» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Daft Bat

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: All the young wild animals think Bat is mad. How can she say that a tree has the trunk at the top and the leaves at the bottom? Until, that is, they consult wise Owl who suggests that if they just try looking at things from Bat's point of view, they might see things very differently.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Daft Bat used book

Daft Bat

by Willis, Jeanne

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andersen Press ISBN-13: 9781842704769 ISBN: 1842704761

Description: Good. 1842704761 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Daft Bat used book

Daft Bat

by Jeanne Willis; Illustrator-Tony Ross

price: $2.72

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andersen Press Date Published: 2006-10-31 ISBN-13: 9781842704769 ISBN: 1842704761

Description: Good. Former library book. 6B6/ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M.E. Books & More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Daft Bat used book

Daft Bat

by Jeanne Willis

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781842704769 ISBN: 1842704761

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear., 2006 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Daft Bat used book

Daft Bat

by Jeanne Willis

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781842704769 ISBN: 1842704761

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2006 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Daft Bat used book

Daft Bat

by Jeanne Willis

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781842704769 ISBN: 1842704761

Description: Like New. Great Shape! 2006 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Daft Bat used book

Daft Bat

by Jeanne Willis

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781842704769 ISBN: 1842704761

Description: Like New. Great Shape! , 2006 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Daft Bat new book

Daft Bat

by Jeanne Willis~Tony Ross

price: $11.90

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781402763465 ISBN: 1402763468

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Daft Bat new book

Daft Bat

by Willis, Jeanne, and Ross, Tony

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781402763465 ISBN: 1402763468

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 24 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Daft Bat new book

Daft Bat

by Willis, Jeanne / Ross, Tony

price: $14.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 2008-09-02 ISBN-13: 9781402763465 ISBN: 1402763468

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781402763465. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Daft Bat new book

Daft Bat

by Jeanne Willis, Tony Ross

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781402763465 ISBN: 1402763468

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Daft Bat: new book

Daft Bat:

by Willis, Jeanne

price: $17.66

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: ANDERSEN PRESS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781842706121 ISBN: 1842706128

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 32 pages. All the young wild animals think bat is mad. how can she say a tree has the trunk at the top and the leaves at the bottom? until, that is, they consult wise owl who suggests that if they just try looking at things from bat's point of view, they might see thing very differently. chiefly col. illustrations edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Daft Bat used book

Daft Bat

by Willis, Jeanne; Ross, Tony

price: $2.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781842704769 ISBN: 1842704761

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Daft Bat used book

Daft Bat

by Ross, Tony (Ilt)

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Andersen Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781842706121 ISBN: 1842706128

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Daft Bat used book

Daft Bat

by Ross, Tony (Ilt)

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Andersen Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781842706121 ISBN: 1842706128

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Daft Bat used book

Daft Bat

by Jeanne Willis; Tony Ross

price: $7.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2008-09-02 ISBN-13: 9781402763465 ISBN: 1402763468

Description: Very Good. Very good condition. All pages intact w/o any marks or writing. Small tear in dust jacket. Most items ships same day w/ FREE delivery confirmation. Great feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: molambooks/ Sueanne Lam, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Daft Bat new book

Daft Bat

by Willis, Jeanne

price: $7.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andersen Press Ltd Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781842706121 ISBN: 1842706128

Description: New. All the young wild animals think Bat is mad. How can she say a tree has the trunk at the top and the leaves at the bottom? Until, that is, they consult wise Owl who suggests that if they just try looking at things from Bat's point of view, they might... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Daft Bat new book

Daft Bat

by Jeanne Willis, Tony Ross

price: $8.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781402763465 ISBN: 1402763468

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Daft Bat new book

Daft Bat

by Willis, Jeanne, Ross, Tony

price: $8.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781402763465 ISBN: 1402763468

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Daft Bat new book

Daft Bat

by Jeanne Willis, Tony Ross

price: $9.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781402763465 ISBN: 1402763468

Description: BRAND NEW. 1402763468. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Daft Bat new book

Daft Bat

by Willis, Jeanne

price: $10.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781842706121 ISBN: 1842706128

Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091127052102D. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Daft Bat new book

Daft Bat

by Willis, Jeanne, Ross, Tony

price: $11.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781402763465 ISBN: 1402763468

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Daft Bat new book

Daft Bat

by Willis, Jeanne And Ross, Tony

price: $11.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781402763465 ISBN: 1402763468

Description: New. Is Bat batty--or does she just see things a little differently? The trouble begins when Bat moves into the neighborhood. All the animal children want to welcome her with a special gift--but then Bat shocks them by asking for an umbrella..."to keep he... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Daft Bat new book

Daft Bat

by Jeanne Willis

price: $13.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781402763465 ISBN: 1402763468

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Daft Bat used book

Daft Bat

by Willis, Jeanne

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Sterling ISBN-13: 9781402763465 ISBN: 1402763468

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Daft Bat new book

Daft Bat

by Jeanne Willis, Tony Ross

price: $15.42

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781842706121 ISBN: 1842706128

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 5, 2009
By Alicia, Madison, WI

"Sweet."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 27, 2009
By Jim, Walnut Creek, CA

"being different is good"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 23, 2009
By Chandra, Austin, TX

"I always have to try out any book about bats. The best so far is Bats at the Library. And I don't quite get all the hype about Stellaluna. So, what about this one? Really cute! All the animals wonder what on earth is wrong with bat that she needs an umbrella to keep her feet dry! What follows is a neat story about respecting different perspectives. The illustrations of the bats are spot-on adorable. But I wasn't so crazy about the other animal illustrations and I just found myself wanting more bat!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 1, 2009
By D, Walton, KY

"I loved the last page. Very clever!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Daft Bat by Jeanne Willis, Tony Ross (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.