» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Society Scandals

by Harriet Bridgeman

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Society Scandals

by Harriet Bridgeman

price: $14.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David And Charles Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780715374139 ISBN: 0715374133

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Previous Owner Inscription [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Society Scandals

by Bridgeman, Harriet & Drury, Elizabeth (Eds)

price: $15.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles, Newton Abbot Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780715374139 ISBN: 0715374133

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. With B&W illus. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Dust jacket spine faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Society Scandals

by Bridgeman, H. And Drury, E. (Eds)

price: $26.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles, Newton Abbot Date Published: 1977

Description: 8vo Cloth D.w. 1st Edn. Illus.160 pp. Dw. faded; sl. browning o/w V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Society Scandals

by Bridgeman, Harriet; Drury, Elizabeth

price: $12.54

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles, United Kingdom Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780715374139 ISBN: 0715374133

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-8 1/2"h. x 4 3/4" w. 160 pages with index, dj some waterstains and spine is faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Society Scandals

by Bridgeman, Harriet (Editor)

price: $16.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles PLC Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780715374139 ISBN: 0715374133

Description: Very Good/ In Good Dustwrapper. 160pp. Small inscription inside front cover / dustwrapper chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Society Scandals

by Harriet Bridgeman And Elizabeth Drury

price: $16.71

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: David and Charles Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: karl eynon books ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Society Scandals

by Harriet Bridgeman And Elizabeth Drury-Editors

price: $19.53

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David and Charles Newton Abbot 1977 0-7153-7413-3 ISBN-13: 9780715374139 ISBN: 0715374133

Description: Vg/Vg (dj faded on spine, contents clean and bright throughout) octavo 160pp. Eleven authors relate the cases of men and women who, in the 18th 19th and early 20th centuries, incurred the wrath of society. B/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Society Scandals

by Bridgeman, Harriet & Elizabeth Drury (Editors).

price: $22.38

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780715374139 ISBN: 0715374133

Description: No date (c.1977). David & Charles. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. DJ-VG, spine sunned & slight edgewear. 8.5x6. 160pp. Numerous b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Society Scandals

by Elizabeth Drury

price: $26.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: David & Charles, Newton Abbott, UK Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780715374139 ISBN: 0715374133

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Interesting presentation of 11 cases of famous scandals that rocked British Victorian society-murders, suicides and affairs. Well illustrated with reproductions of contemporary cartoons and drawings. Very light tanning on edges, and light fading on spine of dust-jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Society Scandals

by Drury, Elizabeth; Bridgeman, Harriet

price: $29.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: David & Charles, North Pomfret, VT Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780715374139 ISBN: 0715374133

Description: Fine in Very Good dj. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. FIRST US EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Publishers materials laid in. 160 pages with index. Black & white photo illustrated. The book is FINE. The dust jacket is VERY GOOD with minor wear, fading to spine edge. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. NOT price clipped. NOT remaindered. Dust jacket notes read: "In every age there are accepted standards of conduct. Venturing beyond the prevailing more code, the characters described in this book, deliberately or ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JMVINTAGE, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Society Scandals

by Bridgeman, Harriet And Elizabeth Drury (Editors).

price: $35.76

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780715374139 ISBN: 0715374133

Description: No date (c. 1977). David & Charles. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG, sunned spine, protective covered. 8.5x6. 160pp. Numerous b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Society Scandals used book

Society Scandals

by Bridgeman, Harriet

price: $100.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Davied & Charles, VY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780715374139 ISBN: 0715374133

Description: First edition. Fine in very good plus dustwrapper. Dustwrapper lightly rubbed on corners, very light browning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Society Scandals

by Bridgeman, Harriet; Drury, Elizabeth

price: $7.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Binding: Blue Cloth Publisher: David & Charles, United Kingdom Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780715374139 ISBN: 0715374133

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Salacious stories pre-TV-but likely to come to a screen near you someday! Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member-for more than quarter of a century. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jack Owen, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Society Scandals

by N/A

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAVID & CHARLES PLC Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780715374139 ISBN: 0715374133

Description: Published by David & Charles PLC in 1977. Hardcover. Number of pages: 160. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8310146 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Society Scandals

by N/A

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAVID & CHARLES PLC Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780715374139 ISBN: 0715374133

Description: Published by David & Charles PLC in 1977. Hardcover. Number of pages: 160. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8454331 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Society Scandals

price: $18.18

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAVID & CHARLES PLC Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780715374139 ISBN: 0715374133

Description: Published by David & Charles PLC in 1977. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 160. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Society Scandals

price: $18.19

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAVID & CHARLES PLC Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780715374139 ISBN: 0715374133

Description: Published by David & Charles PLC in 1977. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 160. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.