» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Unknown Gertrude Jekyll

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Unknown Gertrude Jekyll

by Gertrude Jekyll, Martin Wood (Editor)

About this title: This is a selection of two hundred of the best articles and other writings by Gertrude Jekyll, who 'changed the face of England more than any save the Creator himself and, perhaps, Capability Brown'. Although Miss Jekyll designed around four hundred gardens, none remains as she intended and few exist today in any recognizable form. Her enduring ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Unknown Gertrude Jekyll used book

The Unknown Gertrude Jekyll

by Jekyll, Gertrude, And Wood, Martin (Editor)

price: $9.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Ltd Date Published: 05/2006 ISBN-13: 9780711226111 ISBN: 0711226113

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Unknown Gertrude Jekyll used book

The Unknown Gertrude Jekyll

by Wood, Martin

price: $9.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780711226111 ISBN: 0711226113

Description: FINE. Clean and unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear (possible minor tearing) to the dust jacket, orange remainder mark to one edge-NICE! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unknown Gertrude Jekyll used book

The Unknown Gertrude Jekyll

by Martin Wood

price: $9.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780711226111 ISBN: 0711226113

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unknown Gertrude Jekyll used book

The Unknown Gertrude Jekyll

by Martin Wood

price: $9.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780711226111 ISBN: 0711226113

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unknown Gertrude Jekyll used book

The Unknown Gertrude Jekyll

by Martin Wood

price: $9.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780711226111 ISBN: 0711226113

Description: Very Good. Rip on Dust Jacket, Otherwise VG. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unknown Gertrude Jekyll used book

The Unknown Gertrude Jekyll

by Martin Wood

price: $9.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780711226111 ISBN: 0711226113

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Unknown Gertrude Jekyll used book

Unknown Gertrude Jekyll

by Martin Wood

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Limited 2006 Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780711226111 ISBN: 0711226113

Description: ISBN 9780711226111. Hardcover copy in fine condition with fine condition dustjacket. Tight bright unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unknown Gertrude Jekyll new book

The Unknown Gertrude Jekyll

by Martin Wood

price: $20.53

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2006-07-06 ISBN-13: 9780711226111 ISBN: 0711226113

Description: New. New book-pages are clean and unmarked. Hardcover binding is square and secure. Dust jacket is in nice condition. No remainder mark or price tag. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unknown Gertrude Jekyll new book

The Unknown Gertrude Jekyll

by Jekyll, Gertrude, and Wood, Martin (Editor)

list price: $35.00

our price: $30.33

you save: $4.67 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780711226111 ISBN: 0711226113

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Unknown Gertrude Jekyll new book

The Unknown Gertrude Jekyll

by Editor: Wood, Martin

price: $35.39

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: FRANCES LINCOLN PUBLISHERS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780711226111 ISBN: 0711226113

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 208 pages. (208 pages) gertrude jekyll designed around four hundred gardens. covering themes that include garden planning, wild and woodland gardening, climbing plants, water gardening and garden ornament, together the selected articles, this is a selection of two hundred of the best articles and other writings by gertrude jekyll. over 100 colour & b/w photographs & illustrations (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Unknown Gertrude Jekyll new book

The Unknown Gertrude Jekyll

by Wood, Martin

price: $17.23

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Frances Lincoln ISBN-13: 9780711226111 ISBN: 0711226113

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Unknown Gertrude Jekyll new book

The Unknown Gertrude Jekyll

by Wood, Martin

price: $17.23

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Frances Lincoln ISBN-13: 9780711226111 ISBN: 0711226113

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Unknown Gertrude Jekyll used book

The Unknown Gertrude Jekyll

by Wood, Martin

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln ISBN-13: 9780711226111 ISBN: 0711226113

Description: Very Good. 0711226113 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Unknown Gertrude Jekyll new book

The Unknown Gertrude Jekyll

by Jekyll, Gertrude

price: $20.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780711226111 ISBN: 0711226113

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Unknown Gertrude Jekyll new book

The Unknown Gertrude Jekyll

by Gertrudy Jekyllselected And Edited By Martin Wood

price: $22.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780711226111 ISBN: 0711226113

Description: BRAND NEW. 0711226113. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Unknown Gertrude Jekyll new book

The Unknown Gertrude Jekyll

by Jekyll, Gertrude And Wood, Martin

price: $25.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: FRANCES LINCOLN LTD Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780711226111 ISBN: 0711226113

Description: New. A selection of two hundred of the best articles and other writings by Gertrude Jekyll, many of which, until now, have been accessible only to scholars. They cover themes such as gardening and garden ornament, garden planning and water gardening, maki... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Unknown Gertrude Jekyll new book

The Unknown Gertrude Jekyll

by Jekyll, Gertrude

price: $29.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780711226111 ISBN: 0711226113

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Unknown Gertrude Jekyll used book

The Unknown Gertrude Jekyll

by Martin Wood

price: $32.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Ltd ISBN-13: 9780711226111 ISBN: 0711226113

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: lmkelly, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

The Unknown Gertrude Jekyll: new book

The Unknown Gertrude Jekyll:

by Wood M

price: $32.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780711226111 ISBN: 0711226113

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MILLBOOKCO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Unknown Gertrude Jekyll new book

The Unknown Gertrude Jekyll

by Martin Wood

price: $32.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780711226111 ISBN: 0711226113

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Unknown Gertrude Jekyll new book

Unknown Gertrude Jekyll

by Wood, Martin

price: $33.13

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Frances Lincoln Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780711226111 ISBN: 0711226113

Description: New. Gertrude Jekyll designed around four hundred gardens. Covering themes that include garden planning, wild and woodland gardening, climbing plants, water gardening and garden ornament, together the selected articles, this is a selection of two hundred o... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Unknown Gertrude Jekyll new book

The Unknown Gertrude Jekyll

by Martin Wood

price: $35.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln ISBN-13: 9780711226111 ISBN: 0711226113

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). A selection of two hundred of the best articles and other writings by Gertrude Jekyll, many of which, until now, have been accessible only to scholars. They cover themes such as gardening and garden ornament, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Unknown Gertrude Jekyll used book

The Unknown Gertrude Jekyll

by Wood, Martin

price: $27.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780711226111 ISBN: 0711226113

Description: Very Good. A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Spelman Books, (est. 1948), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Unknown Gertrude Jekyll new book

The Unknown Gertrude Jekyll

by Martin Wood

price: $40.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln ISBN-13: 9780711226111 ISBN: 0711226113

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). A selection of two hundred of the best articles and other writings by Gertrude Jekyll, many of which, until now, have been accessible only to scholars. They cover themes such as gardening and garden ornament, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.