» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Brisees: Broken Branches

by Michel Leiris

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780865473751 ISBN: 0865473757

Description: Good in good jacket. Soiled DJ- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brisees: Broklen Branches

by Leiris, Michel

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780865473751 ISBN: 0865473757

Description: VG/VG. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brisees: Broken Branches

by Leiris, Michel; Davis, Lydia (Translator)

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : North Point Press, Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780865473751 ISBN: 0865473757

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hard Cover. Jacket rubbed, crimping, other wear. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brisees

by Leiris, Michel, Professor

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780865473751 ISBN: 0865473757

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Text in English, Hard Cover, Paper over boards, Sewn binding. 266 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zenith Booksellers, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brisees

by Leiris, Michel, Professor

price: $8.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780865473751 ISBN: 0865473757

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Text in English, French. 266 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brisees: Broken Branches

by Michel Leiris

price: $8.85

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Pr Date Published: 1990-03 ISBN-13: 9780865473751 ISBN: 0865473757

Description: Like New. Dust Jacket. Spine tight with clean unmarked pages. Reliable and accurate service. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gen2GenBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brisees: Broken Branches

by Leiris, Michael

price: $9.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: North Point, San Francisco Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780865473751 ISBN: 0865473757

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 266pp. Translated from the French. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brisees: Broken Branches

by Leiris, Michel

price: $12.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Apparent First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780865473751 ISBN: 0865473757

Description: Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A collection of short nonfiction by the noted French writer. Faint star stamp first inside page. Interior pages in excellent condition. The dust jacket shows some light wear, but is very decent. 266 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfynder, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brisees: Broken Branches

by Leiris, Michel; Davis, Lydia (Translator)

price: $16.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780865473751 ISBN: 0865473757

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good, Cloth Hardback/Dust Jacket, 266 pages, tight and clean, dj lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brisees: Broken Branches

by Leiris, Michel (Translated From The French By Lydia Davis)

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press, San Francisco Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780865473751 ISBN: 0865473757

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brisees: Broken Branches

by Leiris, Michel (Lydia Davis, Translator)

price: $21.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 1989

Description: Fine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 266pgs DJ lightly rubbed on covers, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, DJ tears etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brisees: Broken Branches

by Leiris, Michel

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780865473751 ISBN: 0865473757

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Thus Edition. Translated by Lydia Davis. NF/NF. Hardcover, dark gray cloth with gilt titles, DJ, 266 pp, light edgewear, else a clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brisees: Broken Branches

by Leiris, Michel

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press,, San Francisco: Date Published: 1989.

Description: Fine / Fine dj. 266pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brisees: Broken Branches

by Leiris, Michel

price: $25.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: NORTHPOINT PRESS, SAN FRANCISCO CA Date Published: 1989

Description: FINE IN FINE D.J. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Brisees: Broken Branches

by Leiris, Michel

price: $51.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: North Point Press, San Francisco Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780865473751 ISBN: 0865473757

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Collection of 51 essays on many topics including alchemy, Miro, Arp, Satie, Duchamp, Picasso, Bataille, Rimbaud, Queneau and others. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Brisées / Broken Branches

by Leiris, Michel [1901-1990]

price: $81.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. cloth Publisher: North Point Press, San Franciscso Date Published: 1989

Description: Minor rubbing. Some light top page-edge soil. VG., dustwrapper. 22x14cm, 266 pp., Translated by Lydia Davis. Originally published in French, 1966. Contents: Glossary: My Glosses' Ossuary (1925); Jean-Arthur Rimbaud's Adventurous Life; The Hieroglyphic Monad; The Case of Arnold Schoenberg; Metaphor; Civilization: Joan Miró; Talkie; Hans Arp; Mouth Water; Debace; The 1929 "Fox Movietone Follie"; Man & His Insides; Platform Africa; Fred Astaire; How I Wrote Certain of My Books; Spain, 1934-1936; ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

used book

Brisees: Broken Branches

by Leiris, Michel

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780865473751 ISBN: 0865473757

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0865473757. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brisees: Broken Branches

by Leiris, Michel

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: North Point Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780865473751 ISBN: 0865473757

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ in protective mylar cover with only the mildest wear to corners and along sides. The snapped twigs and broken branches in the woods. A very clean, tight copy. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All The King's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brisees: Broken Branches

by Leiris, Michel; Davis, Lydia (Translator)

price: $5.62

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1990 Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780865473751 ISBN: 0865473757

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. Black hardcover with dust jacket. VG+/VG Scratching and marks to plastic protective gaurd on DJ. Worn from shelving and use. Worn along edges. Text unmarked, binding tight. 266 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brisees: Broken Branches

by Leiris, Michel

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point 1989 ISBN-13: 9780865473751 ISBN: 0865473757

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dj a piece of clear tape on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brisees: Broken Branches

by Leiris, Michel

price: $7.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780865473751 ISBN: 0865473757

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Eddy, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brisees Broken Branches

by Leiris, Michel

price: $7.82

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: North Point Press, 1989 ISBN-13: 9780865473751 ISBN: 0865473757

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Brisees: Broken Branches

by Leiris, Michel

price: $7.85

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780865473751 ISBN: 0865473757

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1989, clean book, dustjacket with very light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ambrosia Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brisees: Broken Branches

by Leiris, Michel

price: $7.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780865473751 ISBN: 0865473757

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Translated by Lydia Davis, Black cloth boards with gilt title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Surfwater Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brisees: Broken Branches

by Leiris, Michel

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Indicated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780865473751 ISBN: 0865473757

Description: Fine in Near Fine- jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: michael diesman, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.