» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

John Wanamaker

by Herbert Adams Gibbons

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

John Wanamaker: Volume Two

by Gibbons, Herbert Adams

price: $7.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York Date Published: 1926

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. VG/VG-, edgewear to the dust jacket, in mylar, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Wanamaker. Illustrated. in Two Volumes

by Gibbons, Herbert Adams

price: $11.32

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1926

Description: 1926 FIRST EDITION, two volumes, original gilt & blind stamped blue cloth, xviii, 398, xii, 497 pp., illlustrated, good-very good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Wanamaker [2 Vol. Set]

by Gibbons, Herbert Adams

price: $11.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1926

Description: No dust jackets. Very good condition. B&W Illustrations. 2 vols. Light wear to extremities. Torn and taped Bird's Eye View of Philadelphia laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Wanamaker-Two Volumes Complete

by Gibbons, Herbert Adams

price: $17.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers, NY & London Date Published: 1926

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Minimally Marked Ex-Library Complete Two Volume biography of John Wanamaker (b. 1838 in Philadelphia; d. 1922)-a United States businessman, civic and political figure, considered the father of the department store and the father of modern advertising. Top edges gilt. Minor exterior rubs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Wanamaker (2 Volumes)

by Gibbons, Herbert Adams

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kennikat Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780804614795 ISBN: 0804614792

Description: Good. No Jacket. 2 volumes. Some soil to outside pages edges, especially at the top. Vol. 2 is significantly frayed at bottom of spine. Index & Bibliography in Vol. 2. Illustrations in b&w. Books are probably unread. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Finders Keepers Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Wanamaker. 2 Volumes. [Subtitle]: (Kennikate Press Scholarly Reprints Series: American History and Culture in the Nineteenth Century. )

by Gibbons, Herbert Adams

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcovers Publisher: Kennikat Press,, Port Washington, NY: Date Published: 1971 (originally published ISBN-13: 9780804614795 ISBN: 0804614792

Description: Near fine condition. 398, 497pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Wanamaker *2 Volumes Complete*

by Gibbons, Herbert Adams

price: $42.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcovers Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York, NY Date Published: 1926

Description: 56 B/W Illus, 19 Holographs. VG & VG+ No DustJackets 497, 398pgs 3/8" cloth tear at mid-spine of Volume 1, one fore-edge corner bumped on each volume, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, Bookplates, etc. Contents in Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Wanamaker Vol. 1-2

by Gibbons, Herbert Adams

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1926

Description: G+/NONE. Minor edge wear and bowing on boards, some yellowing, minor cracks on edges of spines; Tall 8vo; Blue/gold (gen american history) tm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Wanamaker (2 Vols. )

by Gibbons, Herbert Adams

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kennikat Press, Port Washington NY Date Published: 1971

Description: Illus. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: alan hunter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

John Wanamaker: Volume Two used book

John Wanamaker: Volume Two

by Gibbons, Herbert Adams

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York Date Published: 1926

Description: First edition. 8vo. Volume two only. Top edge gilt. Near fine in very good minus dustwrapper. Spine ends lightly worn. Small chipping to dustwrapper edges. Dustwrapper spine darkened. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Wanamaker

by Gibbons, Herbert

price: $36.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER & BROTHERS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1926

Description: Good. G/-, CORNERS AND SPINE ENDS WORN, DARK BLUE COVERS WITH GILT TITLE ON SPINE, TEG, TWO VOLUMES, 398 AND 497 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy's bookscout, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Wanamaker

by Gibbons, Herbert Adams

price: $37.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1926

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Vol.2 only A founding father of the retail business. He opened a department store in Philadelphia in the late 19th century, considered by many to be the first of its kind, and in the process pioneered many groundbreaking retail practices and developments. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faire, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Wanamaker, @ Vols

by Gibbons, Herbert Adams

price: $48.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: states Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Brothers, NYC Date Published: 1926

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Wanamaker

by Gibbons, Herbert Adams

price: $54.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1926

Description: 2 Vols., Sold as a set. Ilustrations and holographs, both books in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ron Bever Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Wanamaker (2 Volumes)

by Gibbons, Herbert A.

price: $71.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Harper & Bros. 1926

Description: Very good. out of print and scarce. Founder of the famed Philadelphia department store. first edition. Binding is cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.