About this title: Until the day of Pentecost, the disciples, who had received, by the outbreathing of Christ, the indwelling Spirit, waited for His coming "upon" them; and when that day was fully come, with the outward manifestations of sound and flame, He came. They were baptized with the Holy Ghost; and not only baptized, but "filled with the Holy Ghost." -from ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Baker Book House
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good. Minor wear and fading of cover, clean text, tight binding, still seems unread. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Baker Book House, Grand Rapids, MI
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. Tight spine, clean copy. Dark blue boards with gilt lettering on sine, corners bumped, edges lightly rubbed. Text is clean and unmarked. DJ-edgewear, several small closed tears along edges. 80 Pgs.. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Baker Book House, Grand Rapids
Description: NF/NF. 1980. Originally published by Revell 1899. Cloth hardcover. Dust Jacket now in clear plastic BRODART protector. Original price to front endflap. 65pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Baker book House
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good. Baker book House, 1965. Hard cover, 80 pp. Reprint of 1899 edition. Very good in good+ dust jacket. Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Light rubbing along edges. Binding tight. Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. Dust jacket has a few tiny nicks along the edges and light soiling and creasing. Now in an archival quality Brodart cover. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Baker Book House, Michigan
Date Published: 1965
Description: Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1966 Baker. Dust Jacket is slightly darkened at spine and lightly smudged. Cover and text are flawless. Tight binding. pp. 0. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cosimo Inc
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781596051300ISBN:1596051302
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Gospel Hour, Greenville, SC
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very good hardcover book; no dust jacket. 80 pages. Very nice book-Only flaw is that the author's name on the binding is incorrect! read more
Edition: reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Revell, Westwood, New jersey
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very good hardcover book; very good dust jacket. 80 pages. Ownership notation on endpaper. Tighht with unmarked text. Price-clipped dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Gospel Hour Inc
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good. Hardcover in great shape, no DJ. Shows little cover wear. Front page has PO names and some notes. Other than that, pages are clean and neat, great book! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Baker Book House, Michigan
Date Published: 1965
Description: Near Fine in Good Plus jacket. This Scriptural study sets forth the doctrine of the Person, relationships and offices of the Holy Spirit. It carefully answers many questions and clears up much confusion. Hardback in dustjacket. 80 pages. Published by Baker Book House, 1965. First edition. CONDITION: Book is crisp, clean and bright with no markings or notable defects. Dustacket is clean with fading to spine. Edges have some wear with a couple small edge tears. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.