» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Facing Down Evil: Life on the Edge as an FBI Hostage Negotiator

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Facing Down Evil: Life on the Edge as an FBI Hostage Negotiator

by Clinton Van Zandt, Daniel Paisner

About this title: An FBI hostage negotiator provides a white-knuckle portrait of his 25 years of service.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Facing Down Evil: Life on the Edge as an Fbi Hostage Negotiator used book

Facing Down Evil: Life on the Edge as an Fbi Hostage Negotiator

by Clint Van Zandt, Daniel Paisner

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780425211632 ISBN: 0425211630

Description: Very Good. Like new slight crease in front cover, remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Down Evil: Life on the Edge as an Fbi Hostage Negotiator used book

Facing Down Evil: Life on the Edge as an Fbi Hostage Negotiator

by Clint Van Zandt, Daniel Paisner

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780425211632 ISBN: 0425211630

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Down Evil used book

Facing Down Evil

by Clint Van Zandt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399153082 ISBN: 039915308X

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Down Evil: Life on the Edge as an Fbi Hostage Negotiator used book

Facing Down Evil: Life on the Edge as an Fbi Hostage Negotiator

by Clint Van Zandt, Daniel Paisner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780425211632 ISBN: 0425211630

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Down Evil used book

Facing Down Evil

by Clint Van Zandt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399153082 ISBN: 039915308X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Down Evil used book

Facing Down Evil

by Clint Van Zandt

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 9/7/2006 ISBN-13: 9780399153082 ISBN: 039915308X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Down Evil used book

Facing Down Evil

by Clint Van Zandt

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399153082 ISBN: 039915308X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Down Evil: Life on the Edge as an Fbi Hostage Negotiator used book

Facing Down Evil: Life on the Edge as an Fbi Hostage Negotiator

by Clint Van Zandt, Daniel Paisner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780425211632 ISBN: 0425211630

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Down Evil: Life on the Edge as an Fbi Hostage Negotiator new book

Facing Down Evil: Life on the Edge as an Fbi Hostage Negotiator

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780425211632 ISBN: 0425211630

Description: New. Direct from Distributor-Light Shelf Wear-Remainder Mark- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Book's #1, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Down Evil used book

Facing Down Evil

by Zandt, Clint Van

price: $2.30

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399153082 ISBN: 039915308X

Description: Very Good. 039915308X light wear and scratches to dust jacket / a crease to front flap / good hard cover / good clean pages / good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Down Evil: Life on the Edge as an Fbi Hostage Negotiator new book

Facing Down Evil: Life on the Edge as an Fbi Hostage Negotiator

price: $2.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780425211632 ISBN: 0425211630

Description: New. Ships within 24 hours, never read. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Down Evil used book

Facing Down Evil

by Zandt, Clint Van

price: $2.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399153082 ISBN: 039915308X

Description: Fine. 039915308X A like-new book / light shelf wear to dust jacket / good hard cover / excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Down Evil: Life on the Edge as an Fbi Hostage Negotiator new book

Facing Down Evil: Life on the Edge as an Fbi Hostage Negotiator

by Clint Van Zandt, Daniel Paisner

price: $2.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780425211632 ISBN: 0425211630

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Down Evil: Life on the Edge as an Fbi Hostage Negotiator new book

Facing Down Evil: Life on the Edge as an Fbi Hostage Negotiator

by Clint Van Zandt; Daniel Paisner

price: $2.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2007-09-04 ISBN-13: 9780425211632 ISBN: 0425211630

Description: New. New paperback with remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hester's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Down Evil new book

Facing Down Evil

by Van Zandt, Clint

price: $2.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399153082 ISBN: 039915308X

Description: New. -Light Shelf Wear-Remainder Mark- read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Book's #1, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Down Evil used book

Facing Down Evil

by Clint Van Zandt

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399153082 ISBN: 039915308X

Description: Good. 2006-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Down Evil: Life on the Edge as an Fbi Hostage Negotiator used book

Facing Down Evil: Life on the Edge as an Fbi Hostage Negotiator

by Clint Van Zandt, Daniel Paisner

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780425211632 ISBN: 0425211630

Description: Like New. 2007-Paperback-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Down Evil: Life on the Edge as an Fbi Hostage Negotiator new book

Facing Down Evil: Life on the Edge as an Fbi Hostage Negotiator

by Zandt, Clint Van; Paisner, Daniel

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9780425211632 ISBN: 0425211630

Description: New. 0425211630 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Down Evil: Life on the Edge as an Fbi Hostage Negotiator [Paperback] used book

Facing Down Evil: Life on the Edge as an Fbi Hostage Negotiator [Paperback]

by Clint Van Zandt; Daniel Paisner

price: $4.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2007-09-04 ISBN-13: 9780425211632 ISBN: 0425211630

Description: Like New. Sold with pride. This is a previously unread copy pulled from our store shelves. It is rated as like new because it may have light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Book Cheap Price, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Down Evil new book

Facing Down Evil

by Clint Van Zandt

price: $6.83

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2006-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780399153082 ISBN: 039915308X

Description: New. Brand new hardcover with DJ. Has remainder mark on bottom page edges. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Discount Books 4U, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Down Evil: Life on the Edge as an Fbi Hostage Negotiator used book

Facing Down Evil: Life on the Edge as an Fbi Hostage Negotiator

by Van Zandt, Clinton, And Paisner, Daniel

price: $7.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780399153082 ISBN: 039915308X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Excellent Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Contains a remainder mark. D/J is clean and glossy. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Down Evil-Life on the Edge as an Fbi Hostage Negotiator used book

Facing Down Evil-Life on the Edge as an Fbi Hostage Negotiator

by Van Zandt, Clint

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780425211632 ISBN: 0425211630

Description: Berkley Books 2006. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Down Evil used book

Facing Down Evil

by Van Zandt & Paisner

price: $7.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PUTNAM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780399153082 ISBN: 039915308X

Description: FINE in FINE jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 272.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Down Evil: Life on the Edge as an Fbi Hostage Negotiator new book

Facing Down Evil: Life on the Edge as an Fbi Hostage Negotiator

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780425211632 ISBN: 0425211630

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Down Evil: Life on the Edge as an FBI Hostage Negotiator used book

Facing Down Evil: Life on the Edge as an FBI Hostage Negotiator

by Van Zandt, Clint, and Paisner, Daniel

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780425211632 ISBN: 0425211630

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 278 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Public Library, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 31, 2009
By Rich, The United States

"Not one of my favorites. I think the author is one of his own biggest fans.....maybe his only one...."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 19, 2008
By Eric, Cincinnati, OH

"Just one of those books that makes you wish your job was as cool as this one. It's a quick read and it's not earth-shattering or anything, but minute-by-minute accounts of hostage situations and stand offs are always a good read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 1, 2007
By Mark, Utica, NY

"a little slow moving with infomation i could have lived without"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 3, 2007
By Lesley, The United States

"Not well-written, but interesting to learn what FBI hostage negotiators do."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Facing Down Evil: Life on the Edge as an FBI Hostage Negotiator by Clinton Van Zandt, Daniel Paisner

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
9 of 11 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.