About this title: Originally published in the 1930s, this is a graded sequence in puppet works, especially designed for use in schools, giving a sound start to school or home circle in puppet work. The art of making simple puppets, stage and scenery, of producing simple puppet plays, is thoroughly examined. The book is extensively illustrated with diagrams and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wells Gardner, Darton &co, London
Date Published: 0001
Description: Author. Fair. No Jacket. Hardback. H. 7 1/2" 224pp. Ex library book with usual stamps etc. Covers stained and crushed, cracked at rear endpaper. read more
Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket. End papers foxed; pages a little browned; binding tight; some wear to edges of dust jacket, with short creased tear; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Wells Gardner Darton & Co
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. "A graded sequence in puppet work, especially designed for use in schools, giving a sound start to school or home circle in puppet work. The art of making simple puppets, stage and scenery, of producing simple puppet plays, is thoroughly examined. " Solid clean copy in slightly sunned covers. read more
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Publisher: Wells Gardner, Darton, London
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good Condition in Good jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. A graded and easily followed sequence of puppet-work in three stages. ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Read Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781406799194ISBN:140679919X
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wells Garder Darton, 1952
Date Published: 1952
Description: Acceptable. GOOD-1ST EDITION 1947 WELLS GARDNER HARDBACK, WITH NO DJ, ILLUSTRATD BY THE AUTHOR AND WITH COLOUR FRONTISPIECE. FASCINATING STUDY OF THE ART OF PUPPETRY, A SCARCE WORK. SOME WEAR TO HINGES OF COVER, CATALOGUE NUMBER WRITTEN TO COVER, NO LOOSE PAGES OR OTHER MARKINGS, TIDY COPY. Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more related items, combined postage available. Alibris UK Featured Seller 2009~~ read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Wells Gardner, Darton
Date Published: 1947
Description: Acceptable. GOOD-1ST EDITION 1947 WELLS GARDNER HARDBACK, WITH NO DJ, ILLUSTRATD BY THE AUTHOR AND WITH COLOUR FRONTISPIECE. FASCINATING STUDY OF THE ART OF PUPPETRY, A SCARCE WORK. SOME WEAR TO HINGES OF COVER, CATALOGUE NUMBER WRITTEN TO COVER, NO LOOSE PAGES OR OTHER MARKINGS, TIDY COPY. Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more related items, combined postage available. Alibris UK Featured Seller 2009~~ read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Wells Gardner
Date Published: 1947
Description: Fair. No Jacket. GOOD-1ST EDITION 1947 WELLS GARDNER HARDBACK, WITH NO DJ, ILLUSTRATD BY THE AUTHOR AND WITH COLOUR FRONTISPIECE. FASCINATING STUDY OF THE ART OF PUPPETRY, A SCARCE WORK. SOME WEAR TO HINGES OF COVER, CATALOGUE NUMBER WRITTEN TO COVER, NO LOOSE PAGES OR OTHER MARKINGS, TIDY COPY. Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781443737357ISBN:1443737356
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 8.5 by 5 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00192 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co, London
Description: In three stages. No dust jacket. No publication date. Book rebound by library. Marks on some pages. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy., 550grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: WELLS GARDNER, DARTON &CO
Date Published: 1
Description: Published by Wells Gardner, Darton &co in 0001. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Illustrated. Dust Jacket poor. Foxing throughout. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Obscure Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781406799194ISBN:140679919X
Description: New. Originally published in the 1930s, this is a graded sequence in puppet works, especially designed for use in schools, giving a sound start to school or home circle in puppet work. The art of making simple puppets, stage and scenery, of producing simpl... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: WELLS GARDNER, DARTON
Date Published: 1947
Description: Published by Wells Gardner, Darton in 1947. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 175. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: WELLS GARDNER, DARTON
Date Published: 1947
Description: Published by Wells Gardner, Darton in 1947. Hardback. Number of pages: 175. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. OWNERS INSCRIPTON Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.