bug Book used book

The Big Bug Book

by Barbara Taylor

price: $7.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780754811497 ISBN: 0754811492

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Bug Book: Discover the Amazing World of Beetles, Bugs, Butterflies, Moths, Insects and Spiders new book

The Big Bug Book: Discover the Amazing World of Beetles, Bugs, Butterflies, Moths, Insects and Spiders

by Barbara Taylor

price: $8.31

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781572152113 ISBN: 1572152117

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Big Bug Book new book

Big Bug Book

price: $11.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781572152113 ISBN: 1572152117

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Bug Book: Discover the Amazing World of Beetles, Bugs, Butterflies, Moths, Insects and Spiders new book

The Big Bug Book: Discover the Amazing World of Beetles, Bugs, Butterflies, Moths, Insects and Spiders

by Barbara Taylor

price: $11.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JG Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781572152113 ISBN: 1572152117

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Bug Book: Discover the Amazing World of Be new book

The Big Bug Book: Discover the Amazing World of Be

by Taylor, Barbara; Green, Jen And Farndon,

price: $12.33

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: JG PR Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781572152113 ISBN: 1572152117

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Big Bug Book: Discover the Amazing World of Beetles, Bugs, Butterflies, Mot used book

Big Bug Book: Discover the Amazing World of Beetles, Bugs, Butterflies, Mot

by Taylor, Barbara

price: $12.49

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780754811497 ISBN: 0754811492

Description: Very Good or better. Remainder, may have marks on edge, otherwise like new-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Bug Book: Discover the Amazing World of Beetles, Bugs, Butterflies, Moths, Insects and Spiders used book

The Big Bug Book: Discover the Amazing World of Beetles, Bugs, Butterflies, Moths, Insects and Spiders

by Taylor, Barbara; Green, Jen; Farndon, John

price: $12.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JG Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781572152113 ISBN: 1572152117

Description: Fine. 1572152117 oversized hardcover in dustjacket. like new. minor shelfwear. an excellent copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Big Bug Book: Discover the Amazing World of Beetles, Bugs, Butterflies, Moths, Insects and Spiders

by Taylor, Barbara

price: $19.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hermes House, London, England Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781844770465 ISBN: 184477046X

Description: As New. 9" x 11.75" Tall 184477046x 256 tight, smooth pages with lots of color photos of beetles, bugs, butterflies, moths, insects and spiders. Glossary & index are included. Good reading level for upper elementary on school reference & identification. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Bug Book used book

The Big Bug Book

by Barbara Taylor, Dr. Jen Green, Hohn Farndon

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hermes House, London Date Published: 2006

Description: Photos. Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Green Illustrated Softcover w/257 glossy pgs of color photo illustrations. Clean Copy with rear btm corner crease. Discover the Amazing World of Beetles, Bugs, Butterflies, Moths, Insects and Spiders. *Oversized-extra shipping applies overseas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: F. C. Fabiani, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Bug Book new book

The Big Bug Book

by Barbara Taylor

price: $29.72

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ANNESS PUBLISHING, UK ISBN-13: 9780754811497 ISBN: 0754811492

Description: New. ISBN10: 0754811492. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

The Big Bug Book new book

The Big Bug Book

by Jen Green, Barbara Taylor, John Farndon

price: $42.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Turtleback Publisher: Lorenz Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780754811497 ISBN: 0754811492

Description: New. Please allow 4-5 days delivery Rapid dispatch with careful packaging. We're a friendly and helpful family company, please get in touch if you need any help. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Big Bug Book new book

The Big Bug Book

by Barbara Taylor

price: $49.95

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ANNESS PUBLISHING, UK ISBN-13: 9780754811497 ISBN: 0754811492

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0754811492. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
BUG OUT, Apr 10, 2008
By vinbis1, Belleville, NJ

"This book is good for children and adults. It has many large colorful pictures and lot's of interesting facts. Whether you have a kid who is crazy about bugs, or you just want to know, "What the heck that was?" in the wood pile, this is the book for you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.