» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

1920: The Year of the Six Presidents

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

1920: The Year of the Six Presidents

by David Pietrusza

About this title: The presidential election of 1920 was one of the most dramatic ever. For the only time in the nation's history, six once-and-future presidents hoped to end up in the White House: Woodrow Wilson, Warren G. Harding, Calvin Coolidge, Franklin Delano Roosevelt, Herbert Hoover, and Theodore Roosevelt. It was an election that saw unprecedented levels ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
1920: the Year of the Six Presidents used book

1920: the Year of the Six Presidents

by Pietrusza, David

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780786721023 ISBN: 0786721022

Description: Good. 0786721022 Book could have a shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

1920: the Year of the Six Presidents used book

1920: the Year of the Six Presidents

by David Pietrusza

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786716227 ISBN: 0786716223

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

1920: the Year of the Six Presidents used book

1920: the Year of the Six Presidents

by David Pietrusza

price: $3.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006-12-28 ISBN-13: 9780786716227 ISBN: 0786716223

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

1920: the Year of the Six Presidents used book

1920: the Year of the Six Presidents

by David Pietrusza

price: $3.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786716227 ISBN: 0786716223

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

1920: the Year of the Six Presidents used book

1920: the Year of the Six Presidents

by Pietrusza, David

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 2006-12-08 ISBN-13: 9780786716227 ISBN: 0786716223

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

1920: the Year of the Six Presidents used book

1920: the Year of the Six Presidents

by David Pietrusza

price: $4.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 12/28/2006 ISBN-13: 9780786716227 ISBN: 0786716223

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

1920: the Year of the Six Presidents used book

1920: the Year of the Six Presidents

by Pietrusza, David

price: $4.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786716227 ISBN: 0786716223

Description: GOOD. Clean and unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear (possible tearing) to the dust jacket-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

1920: the Year of the Six Presidents used book

1920: the Year of the Six Presidents

by Pietrusza, David

price: $4.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 12-28-06 ISBN-13: 9780786716227 ISBN: 0786716223

Description: GOOD. Clean and unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear (possible tearing) to the dust jacket-NICE! 1.9 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

1920: the Year of the Six Presidents used book

1920: the Year of the Six Presidents

by Pietrusza, David

price: $4.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 12-28-06 ISBN-13: 9780786716227 ISBN: 0786716223

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket-Nice! ! 1.9 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

1920: the Year of the Six Presidents [Hardcover] By Pietrusza, David used book

1920: the Year of the Six Presidents [Hardcover] By Pietrusza, David

by David Pietrusza

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006-12-28 ISBN-13: 9780786716227 ISBN: 0786716223

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright and shiny, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, book club edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

1920: the Year of the Six Presidents new book

1920: the Year of the Six Presidents

by Pietrusza, David

price: $5.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 12/28/2006 ISBN-13: 9780786716227 ISBN: 0786716223

Description: New. 0786716223 Brand new! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

1920: the Year of the Six Presidents new book

1920: the Year of the Six Presidents

by David Pietrusza

price: $5.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786716227 ISBN: 0786716223

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

1920: the Year of the Six Presidents used book

1920: the Year of the Six Presidents

by David Pietrusza

price: $6.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786716227 ISBN: 0786716223

Description: Like New. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 1st Carroll & Graf Ed. 2006 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

1920: the Year of the Six Presidents

by Pietrusza, David

price: $7.08

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 12/8/2006

Description: New. B000XKM6EA Brand new! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

1920: the Year of the Six Presidents used book

1920: the Year of the Six Presidents

by Pietrusza, David

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780786716227 ISBN: 0786716223

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 533 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

1920: the Year of the Six Presidents new book

1920: the Year of the Six Presidents

by Pietrusza, David

price: $10.90

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780786721023 ISBN: 0786721022

Description: New. 0786721022 Fast Shipping. New Book. May have some shelf wear. Publishers Overstock. Customer service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

1920: the Year of the Six Presidents new book

1920: the Year of the Six Presidents

by David Pietrusza

price: $11.13

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008-04-07 ISBN-13: 9780786721023 ISBN: 0786721022

Description: New. A great book in new condition. may show slight signs of shelf wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

1920: the Year of the Six Presidents new book

1920: the Year of the Six Presidents

by David Pietrusza

price: $14.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780786721023 ISBN: 0786721022

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

1920: the Year of the Six Presidents used book

1920: the Year of the Six Presidents

by Pietrusza, David

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Carroll & Graf, New York Date Published: (2007) ISBN-13: 9780786716227 ISBN: 0786716223

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

1920: the Year of the Six Presidents used book

1920: the Year of the Six Presidents

by Pietrusza, David

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Softcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780786721023 ISBN: 0786721022

Description: Very Good. Cover is bright and colourful; pages are crisp and clean; binding is tight; shows very little shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

1920: The Year of the Six Presidents new book

1920: The Year of the Six Presidents

by Pietrusza, David

list price: $18.95

our price: $17.06

you save: $1.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780786721023 ISBN: 0786721022

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 553 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

1920: the Year of the Six Presidents new book

1920: the Year of the Six Presidents

by Pietrusza, David

price: $17.69

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008-04-07 ISBN-13: 9780786721023 ISBN: 0786721022

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780786721023. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

1920: the Year of the Six Presidents new book

1920: the Year of the Six Presidents

by David Pietrusza

price: $18.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780786721023 ISBN: 0786721022

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

1920 the Year of the Six Presidents used book

1920 the Year of the Six Presidents

by Pietrusza, David

price: $44.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786716227 ISBN: 0786716223

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0786716223. 2006 stated first edition hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover.; 1.8 x 8.7 x 6.1 Inches; 544 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

1920: the Year of the Six Presidents used book

1920: the Year of the Six Presidents

by David Pietrusza

price: $3.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786716227 ISBN: 0786716223

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 26, 2008
By Sean, Levittown, PA

"Engaging history of the presidential election of 1920 in which, at one point or another, six men who held the position vied for the office.
The author does a fine job of laying the landscape and developing the principals. Also, he provides excellent background on the suffrage movement (1920 was the first year women were provided the right to vote).
The descriptions of the conventions was also very enjoyable.
A well-written, easily read history of an important time in American history. The interbellum period provides insight into the disasters from without (Europe) and within (the Hoover and FDR administrations) that were to come."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 8, 2008
By Diskojoe, Salem, MA

"This was an excellent read, especially considering these present times. I wish I could vote for Calvin Coolidge."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.