» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town

by John Grisham

About this title: In his first work of nonfiction, #1 "New York Times" bestselling author John Grisham pens an exploration of small-town justice gone terribly awry, in a book that reads like one of his fictional, page-turning legal thrillers. A gritty, harrowing true-crime story.--"Time."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town used book

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town

by Grisham, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 10/2006 ISBN-13: 9780385517232 ISBN: 0385517238

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town used book

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town

by Grisham, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 10/2006 ISBN-13: 9780385517232 ISBN: 0385517238

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town used book

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town

by Grisham, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 10/2006 ISBN-13: 9780385517232 ISBN: 0385517238

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town used book

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town

by Grisham, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 10/2006 ISBN-13: 9780385517232 ISBN: 0385517238

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town used book

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town

by Grisham, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 10/2006 ISBN-13: 9780385517232 ISBN: 0385517238

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town used book

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town

by Grisham, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 10/2006 ISBN-13: 9780385517232 ISBN: 0385517238

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town used book

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town

by Grisham, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 10/2006 ISBN-13: 9780385517232 ISBN: 0385517238

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town used book

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town

by Grisham, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 10/2006 ISBN-13: 9780385517232 ISBN: 0385517238

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town used book

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town

by Grisham, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 10/2006 ISBN-13: 9780385517232 ISBN: 0385517238

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town used book

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town

by Grisham, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 11/2007 ISBN-13: 9780385340915 ISBN: 0385340915

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 385 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town used book

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town

by Grisham, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 11/2007 ISBN-13: 9780385340915 ISBN: 0385340915

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 385 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town used book

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town

by Grisham, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 11/2007 ISBN-13: 9780385340915 ISBN: 0385340915

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 385 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town used book

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town

by Grisham, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 11/2007 ISBN-13: 9780385340915 ISBN: 0385340915

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 385 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town used book

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town

by Grisham, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 11/2007 ISBN-13: 9780385340915 ISBN: 0385340915

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 385 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town used book

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town

by Grisham, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 11/2007 ISBN-13: 9780385340915 ISBN: 0385340915

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 385 p. Contains: Illustrations. torn dust jacket read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town used book

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town

by Grisham, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 11/2007 ISBN-13: 9780385340915 ISBN: 0385340915

Description: Good, spine cocked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 385 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town used book

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town

by Grisham, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 11/2007 ISBN-13: 9780385340915 ISBN: 0385340915

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 385 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town used book

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town

by Grisham, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 10/2006 ISBN-13: 9780385517232 ISBN: 0385517238

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town used book

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town

by Grisham, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 11/2007 ISBN-13: 9780385340915 ISBN: 0385340915

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 385 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town used book

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town

by Grisham, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 11/2007 ISBN-13: 9780385340915 ISBN: 0385340915

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 385 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town used book

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town

by Grisham, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 10/2006 ISBN-13: 9780385517232 ISBN: 0385517238

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town used book

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town

by Grisham, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 10/2006 ISBN-13: 9780385517232 ISBN: 0385517238

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town used book

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town

by Grisham, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 10/2006 ISBN-13: 9780385517232 ISBN: 0385517238

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town used book

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town

by Grisham, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 10/2006 ISBN-13: 9780385517232 ISBN: 0385517238

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town used book

The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town

by Grisham, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 10/2006 ISBN-13: 9780385517232 ISBN: 0385517238

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Lotte, Bloomington, IN

"John Grisham's first nonfiction work was conceived when Grisham read Ron Williamson's obituary in the New York Times. A few phone calls to Williamson's sisters were followed by 18 months of extensive travel and research. This book was difficult to put down, unsettling me in the same way I am disturbed anytime I hear about someone's release from prison due to DNA evidence. It is hard to imagine the agony and suffering of the innocent in being tried, convicted, and punished. I suspect most readers will find themselves examining their feelings about capital punishment, an outcome Grisham clearly hopes for.

Grisham tackles a complex case involving two supposed perpetrators and also spends much time on a second case also tried in Ada, OK with many similarities to the primary concern. The amount of detail slowed the book at times and I would like to have seen at least 30 pages edited out. The facts are not in dispute--2 innocent men were convicted of a heinous crime and lost many years of their lives to fighting the charges and to incarceration for the crime. The emotional, mental, and physical toll on Williamson and Fritz cannot be measured. For the sake of fairness in understanding the process of investigation, conviction, and release in this case, I would suggest readers check out www.billpetersondistrictattorney.com."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By Lance, Andover, The United Kingdom

"A valuable exposé

By now, there is no excuse for starting to read this book believing that it is written to Grisham's usual formula. This is not a brilliantly written legal thriller. It is an excellent piece of investigative journalism, and it is very clear that John Grisham has invested a huge amount of effort into his investigations.

He tells the true story of several wrongful convictions, concentrating mainly on the central character, Ron Williamson, who spends a considerable proportion of his life on death row and in other detention centres.

Grisham exposes the flaws in the American justice system, which is under constant pressure from the conviction-hungry public who will not allow the truth to stand in the way of their passionate pursuit of somebody to blame for any heinous crime, who, whether innocent or guilty, will receive the heavy punishment that such a terrible criminal would deserve. This leads to deliberate, and institutional, incompetence amongst the investigators and the lawyers.

For me, the book is far too long. I think that Grisham could have condensed the results of his rigorous investigations into about half the pages that he has filled. It is clear, from early on, what the outcomes would be. However, it is a valuable exposé, and I hope that US citizens will use it as the basis for successful campaigns against injustice in The Land of the Free."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Not a Who Done it, Apr 16, 2009
By RM33, Morgan Hill, CA

"Who done it in this true story is almost beside the point. The mystery is how could the small town cops and district attorney be so dense as to not understand that they're sending an innocent man to prison. But this is mystery enough to make the story well worth reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 31, 2009
By Nenette, Union, NJ

"The pull of this story is the fact that it is not fiction. The book was tagged as something every American should read.....but this is not happening only across the USA. It is a very sad fact that applies globally. After I've read this, I am left with a couple of thoughts about law enforcement personnel who would go to extreme measures to solve a case even at the expense of prosecuting the non-guilty - can they really be that bad to the core, or are they just so much in a hurry to resolve a case, that even a half-baked investigation will do? These questions I ask are not only for the ones doing the investigation; it transcends to the prosecution, to the highest court, and even to the defense lawyers as well - it's the whole system. In the end, Ron got to really rest, and I pray that he was really able to do just that...For Dennis Fritz, I am glad that he was able to bounce back."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 28    Next page  
See all reviews of The Innocent Man: Murder and Injustice in a Small Town by John Grisham

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
24 of 28 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Broker

The Broker

by John Grisham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Last Juror

The Last Juror

by John Grisham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Appeal

The Appeal

by John Grisham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Testament

Testament

by John Grisham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

King of Torts

King of Torts

by John Grisham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Partner

Partner

by John Grisham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!