New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gringos in Paradise: An American Couple Builds Their Retirement Dream House in a Seaside Village in Mexico

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gringos in Paradise: An American Couple Builds Their Retirement Dream House in a Seaside Village in Mexico

by Barry Golson

About this title: In a lighthearted, uplifting, yet practical account, Golson details the year he and his wife spent building their dream house in Mexico for this first fun and informative chronicle of the new trend of retiring south of the border. Photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Gringos in Paradise: an American Couple Builds Their Retirement Dream House in a Seaside Village in Mexico new book

Gringos in Paradise: an American Couple Builds Their Retirement Dream House in a Seaside Village in Mexico

by Golson, Barry

price: $3.55

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743276351 ISBN: 0743276353

Description: New. 0743276353 New, Excellent Condition, may have Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gringos in Paradise used book

Gringos in Paradise

by Golson, Barry

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743276351 ISBN: 0743276353

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gringos in Paradise: An American Couple Builds Their Retirement Dream House in a Seaside Village in Mexico used book

Gringos in Paradise: An American Couple Builds Their Retirement Dream House in a Seaside Village in Mexico

by Golson, Barry

price: $9.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743276351 ISBN: 0743276353

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 325 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Very Good/ no flaws read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Jordan, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gringos in Paradise: an American Couple Builds Their Retirement Dream House in a Seaside Village in Mexico new book

Gringos in Paradise: an American Couple Builds Their Retirement Dream House in a Seaside Village in Mexico

by Golson, Barry

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743276351 ISBN: 0743276353

Description: New. 0743276353 New-Scribner-2006 copyright (SBB1) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ceres-Snow Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gringos in Paradise: an American Couple Builds Their Retirement Dream House in a Seaside Village in Mexico new book

Gringos in Paradise: an American Couple Builds Their Retirement Dream House in a Seaside Village in Mexico

by Barry Golson

price: $11.50

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2006-11-14 ISBN-13: 9780743276351 ISBN: 0743276353

Description: New in new jacket. New/new remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Good Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

New-Gringos in Paradise: an American Couple Builds Their Retirement Dream House in a Seaside Village in Mexico new book

New-Gringos in Paradise: an American Couple Builds Their Retirement Dream House in a Seaside Village in Mexico

by Golson, Barry

price: $12.89

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743276351 ISBN: 0743276353

Description: New in New jacket. Brand new, crisp and unread! Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. From Publishers Weekly: After a career in publishing (as executive editor of Playboy and TV Guide), Golson decided it was time to plan for retirement. With a modest nest egg and an urge for sunshine and adventure, he and his wife traveled Mexico researching American retirees for an AARP article that eventually ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gringos in Paradise: an American Couple Builds Their Retirement Dream House in used book

Gringos in Paradise: an American Couple Builds Their Retirement Dream House in

by Barry Golson

price: $12.98

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2006-11-14 ISBN-13: 9780743276351 ISBN: 0743276353

Description: Very Good. SAME AS SHOWN ON AMAZON. DJ HAS SOME CREASING AND PENCIL MARK. HARDBOARDS VG. SPINE SQUARE TIGHT, PAGES PRISTINE. NO REMAINDER MARKS. NO BCE. DELIV CONFIRM U408. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gringos in Paradise new book

Gringos in Paradise

by Barry Golson

price: $14.09

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743276351 ISBN: 0743276353

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 325 pages. 9.00 x 6.00 x 1.00 in. 16.8 oz. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gringos in Paradise: an American Couple Builds Their Retirement Dream House in a Seaside Village in Mexico used book

Gringos in Paradise: an American Couple Builds Their Retirement Dream House in a Seaside Village in Mexico

by Golson, Barry

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743276351 ISBN: 0743276353

Description: Golson, Barry., Scribner 'A Lisa Drew Book', 2006, c2006, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with near fine dj, 325 pp with index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0743276353, 'With humor and charm, Golson details the year he and his wife spent settling into their new life and planning and building their dream home' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gringos in Paradise: an American Couple Builds Their Retirement Dream House in a Seaside Village in Mexico new book

Gringos in Paradise: an American Couple Builds Their Retirement Dream House in a Seaside Village in Mexico

by Golson, Barry

price: $22.88

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743276351 ISBN: 0743276353

Description: New. 0743276353 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gringos in Paradise: an American Couple Builds Their Retirement Dream House in a Seaside Village in Mexico new book

Gringos in Paradise: an American Couple Builds Their Retirement Dream House in a Seaside Village in Mexico

by Golson, Barry

price: $22.88

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743276351 ISBN: 0743276353

Description: New. 0743276353 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gringos in Paradise: An American Couple Builds Their Retirement Dream House in a Seaside Village in Mexico new book

Gringos in Paradise: An American Couple Builds Their Retirement Dream House in a Seaside Village in Mexico

by Golson, Barry

list price: $26.00

our price: $23.40

you save: $2.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743276351 ISBN: 0743276353

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 325 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Gringos in Paradise: an American Couple Builds Their Retirement Dream House in a Seaside Village in Mexico used book

Gringos in Paradise: an American Couple Builds Their Retirement Dream House in a Seaside Village in Mexico

by Barry Golson

price: $3.49

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743276351 ISBN: 0743276353

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gringos in Paradise: an American Couple Builds Their Retirement Dream House in a Seaside Village in Mexico used book

Gringos in Paradise: an American Couple Builds Their Retirement Dream House in a Seaside Village in Mexico

by Barry Golson

price: $3.60

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2006-11-14 ISBN-13: 9780743276351 ISBN: 0743276353

Description: Good. Hardcover book with shelf wear. Edges of cover have been worn. Dj has been stained. Pages are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookwurm22, LA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gringos in Paradise: an American Couple Builds Their Retirement Dream House in a Seaside Village in Mexico used book

Gringos in Paradise: an American Couple Builds Their Retirement Dream House in a Seaside Village in Mexico

by Barry Golson

price: $3.60

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743276351 ISBN: 0743276353

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gringos in Paradise used book

Gringos in Paradise

by Golson, Barry

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743276351 ISBN: 0743276353

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gringos in Paradise: an American Couple Builds Their Retirement Dream House in a Seaside Village in Mexico used book

Gringos in Paradise: an American Couple Builds Their Retirement Dream House in a Seaside Village in Mexico

by Golson, Barry

price: $5.80

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition NL with 1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743276351 ISBN: 0743276353

Description: Fine. Fine DJ. Scribner 2006 First Edition NL with 1 From After a career in publishing (as executive editor of Playboy and TV Guide), Golson decided it was time to plan for retirement. With a modest nest egg and an urge for sunshine and adventure, he and his wife traveled Mexico researching American retirees for an AARP article that eventually won a Lowell Thomas award and became the seed for this funny and practical book. On impulse, Golson and his wife also bought land in their favorite spot ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Keeper of the Page, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gringos in Paradise: an American Couple Builds Their Retirement Dream House in a Seaside Village in Mexico used book

Gringos in Paradise: an American Couple Builds Their Retirement Dream House in a Seaside Village in Mexico

by Barry Golson

price: $7.86

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743276351 ISBN: 0743276353

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gringos in Paradise: an American Couple Builds Their Retirement Dream House in a Seaside Village in Mexico used book

Gringos in Paradise: an American Couple Builds Their Retirement Dream House in a Seaside Village in Mexico

by Barry Golson

price: $9.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2006-11-14 ISBN-13: 9780743276351 ISBN: 0743276353

Description: Very Good. NEW and unread but not listed as NEW because of wear to dustcover that occurred during storage including slightly rubbed surface and curling edges. Pages are smooth, clean, and bright without any writing, highlighting, or marks. Uncreased spine. No remainder marks or inscription. Purchases are carefully enclosed in bubble wrap and typically dispatched the same or next business day. Customer service is a high priority. Please contact me if you have any questions about this item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bala Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gringos in Paradise: an American Couple Builds Their Retirement Dream House in a Seaside Village in Mexico used book

Gringos in Paradise: an American Couple Builds Their Retirement Dream House in a Seaside Village in Mexico

by Barry Golson

price: $11.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743276351 ISBN: 0743276353

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gringos in Paradise: an American Couple Builds Their Retirement Dream House in a Seaside Village in Mexico new book

Gringos in Paradise: an American Couple Builds Their Retirement Dream House in a Seaside Village in Mexico

by Barry Golson

price: $17.10

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743276351 ISBN: 0743276353

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gringos in Paradise new book

Gringos in Paradise

by Golson

price: $17.12

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743276351 ISBN: 0743276353

Description: BRAND NEW. 0743276353. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gringos in Paradise: an American Couple Builds Their Retirement Dream House in a Charming Village in Mexico used book

Gringos in Paradise: an American Couple Builds Their Retirement Dream House in a Charming Village in Mexico

by Golson, Barry

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Scribner's Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743276351 ISBN: 0743276353

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0743276353 DJ corner cliped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gringos in Paradise new book

Gringos in Paradise

by Golson, Barry

price: $22.04

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardback Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743276351 ISBN: 0743276353

Description: New. A lighthearted account of the award-winning journalist author's year-long effort to build his dream home in Mexico describes how he and his wife moved to a fishing village on the Pacific coast, forged relationships with locals and fellow ex-pats, and shared the joys and pitfalls of personal house building. 25, 000 first printing. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gringos in Paradise: an American Couple Builds Their Retirement Dream House in a Seaside Village in Mexico used book

Gringos in Paradise: an American Couple Builds Their Retirement Dream House in a Seaside Village in Mexico

by Golson, Barry

price: $22.94

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Scribner Book Company ISBN-13: 9780743276351 ISBN: 0743276353

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 N