» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Young Readers Book Church History

by Frederick Abbott Norwood

About this title: Presents a collection of stories for young readers which relates the history of Christianity from the time of Jesus Christ to the present.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Young Reader's Book Church History.

by Norwood, Frederick A.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Probable First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780687468270 ISBN: 0687468272

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. No dj-as issued. Near Fine. Ex church lib book. Clean, tight copy. Corner tips & a few small spots on spine ends have color rubbed off. Library ID taped to spine. Remainder of card pocket glue inside front cover. Library stamps. Hard cover with pictoral boards-no dj. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Numlipz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Young Readers Book Church History

by Norwood, Frederick Abbott

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Abingdon Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780687468270 ISBN: 0687468272

Description: Good. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Young Reader's Book of Church History

by Frederick Abbott Norwood, Jo Carr

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780687468270 ISBN: 0687468272

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No dust jacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Young Reader's Book of Church History

by Norwood, Frederick Abbott; Carr, Jo

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780687468270 ISBN: 0687468272

Description: Armstrong, Tom. Very Good/No DJ. 0-687-46827-2 Stamp on title page. Text is clean of markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Young Reader's Book of Church History

by Norwood, Frederick A.; Carr, Jo

price: $7.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Press, Nashville, TN, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780687468270 ISBN: 0687468272

Description: Armstrong, Tom (illustrator) Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is in very good condition with slight edgewear. Using a narrative framework, the author provides young people with a compact history of the Christian Church that is at once entertaining and informative. Fictional characters such as Dr. Jackson, Kristi, Jason, and Anna, along with their impromptu classes, give young readers a sense of "being there. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Young Reader's Book of Church History

by Norwood

price: $7.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Press, Nashville Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780687468270 ISBN: 0687468272

Description: Armstrong. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, SPINE WITH LIGHT FADING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT, STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. COVER HAS SMALL TEAR WHERE LIBRARY STAMPS REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Young Reader's Book of Church History

by Norwood, Frederick A. With Jo Carr

price: $12.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Probable 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Press, Nashville Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780687468270 ISBN: 0687468272

Description: Illustrated By Tom Armstrong. Very Good+ No Jacket. Ex Church Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Call numbers on label on spine with clear tape over label, book covered with clear cellophane-like plastic, side page edges lightly wavy, pocket with church stamp on it on front endpaper. 176 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Young Reader's Book of Church History

by Frederick A Norwood With Jo Carr

price: $14.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon, Nashville ISBN-13: 9780687468270 ISBN: 0687468272

Description: Tom Armstrong. Very Good. No date (1980's).176pp. Inked inscription to inside front cover. Spine slightly sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MBBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Young Reader's Book of Church History

by Frederick Abbott Norwood; Jo Carr; Illustrator-Tom Armstrong

price: $2.43

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Abingdon Pr Date Published: 1982-08 ISBN-13: 9780687468270 ISBN: 0687468272

Description: Like New. This book is very close to new. Just slight wear on jacket corner. Very nice book. We ship same day USPS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sterling Media Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Young Reader's Book of Church History

by Frederick Abbott Norwood

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780687468270 ISBN: 0687468272

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1982. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Young Reader's Book of Church History

by Norwood, Frederick Abbott; Carr, Jo; Norwood, Fred

price: $3.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hard back Publisher: Abingdon Press, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780687468270 ISBN: 0687468272

Description: G+ to VG in Good jacket. 6 1/2"7 1/4"tall. 176pp; hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; using a narrative framework, he provides young people with a compact history of the Christian Church that is at once entertaining and informative. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: No Garbage Book, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Young Reader's Book of Church History

by Norwood, Frederick Abbott; Carr, Jo

price: $3.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780687468270 ISBN: 0687468272

Description: Very good. Hardback, illustrated, EX CHURCH LIBRARY stamps and blackened words, 1982. appears unread, the contents are clean, white, tight w/sharp corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brainybooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Young Reader's Book of Church History

by Norwood, Frederick A.; With Jo Carr

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Abingdon Press, TN Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780687468270 ISBN: 0687468272

Description: Armstrong, Tom. Very Good + No Jacket. Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is in very good condition with bumped and lightly rubbeed spine ends and tips. Exlib with all pages and pocket present. Crisp text. Using a narrative framework, the author provides young people with a compact history of the Christian Church that is at once entertaining and informative. Fictional characters such as Dr. Jackson, Kristi, Jason, and Anna, along with their impromptu classes, give young readers a sense of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Young Reader's Book of Church History

by Norwood, Frederick A. With Jo Carr, Illustrated By Armstrong, Tom

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nashville, Tenn. : Abingdon, 1982, Nashville, Tenn. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780687468270 ISBN: 0687468272

Description: Armstrong, Tom. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0687468272 Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. None Stated. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Church history. 175 pages. Mild soil to pictorial covers. NOT a former library copy. Clean tight pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halstead Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.