» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Puppetry for Beginners (Puppets & Puppetry Series)

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Puppetry for Beginners (Puppets & Puppetry Series)

by Arthur B Allen

About this title: Originally published in the 1930s, this is a graded sequence in puppet works, especially designed for use in schools, giving a sound start to school or home circle in puppet work. The art of making simple puppets, stage and scenery, of producing simple puppet plays, is thoroughly examined. The book is extensively illustrated with diagrams and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Puppetry for Beginners

by Allen, Arthur B

price: $15.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wells Garder Darton, 1952, Date Published: 1952

Description: Hardback reprint, 8vo, 175pp, edges browned, red cloth, worn, Good / no dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Puppetry for Beginners Stage II

by Allen, Arthur B.

price: $16.54

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. Ltd Date Published: 1000

Description: Vg. No Jacket. Limp linen-backed card wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: H4o Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Puppetry for Beginners, in Three Stages

by Arthur B Allen

price: $26.62

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wells Gardner, Darton &co, London Date Published: 0001

Description: Author. Fair. No Jacket. Hardback. H. 7 1/2" 224pp. Ex library book with usual stamps etc. Covers stained and crushed, cracked at rear endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: fiddlers forge books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Puppetry for Beginners

by Allen, Arthur B.

price: $30.63

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wells Gardner, Darton, Redhill Date Published: 1947

Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket. End papers foxed; pages a little browned; binding tight; some wear to edges of dust jacket, with short creased tear; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Puppetry for Beginners (Puppets & Puppetry Series) new book

Puppetry for Beginners (Puppets & Puppetry Series)

by Allen, Arthur B

price: $32.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Obscure Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406799194 ISBN: 140679919X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 188 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Puppetry for Beginners

by Arthur B Allen

price: $33.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: Wells Gardner Darton & Co Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. "A graded sequence in puppet work, especially designed for use in schools, giving a sound start to school or home circle in puppet work. The art of making simple puppets, stage and scenery, of producing simple puppet plays, is thoroughly examined. " Solid clean copy in slightly sunned covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Puppetry for Beginners used book

Puppetry for Beginners

by Allen, Arthur B.

price: $33.29

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth) Publisher: Wells Gardner, Darton, London Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good Condition in Good jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. A graded and easily followed sequence of puppet-work in three stages. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Puppetry for Beginners (Puppets & Puppetry Series) new book

Puppetry for Beginners (Puppets & Puppetry Series)

by Arthur, B. Allen

price: $36.56

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Read Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406799194 ISBN: 140679919X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Puppetry for Beginners

by Arthur B Allen

price: $39.33

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wells Garder Darton, 1952 Date Published: 1952

Description: Acceptable. GOOD-1ST EDITION 1947 WELLS GARDNER HARDBACK, WITH NO DJ, ILLUSTRATD BY THE AUTHOR AND WITH COLOUR FRONTISPIECE. FASCINATING STUDY OF THE ART OF PUPPETRY, A SCARCE WORK. SOME WEAR TO HINGES OF COVER, CATALOGUE NUMBER WRITTEN TO COVER, NO LOOSE PAGES OR OTHER MARKINGS, TIDY COPY. Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more related items, combined postage available. Alibris UK Featured Seller 2009~~ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Puppetry for Beginners

by Arthur B. Allen

price: $39.82

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Wells Gardner, Darton Date Published: 1947

Description: Acceptable. GOOD-1ST EDITION 1947 WELLS GARDNER HARDBACK, WITH NO DJ, ILLUSTRATD BY THE AUTHOR AND WITH COLOUR FRONTISPIECE. FASCINATING STUDY OF THE ART OF PUPPETRY, A SCARCE WORK. SOME WEAR TO HINGES OF COVER, CATALOGUE NUMBER WRITTEN TO COVER, NO LOOSE PAGES OR OTHER MARKINGS, TIDY COPY. Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more related items, combined postage available. Alibris UK Featured Seller 2009~~ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Puppetry for Beginners (1947 Wells Gardner 1st Edition)

by Allen, Arthur B.

price: $41.21

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Wells Gardner Date Published: 1947

Description: Fair. No Jacket. GOOD-1ST EDITION 1947 WELLS GARDNER HARDBACK, WITH NO DJ, ILLUSTRATD BY THE AUTHOR AND WITH COLOUR FRONTISPIECE. FASCINATING STUDY OF THE ART OF PUPPETRY, A SCARCE WORK. SOME WEAR TO HINGES OF COVER, CATALOGUE NUMBER WRITTEN TO COVER, NO LOOSE PAGES OR OTHER MARKINGS, TIDY COPY. Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Puppetry for Beginners (Puppets & Puppetry Series) new book

Puppetry for Beginners (Puppets & Puppetry Series)

by Allen, Arthur, B.

price: $41.91

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: READ BOOKS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406799194 ISBN: 140679919X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 188 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Puppetry for Beginners (Puppets & Puppetry Series) new book

Puppetry for Beginners (Puppets & Puppetry Series)

by Arthur, B. Allen

price: $48.64

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443737357 ISBN: 1443737356

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Puppetry for Beginners (Puppets & Puppetry Series) new book

Puppetry for Beginners (Puppets & Puppetry Series)

by Allen, Arthur B. Author

price: $74.80

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Obscure Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443737357 ISBN: 1443737356

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 8.5 by 5 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00192 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Puppetry for Beginners

by Allen, A B

price: $17.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co, London

Description: In three stages. No dust jacket. No publication date. Book rebound by library. Marks on some pages. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy., 550grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Puppetry for Beginners

by Allen, Arthur B.

price: $18.05

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1947. Wells Gardner, Darton. First. Hard Cover. Book-VG, gilt titles on spine, yellow boards. 7.5x5. 175pp. Many b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Puppetry for Beginners

by Allen A B

price: $21.91

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Wells Gardner Darton & Co Date Published: 1952

Description: 175pp ills. dwgs. colour frontis, small ink scribble mark on rera end paper, no dw, sl. wear to head and tail of spine g+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nigel Bird Books, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Puppetry for Beginners, in Three Stages

by Arthur B Allen

price: $26.58

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WELLS GARDNER, DARTON &CO Date Published: 1

Description: Published by Wells Gardner, Darton &co in 0001. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Illustrated. Dust Jacket poor. Foxing throughout. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Puppetry for Beginners (Puppets & Puppetry Series) new book

Puppetry for Beginners (Puppets & Puppetry Series)

by Allen, Arthur B.

price: $28.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: READ COUNTRY BOOKS Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406799194 ISBN: 140679919X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Puppetry for Beginners (Puppets & Puppetry Series) new book

Puppetry for Beginners (Puppets & Puppetry Series)

by Allen, Arthur, B.

price: $29.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Obscure Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406799194 ISBN: 140679919X

Description: New. Originally published in the 1930s, this is a graded sequence in puppet works, especially designed for use in schools, giving a sound start to school or home circle in puppet work. The art of making simple puppets, stage and scenery, of producing simpl... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Puppetry for Beginners

by Arthur B. Allen

price: $34.54

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WELLS GARDNER, DARTON Date Published: 1947

Description: Published by Wells Gardner, Darton in 1947. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 175. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Puppetry for Beginners (Puppets & Puppetry Series) new book

Puppetry for Beginners (Puppets & Puppetry Series)

by Arthur B. Allen

price: $35.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Obscure Press ISBN-13: 9781406799194 ISBN: 140679919X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Puppetry for Beginners (Puppets & Puppetry Series) new book

Puppetry for Beginners (Puppets & Puppetry Series)

by Allen, Arthur B.

price: $36.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781406799194 ISBN: 140679919X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Puppetry for Beginners

by Arthur B. Allen

price: $36.55

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WELLS GARDNER, DARTON Date Published: 1947

Description: Published by Wells Gardner, Darton in 1947. Hardback. Number of pages: 175. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. OWNERS INSCRIPTON Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Puppetry for Beginners (Puppets & Puppetry Series) new book

Puppetry for Beginners (Puppets & Puppetry Series)

by Allen, Arthur B.

price: $40.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: OBSCURE PR Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443737357 ISBN: 1443737356

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.