» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

My Life and the Beautiful Game: The Autobiography of Pele

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

My Life and the Beautiful Game: The Autobiography of Pele

by Pele

About this title: While kicking a ball through the dusty streets of his Brazilian hometown, young Edson Arantes do Nascimento was given the nickname Pele so casually that no one remembers its meaning. Today, the name is famous worldwide as belonging to history's greatest soccer player. Here, in Pele's own words, is his incredible life story: his five goals in the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Pele, My Life and the Beautiful Game

by Pele, Robert L. Fish

price: $3.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385121859 ISBN: 0385121857

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

My Life and the Beautiful Game: the Autobiography of Soccer's Greatest Star new book

My Life and the Beautiful Game: the Autobiography of Soccer's Greatest Star

by Pele~Robert L. Fish

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Skyhorse Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781602391963 ISBN: 1602391963

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

My Life and the Beautiful Game: The Autobiography of Pele new book

My Life and the Beautiful Game: The Autobiography of Pele

by Pele, and Fish, Robert L, and Messing, Shep (Foreword by)

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Skyhorse Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781602391963 ISBN: 1602391963

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 382 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Life and the Beautiful Game: the Autobiography of Pele new book

My Life and the Beautiful Game: the Autobiography of Pele

by Pele / Fish, Robert L. / Messing, Shep (Frw)

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Skyhorse Pub Co Inc Date Published: 2007-11-01 ISBN-13: 9781602391963 ISBN: 1602391963

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781602391963. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Life and the Beautiful Game: the Autobiography of Soccer's Greatest Star new book

My Life and the Beautiful Game: the Autobiography of Soccer's Greatest Star

by Pele, Robert L. Fish

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Skyhorse Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781602391963 ISBN: 1602391963

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life and the Beautiful Game

by Pele With Robert L. Fish

price: $24.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY & CO, N.Y. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385121859 ISBN: 0385121857

Description: VG/VG. 0385121857 SMALL SPOT TO AN UNCLIPPED DJ. CLEAN TEXT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life and the Beautiful Game: The Autobiography of Pele

by Pele

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385121859 ISBN: 0385121857

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean with slight shelf wear, tiny tears to top edge, and slight edge wear of the dust jacket. Nice clean copy. 371 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ddsports books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life and the Beautiful Game: the Autobiography of Pele

by Pele; Fish, Robert L.

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385121859 ISBN: 0385121857

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Minor corner bumping. Some staining to the top edge. Light edgewear to the dust jacket. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pele, My Life and the Beautiful Game

by Pele, & Robert L. Fish

price: $40.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385121859 ISBN: 0385121857

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0385121857. Yellow boards with navy cloth spine. Rubbing to spine ends, else light wear. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Jacket is chipped at edges, no large tears, price intact on flap. New mylar jacket protector. Square, secure binding.; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 371 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfish Books, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

My Life and the Beautiful Game: the Autobiography of Pele used book

My Life and the Beautiful Game: the Autobiography of Pele

by Pele, With Robert L. Fish

price: $65.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385121859 ISBN: 0385121857

Description: First edition. Light rubbing at the spinal extremities else fine in near fine dustwrapper with small tears around the extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pele, My Life and the Beautiful Game

by Pele, Robert L. Fish

price: $3.59

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385121859 ISBN: 0385121857

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pele, My Life and the Beautiful Game

by Pele, Robert L. Fish

price: $3.59

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385121859 ISBN: 0385121857

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pele, My Life and the Beautiful Game

by Pele, Robert L. Fish

price: $3.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385121859 ISBN: 0385121857

Description: Good. Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes/highlighting. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pele, My Life and the Beautiful Game

by Pele, Robert L. Fish

price: $3.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385121859 ISBN: 0385121857

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

My Life and the Beautiful Game: the Autobiography of Soccer's Greatest Star new book

My Life and the Beautiful Game: the Autobiography of Soccer's Greatest Star

by Fish, Robert L.

price: $9.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781602391963 ISBN: 1602391963

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

My Life and the Beautiful Game: the Autobiography of Soccer's Greatest Star new book

My Life and the Beautiful Game: the Autobiography of Soccer's Greatest Star

by Fish, Robert L.

price: $11.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781602391963 ISBN: 1602391963

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

My Life and the Beautiful Game: the Autobiography new book

My Life and the Beautiful Game: the Autobiography

by Pele; Fish, Robert L. And Messing, Shep

price: $11.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SKYHORSE PUB Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781602391963 ISBN: 1602391963

Description: New. While kicking a ball through the dusty streets of his Brazilian hometown, young Edson Arantes do Nascimento was given the nickname Pele so casually that no one remembers its meaning. Today, the name is famous worldwide as belonging to history's great... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

My Life and the Beautiful Game: the Autobiography of Soccer's Greatest Star new book

My Life and the Beautiful Game: the Autobiography of Soccer's Greatest Star

by Pele

price: $13.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Skyhorse Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781602391963 ISBN: 1602391963

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pele, My Life and the Beautiful Game

by Pele; Robert L. Fish

price: $19.54

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1977-05 ISBN-13: 9780385121859 ISBN: 0385121857

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pele, My Life and the Beautiful Game

by Pele

price: $24.30

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: May, 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385121859 ISBN: 0385121857

Description: Good. 0385121857. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pele, My Life and the Beautiful Game

by Pele; Robert L. Fish

price: $26.61

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1977-05 ISBN-13: 9780385121859 ISBN: 0385121857

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pele, My Life and the Beautiful Game

by Pele; Robert L. Fish

price: $26.61

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1977-05 ISBN-13: 9780385121859 ISBN: 0385121857

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pele, My Life and the Beautiful Game

by Pele

price: $54.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385121859 ISBN: 0385121857

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pele, My Life and the Beautiful Game

by Pele; Robert L. Fish

price: $100.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1977-05 ISBN-13: 9780385121859 ISBN: 0385121857

Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight and square. Boards show some soiling and mild wear. Dust jacket shows light chipping to extremities and mild rubbing. Jacket bear original $10.00 price on front flap. Looks quite presentable in a fresh mylar jacket protector. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 10, 2009
By James, Brooklyn, NY

"Horrible!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 29, 2008
By Big Tommy, Seattle, WA

"Fantastic, a very human story from the possibly world's most popular man."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
2 of 3 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.