Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good copy with some general wear. light rubbing and soiling on covers. pages clean and unmarked. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Universal Library
Date Published: 1938
Description: Good. ---500 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The soft cover has only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Description: Good. Sm 4to. Cloth Hardcover, 1938. The dust jacket is in fair condition; dj heavily chipped along top front edge & moderately chipped along bottom front edge (not price-clipped). 500 pages, bound, with frontispiece, in air force blue cloth with silver lettering on cover & spine. Hinges cracked, though holding. With illustrations. Includes dj and newspaper ephemera. The textblock is square, and the pages are clean and intact. Slight edgewear. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Offered by the ... read more
Description: Good. 1940 Hardcover. 8vo. 500p. Hardback. A good copy pages untrimmed with minor inscription on the inside front cover. Cloth. First edition. Keywords: Subjects First edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Description: Softcover. Good condition. A history of the evolution of that social pattern which produced a nation from the United States. It is told in terms of the force which was of foremost importance in that evolution-the force of technological invention and growth, which has made this country the most advanced nation in history. Includes an Index. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1938
Description: Fine Reader's Copy. 5 1/2" By 8 1/2" Tall. Very tight, clean copy, no tears, folds or marks on pages, clean covers, edge wear, no tears. Very tight spine, pages and covers. Good reader copy. read more
Edition: First Edition,
Binding: HC
Publisher: Charles Scribner's and Sons, NY
Date Published: 1938
Description: 500pp. Octavo, A very good copy with general to the covers, minor sunning to the spine, text is very clean and tight. No dustjacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1938
Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket., 700grams, ISBN: read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938, NY
Date Published: 1938
Description: Very Good. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition bound in blue cloth with silver lettering, illustrated, 500 pages. Tight, clean copy. Light shelf wear to the spine tips. No dj.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Description: A Social History of Union Through Invention. Frontis. portrait, other illustrations. 466pp., thick 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. (d.w. torn). N.Y. : Scribner's, 1938. very good. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.