Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Cohen, Mark Nathan., Roy S. Malpass & Harold G. Kline (editors) w/foreword by G. Evelyn Hutchinson., Yale University Press, nd, c1980, 1st U.S. Edition, cloth w/gilt titles, vg-f w/slightly chipped dj, (tears in rear panel) 406 pp w/index & references, B. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780300023992ISBN:0300023995
Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. pp., 900grams, ISBN: 0300023995. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press,
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780300023992ISBN:0300023995
Description: 0300023995. Covers and contents clean, bright; light DJ shelfwear with a few tiny edge tears, rubbing. Not a former library copy.; read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr
Date Published: 1980-04
ISBN-13:9780300023992ISBN:0300023995
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Previous owner bookplate inside front cover. Some rubbing to dustjacket with smudge marks. Small chip at base of dustjacket. Light bumping to corners. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780300023992ISBN:0300023995
Description: Good + in Good jacket. Mylared. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 406pp. Index. Illustrated. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Features papers originally written for an interdisciplinary symposium held on the Plattsburgh campus of the State University of New York in the Spring of 1978. Forward by G. Evelyn Hutchinson. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. DJ has some sunning/light soiling with edgewear (minor chipping to head of ... read more
Description: Good. 0300023995 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, 1980, 1st Edition, 406 pages
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Fine hardcover in a Near Fine dustjacket. An examination of the mechanisms by which natural populations, including man, are held in check. The book is nicely bound in green cloth with stamped gold lettering on the spine. It is exceptionally clean and straight, and it is very firm and tight in its binding, no pages loose, missing or torn. The hinges are sound and undamaged. The dustjacket is completely intact, no tears, no chips, no pieces missing, no creases, and no ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.