» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Plain Papers on the Doctrine of the Holy Spirit

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Plain Papers on the Doctrine of the Holy Spirit

by Rev C I Scofield

About this title: Until the day of Pentecost, the disciples, who had received, by the outbreathing of Christ, the indwelling Spirit, waited for His coming "upon" them; and when that day was fully come, with the outward manifestations of sound and flame, He came. They were baptized with the Holy Ghost; and not only baptized, but "filled with the Holy Ghost." -from ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Plain Papers on the Doctrine of the Holy Spirit

by C.I. Scofield

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Book House Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. Minor wear and fading of cover, clean text, tight binding, still seems unread. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plain Papers on the Doctrine of the Holy Spirit

by Scofield, C. I.

price: $3.55

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Book House, Grand Rapids, MI Date Published: 1965

Description: VG cond. Hardback, navy blue with gilt lettering on spine, 80 pages. Understanding the Holy Spirit read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Buff, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plain Papers on the Doctrine of the Holy Spirit

by Scofield, C. I.

price: $3.55

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gospel Hours, SC, Oliver B. Greene, Director Date Published: 1969

Description: VG cond. Hardback, gray marbled finish with gilt lettering on spine and front cover, Understanding the Holy Spirit read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Buff, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plain Papers on the Doctrine of the Holy Spirit

by C. I. Scofield

price: $3.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plain Papers on the Doctrine of the Holy Spirit

by C. I. Scofield

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Book House, Grand Rapids, MI Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. Tight spine, clean copy. Dark blue boards with gilt lettering on sine, corners bumped, edges lightly rubbed. Text is clean and unmarked. DJ-edgewear, several small closed tears along edges. 80 Pgs.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plain Papers on the Doctrine of the Holy Spirit

by C.I. Scofield

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1966 reprint of the 1899 edition. 80p, Revell Date Published: 1966

Description: A fine hardcover book in a very good dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plain Papers on the Doctrine of the Holy Spirit

by Scofield, C.I.

price: $5.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Book House, Michigan Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good in a Good+ paper dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plain Papers on the Doctrine of the Holy Spirit

by Scofield, C. I.

price: $7.20

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Book House, Grand Rapids

Description: NF/NF. 1980. Originally published by Revell 1899. Cloth hardcover. Dust Jacket now in clear plastic BRODART protector. Original price to front endflap. 65pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

Plain Papers on the Doctrine of the Holy Spirit

by Scofield, C. I.

price: $7.84

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker book House Date Published: 1965-01-01

Description: New. B0007FG1V0 BRAND NEW Hardcover with a solid binding in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Spell Binding Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plain Papers on the Doctrine of the Holy Spirit

by C. I. Scofield

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker book House Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. Baker book House, 1965. Hard cover, 80 pp. Reprint of 1899 edition. Very good in good+ dust jacket. Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Light rubbing along edges. Binding tight. Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. Dust jacket has a few tiny nicks along the edges and light soiling and creasing. Now in an archival quality Brodart cover. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plain Papers on the Doctrine of the Holy Spirit new book

Plain Papers on the Doctrine of the Holy Spirit

by Scofield, Rev C I

price: $14.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cosimo Classics Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596051300 ISBN: 1596051302

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 84 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Plain Papers on the Doctrine of the Holy Spirit

by Scofield, C. I.

price: $14.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Book House, Michigan Date Published: 1965

Description: Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1966 Baker. Dust Jacket is slightly darkened at spine and lightly smudged. Cover and text are flawless. Tight binding. pp. 0. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Plain Papers on the Doctrine of the Holy Spirit new book

Plain Papers on the Doctrine of the Holy Spirit

by Rev. C.I. Scofield

price: $24.80

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cosimo Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596051300 ISBN: 1596051302

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Plain Papers on the Doctrine of the Holy Spirit

by Scofield, C. I.

price: $27.35

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Gospel Hour Inc.

Description: Very Good. B0007HDA2G Excellent condition, hardback 1969, few marks, great cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plain Papers on the Doctrine of the Holy Spirit

by Scofield, C. I.

price: $2.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Gospel Hour, Greenville, SC Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good hardcover book; no dust jacket. 80 pages. Very nice book-Only flaw is that the author's name on the binding is incorrect! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bumblebee Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plain Papers on the Doctrine of the Holy Spirit

by Scofield, C. I.

price: $3.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Revell, Westwood, New jersey Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good hardcover book; no dust jacket. 80 pages. Book is tight and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bumblebee Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plain Papers on the Doctrine of the Holy Spirit

by Scofield, C. I.

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Revell, Westwood, New jersey Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good hardcover book; very good dust jacket. 80 pages. Ownership notation on endpaper. Tighht with unmarked text. Price-clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bumblebee Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plain Papers on the Doctrine of the Holy Spirit

by Scofield, C. I.

price: $4.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Revell, Westwood, New jersey

Description: Very good hardcover book; good dust jacket. 80 pages. Book is tight and unmarked. Dust jacket lightly soiled and edge-worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bumblebee Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plain Papers on the Doctrine of the Holy Spirit

by C. I. Scofield

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Gospel Hour Inc Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Hardcover in great shape, no DJ. Shows little cover wear. Front page has PO names and some notes. Other than that, pages are clean and neat, great book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plain Papers on the Doctrine of the Holy Spirit

by C. I. Scofield

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Book House Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very good clean tight copy. Previous owners stamp inside. Jacket in mylar cover. Text free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 3rd St. Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plain Papers on the Doctrine of the Holy Spirit

by Scofield, C. I.

price: $5.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Westwood NJ, Revell, 1965, 5"x7-1/2", black covers, near fine square tight unmarked copy, no dust jacket, 80 pages, rxx. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnsons Used Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plain Papers on the Doctrine of the Holy Spirit

by Scofield, C.I.

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Baker Book House, Michigan Date Published: 1965

Description: With no dust jacket. VG++ in worn DJ; 80 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plain Papers on the Doctrine of the Holy Spirit

by Scofield, C. I.

price: $9.59

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Book House Grand Rapids 1966 Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No Jacket. Reprint Hardbound Very good, no dj prev owners name stamped on ffep, edge of text block; some underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ed Franklin, Bookseller, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plain Papers on the Doctrine of the Holy Spirit

by Scofield, C. I.

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Book House, Michigan Date Published: 1965

Description: Near Fine in Good Plus jacket. This Scriptural study sets forth the doctrine of the Person, relationships and offices of the Holy Spirit. It carefully answers many questions and clears up much confusion. Hardback in dustjacket. 80 pages. Published by Baker Book House, 1965. First edition. CONDITION: Book is crisp, clean and bright with no markings or notable defects. Dustacket is clean with fading to spine. Edges have some wear with a couple small edge tears. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm's Nest, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plain Papers on the Doctrine of the Holy Spirit

by Scofield, C. I.

price: $11.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: The Gospel Hour, Greenville, South Carolina Date Published: 1969

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 80 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.