» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Technology in Action

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: For introductory courses in computer concepts or computer literacy often including instruction in Microsoft Office. A Computer Concepts Text Focused on Today's Student! Technology in Action engages students by combining a unique teaching approach with rich companion media.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Student Resource CD-Rom Introducory Technology in Action

by Evans-Martin-Poatsy

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Pearson Prentice hall Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780131498693 ISBN: 013149869X

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. System Reuirements Microsoft Windows 98, Me, 2000, NT, or XP, This Cd requires a Pentium II, 233 MHz or higher processor read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Technology in Action, Introductory (4th Edition) (Go (Prentice Hall)) used book

Technology in Action, Introductory (4th Edition) (Go (Prentice Hall))

by Alan Evans, Kendall Martin, Mary Ann Poatsy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780132402668 ISBN: 0132402661

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Technology in Action Central Texas College Custom Edition

by Alan Evans

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pearson ISBN-13: 9780536916860 ISBN: 0536916861

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Technology in Action, Introductory (4th Edition) (Go! ) used book

Technology in Action, Introductory (4th Edition) (Go! )

by Alan Evans

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1/21/2007 ISBN-13: 9780132402668 ISBN: 0132402661

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Technology in Action, Complete (3rd Edition) (Go Series for Microsoft Office 2003) used book

Technology in Action, Complete (3rd Edition) (Go Series for Microsoft Office 2003)

by Alan Evans

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 3/3/2006 ISBN-13: 9780131878860 ISBN: 0131878867

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Technology in Action, Introductory (4th Edition) (Go! ) used book

Technology in Action, Introductory (4th Edition) (Go! )

by Alan Evans

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1/21/2007 ISBN-13: 9780132402668 ISBN: 0132402661

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Technology in Action, Complete (3rd Edition) (Go Series for Microsoft Office 2003) used book

Technology in Action, Complete (3rd Edition) (Go Series for Microsoft Office 2003)

by Alan Evans, Kendall Martin, Mary Ann Poatsy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131878860 ISBN: 0131878867

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Technology in Action, Complete (3rd Edition) (Go Series for Microsoft Office 2003) used book

Technology in Action, Complete (3rd Edition) (Go Series for Microsoft Office 2003)

by Alan Evans, Kendall Martin, Mary Ann Poatsy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131878860 ISBN: 0131878867

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Technology in Action, Complete (3rd Edition) (Go Series for Microsoft Office 2003) used book

Technology in Action, Complete (3rd Edition) (Go Series for Microsoft Office 2003)

by Alan Evans, Kendall Martin, Mary Ann Poatsy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780131878860 ISBN: 0131878867

Description: Acceptable. With CD! Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Technology in Action, Introductory (4th Edition) (Go (Prentice Hall)) used book

Technology in Action, Introductory (4th Edition) (Go (Prentice Hall))

by Alan Evans, Kendall Martin, Mary Anne Poatsy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780132402668 ISBN: 0132402661

Description: Very Good. With CD! Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Technology in Action, Introductory (4th Edition) (Go (Prentice Hall)) used book

Technology in Action, Introductory (4th Edition) (Go (Prentice Hall))

by Alan Evans, Kendall Martin, Mary Anne Poatsy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780132402668 ISBN: 0132402661

Description: Good. With CD! Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Technology in Action, Introductory used book

Technology in Action, Introductory

by Alan Evans, Kendall Martin, Mary Anne Poatsy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: fourth Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780132402668 ISBN: 0132402661

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: YES ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Prentice Hall Pub Date: 1/11/2007 Binding: Paperback Pages: 512 [ 1 CD/Disk(s) Included ] [ Water Damage: SLIGHT, doesn't affect use ] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Technology in Action, Prentice Hall's Student Resource Cd

by Evans, Alan

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: CD-ROM Publisher: Pearson First Order Date Published: 1/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780131455955 ISBN: 0131455958

Description: New. 0131455958 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y08B. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Technology in Action and Ad Piece Package (for Sampling Only)

by Evans, Alan; Martin, Kendall; Poatsy, Mary Anne

price: $3.70

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pearson Education ISBN-13: 9780131513617 ISBN: 0131513613

Description: New. 0131513613 New wrapped softcover. 1st edition. DAILY SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKER C, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Technology in Action (3rd Edition) used book

Technology in Action (3rd Edition)

by Evans, Alan & Kendall Martin & Mary Ann Poatsy

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, 2007. ISBN-13: 9780131878860 ISBN: 0131878867

Description: Quarto, softcover, VG in black pictorial wraps. Gives virtual computer tour, port tour, how to hook up, connecting to the internet, creating web queries, customizing windows XP, installing a network, PDA's on the road and at home; binary numbers interactive; programming for end users: macros; creating an access database; network topology; constructing a web page and more. 649 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Technology in Action, Introductory (4th Edition) used book

Technology in Action, Introductory (4th Edition)

by Evans, Alan; Martin, Kendall; Poatsy, Mary Anne

price: $10.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780132402668 ISBN: 0132402661

Description: Very Good. 0132402661 No CD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Technology in Action, Complete (3rd Edition) used book

Technology in Action, Complete (3rd Edition)

by Evans, Alan

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780131878860 ISBN: 0131878867

Description: Very Good. 10.7 x 8.4 x 0.9 inches. 3RD EDITION, 2006. ISBN 0-13-187886-7. Text unmarked. Sturdy binding, some edgewear to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Technology in Action Central Texas College Custom Edition

by Alan Evans

price: $19.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pearson Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780536916860 ISBN: 0536916861

Description: Very Good. Central Texas College Customs Edition 2005= very good +, Cd Technology in Action 2nd ed= new unopened. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mercer Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Technology In Action 3rd 2007 in 3 Ring Binder

by Alan Evans, Kendall Martin, Mary Anne Poatsy

price: $22.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pearson Prentice Hall Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780131878891 ISBN: 0131878891

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Note: This item is available ONLY in the USA. If you are in Canada and order this item, I will cancel it as I do not ship items over 4 pounds outside of the USA. There is minimal writing and/or highlighting. This textbook is in a large 3 ring hardcover binder. I would rate the condition as GOOD meaning that there is minor faults...corner, edge, and cover wear. There may be a few loose pages, but they all appear to be there. The 3 ring binder rings may not ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Haws Bargain Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

TECHNOLOGY IN ACTION EVANS 3RD 2007 649P 0131878867 G used book

TECHNOLOGY IN ACTION EVANS 3RD 2007 649P 0131878867 G

by Evans, Alan, and Martin, Kendall, and Poatsy, Mary Ann

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, 4461 Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780131878860 ISBN: 0131878867

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 649 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a GOOD CONDITION large format softbound textbook of 649 pages titled " TECHNOLOGY IN ACTION " Third Edition written by Alan Evans, Kendall Martin and Mary Anne Poatsy and published in 2007 by Pearson Education ( ISBN 0-13-187886-7 ). (4461) This textbook has moderate cover, corner and edge wear. The cover edges appear slightly worn from possible use and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Haws Bargain Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

TECHNOLOGY IN ACTION EVANS 3RD 2007 649P 0131878867 G used book

TECHNOLOGY IN ACTION EVANS 3RD 2007 649P 0131878867 G

by Evans, Alan, and Martin, Kendall, and Poatsy, Mary Ann

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, 6504 Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780131878860 ISBN: 0131878867

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 649 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a GOOD CONDITION large format softbound textbook of 649 pages titled " TECHNOLOGY IN ACTION " Third Edition written by Alan Evans, Kendall Martin and Mary Anne Poatsy and published in 2007 by Pearson Education ( ISBN 0-13-187886-7 ). (6504) This textbook shows minor to moderate cover, corner and edge wear. The cover edges appear slightly worn from ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Haws Bargain Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

GO TECHNOLOGY IN ACTION INTRO 4TH 2008 0132402661 FAIR used book

GO TECHNOLOGY IN ACTION INTRO 4TH 2008 0132402661 FAIR

by Evans, Alan, and Martin, Kendall, and Poatsy, Mary Anne

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, 13953 Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780132402668 ISBN: 0132402661

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Go! . Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a FAIR CONDITION softbound textbook of 491 pages titled " GO! TECHNOLOGY IN ACTION " Fourth Edition, Introductory written by Alan Evans, Kendall Martin and Mary Anne Poatsy and published in 2008 by Pearson Education ( ISBN 0-13-240266-1 ) This textbook includes an unopened CD ROM. (13953) This textbook has moderate cover, corner and edge wear. A couple of cover corners are somewhat curled and split. The top and bottom binding ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Haws Bargain Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Technology in Action, Complete (3rd Edition) (Go Series for Microsoft Office 2003) used book

Technology in Action, Complete (3rd Edition) (Go Series for Microsoft Office 2003)

by Evans, Alan; Martin, Kendall; Poatsy, Mary Ann

price: $26.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131878860 ISBN: 0131878867

Description: Very Good. 0131878867 3rd Edition, Book is in nice condition, text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

TECHNOLOGY IN ACTION 3RD COMPLETE 2007 0131878867 VG used book

TECHNOLOGY IN ACTION 3RD COMPLETE 2007 0131878867 VG

by Evans, Alan, and Martin, Kendall, and Poatsy, Mary Ann

price: $27.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, 2453 Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780131878860 ISBN: 0131878867

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 649 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a VERY GOOD CONDITION (2453) large format softbound textbook of 649 pages titled " TECHNOLOGY IN ACTION " Third Edition written by Alan Evans, Kendall Martin and Mary Anne Poatsy and published in 2007 by Pearson Education ( ISBN 0-13-187886-7 ). (2453) This textbook has minor cover, corner and edge wear. Thumbing through the pages, I found little, if ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Haws Bargain Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

TECHNOLOGY IN ACTION 3RD COMPLETE 2007 0131878867 VG used book

TECHNOLOGY IN ACTION 3RD COMPLETE 2007 0131878867 VG

by Evans, Alan, and Martin, Kendall, and Poatsy, Mary Ann

price: $27.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, 2452 Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780131878860 ISBN: 0131878867

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 649 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a VERY GOOD CONDITION (2452) large format softbound textbook of 649 pages titled " TECHNOLOGY IN ACTION " Third Edition written by Alan Evans, Kendall Martin and Mary Anne Poatsy and published in 2007 by Pearson Education ( ISBN 0-13-187886-7 ). (2452) This textbook has minor cover, corner and edge wear. Thumbing through the pages, I found little, if ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Haws Bargain Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Atom, Bangkok, 40, Thailand

"great text book :))"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 9, 2009
By Lynn, Reno, NV

"i never know how i should rate a college text book. this book was very informative and helpful. i will find it to be a great guide beside me at work whenever i may have a question. at times it was a bit much to simply read, i like it better as a reference guide."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 15, 2008
By Suz, Trinidad and Tobago

"I had to read this for my computer class (at least I think it was this edition). It was really interesting but also very long.

I would read it again, I guess...

It really covers pretty much everything having to do with how computers and the internet work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.