About this title: For introductory courses in computer concepts or computer literacy often including instruction in Microsoft Office. A Computer Concepts Text Focused on Today's Student! Technology in Action engages students by combining a unique teaching approach with rich companion media.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. System Reuirements Microsoft Windows 98, Me, 2000, NT, or XP, This Cd requires a Pentium II, 233 MHz or higher processor read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. With CD! Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. With CD! Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. With CD! Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Quarto, softcover, VG in black pictorial wraps. Gives virtual computer tour, port tour, how to hook up, connecting to the internet, creating web queries, customizing windows XP, installing a network, PDA's on the road and at home; binary numbers interactive; programming for end users: macros; creating an access database; network topology; constructing a web page and more. 649 pp. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780131878860ISBN:0131878867
Description: Very Good. 10.7 x 8.4 x 0.9 inches. 3RD EDITION, 2006. ISBN 0-13-187886-7. Text unmarked. Sturdy binding, some edgewear to corners. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Pearson Prentice Hall
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780131878891ISBN:0131878891
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Note: This item is available ONLY in the USA. If you are in Canada and order this item, I will cancel it as I do not ship items over 4 pounds outside of the USA. There is minimal writing and/or highlighting. This textbook is in a large 3 ring hardcover binder. I would rate the condition as GOOD meaning that there is minor faults...corner, edge, and cover wear. There may be a few loose pages, but they all appear to be there. The 3 ring binder rings may not ... read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 649 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a GOOD CONDITION large format softbound textbook of 649 pages titled " TECHNOLOGY IN ACTION " Third Edition written by Alan Evans, Kendall Martin and Mary Anne Poatsy and published in 2007 by Pearson Education ( ISBN 0-13-187886-7 ). (4461) This textbook has moderate cover, corner and edge wear. The cover edges appear slightly worn from possible use and ... read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 649 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a GOOD CONDITION large format softbound textbook of 649 pages titled " TECHNOLOGY IN ACTION " Third Edition written by Alan Evans, Kendall Martin and Mary Anne Poatsy and published in 2007 by Pearson Education ( ISBN 0-13-187886-7 ). (6504) This textbook shows minor to moderate cover, corner and edge wear. The cover edges appear slightly worn from ... read more
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Go! . Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a FAIR CONDITION softbound textbook of 491 pages titled " GO! TECHNOLOGY IN ACTION " Fourth Edition, Introductory written by Alan Evans, Kendall Martin and Mary Anne Poatsy and published in 2008 by Pearson Education ( ISBN 0-13-240266-1 ) This textbook includes an unopened CD ROM. (13953) This textbook has moderate cover, corner and edge wear. A couple of cover corners are somewhat curled and split. The top and bottom binding ... read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 649 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a VERY GOOD CONDITION (2453) large format softbound textbook of 649 pages titled " TECHNOLOGY IN ACTION " Third Edition written by Alan Evans, Kendall Martin and Mary Anne Poatsy and published in 2007 by Pearson Education ( ISBN 0-13-187886-7 ). (2453) This textbook has minor cover, corner and edge wear. Thumbing through the pages, I found little, if ... read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 649 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a VERY GOOD CONDITION (2452) large format softbound textbook of 649 pages titled " TECHNOLOGY IN ACTION " Third Edition written by Alan Evans, Kendall Martin and Mary Anne Poatsy and published in 2007 by Pearson Education ( ISBN 0-13-187886-7 ). (2452) This textbook has minor cover, corner and edge wear. Thumbing through the pages, I found little, if ... read more
"i never know how i should rate a college text book. this book was very informative and helpful. i will find it to be a great guide beside me at work whenever i may have a question. at times it was a bit much to simply read, i like it better as a reference guide."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.