» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Learning to Play Gin

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Learning to Play Gin

by Ally Carter

About this title: Julia James was on a winning streak. The hot self-help author of the single-girls' guide "101 Ways to Cheat at Solitaire" had millions in the bank and a boyfriend on the Hollywood A-list. But when her books drop off the bestseller list and her famous boyfriend moves to L.A., Julia must discover how a woman who became famous for being single can win at a game made for two.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Learning to Play Gin used book

Learning to Play Gin

by Carter, Ally

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780425211922 ISBN: 0425211924

Description: Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 277 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning to Play Gin used book

Learning to Play Gin

by Carter, Ally

price: $3.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN GRP USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780425211922 ISBN: 0425211924

Description: G; minor shelfwear, may have remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning to Play Gin [Paperback] By Carter, Ally new book

Learning to Play Gin [Paperback] By Carter, Ally

by Ally Carter

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2006-11-07 ISBN-13: 9780425211922 ISBN: 0425211924

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning to Play Gin new book

Learning to Play Gin

by Carter, Ally

price: $14.93

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Pub Group Date Published: 2006-11-07 ISBN-13: 9780425211922 ISBN: 0425211924

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780425211922. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning to Play Gin new book

Learning to Play Gin

by Ally Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780425211922 ISBN: 0425211924

Description: New. Book may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JitterBook, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Learning to Play Gin used book

Learning to Play Gin

by Ally Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780425211922 ISBN: 0425211924

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Learning to Play Gin used book

Learning to Play Gin

by Carter, Ally

price: $2.08

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780425211922 ISBN: 0425211924

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 277 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Learning to Play Gin new book

Learning to Play Gin

by Carter, Ally

price: $3.41

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 11/7/2006 ISBN-13: 9780425211922 ISBN: 0425211924

Description: New. 0425211924 SOFTCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELFWEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY, OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Learning to Play Gin new book

Learning to Play Gin

by Ally Carter

price: $6.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2006-11-07 ISBN-13: 9780425211922 ISBN: 0425211924

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Learning to Play Gin used book

Learning to Play Gin

by Ally Carter

price: $6.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2006-11-07 ISBN-13: 9780425211922 ISBN: 0425211924

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Learning to Play Gin used book

Learning to Play Gin

by Carter, Ally

price: $6.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780425211922 ISBN: 0425211924

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Learning to Play Gin used book

Learning to Play Gin

by Ally Carter

price: $6.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2006-11-07 ISBN-13: 9780425211922 ISBN: 0425211924

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Learning to Play Gin used book

Learning to Play Gin

by Carter, Ally

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: BERKLEY PUBLISHING GROUP ISBN-13: 9780425211922 ISBN: 0425211924

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Learning to Play Gin new book

Learning to Play Gin

by Carter, Ally

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9780425211922 ISBN: 0425211924

Description: New. 0425211924 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Learning to Play Gin new book

Learning to Play Gin

by Carter, Ally

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780425211922 ISBN: 0425211924

Description: New. New, never read. Not a remainder. It is our pleasure to ship to APO/FPO addresses. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine McFarland, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Learning to Play Gin used book

Learning to Play Gin

by Carter, Ally

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: PENGUIN PUTNAM TRADE PAPERBACK Date Published: 11/2006 ISBN-13: 9780425211922 ISBN: 0425211924

Description: G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Learning to Play Gin used book

Learning to Play Gin

by Carter, Ally

price: $11.21

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780425211922 ISBN: 0425211924

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Learning to Play Gin used book

Learning to Play Gin

by Carter, Ally

price: $12.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9780425211922 ISBN: 0425211924

Description: Good. 0425211924 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Learning to Play Gin new book

Learning to Play Gin

by Carter, Ally

price: $13.13

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9780425211922 ISBN: 0425211924

Description: New. 0425211924 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Learning to Play Gin new book

Learning to Play Gin

by Ally Carter

price: $19.51

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780425211922 ISBN: 0425211924

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Learning to Play Gin used book

Learning to Play Gin

by Ally Carter

price: $42.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780425211922 ISBN: 0425211924

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Learning to Play Gin new book

Learning to Play Gin

by Ally Carter

price: $43.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780425211922 ISBN: 0425211924

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Learning to Play Gin new book

Learning to Play Gin

by Ally Carter

price: $3.58

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2006-11-07 ISBN-13: 9780425211922 ISBN: 0425211924

Description: New. Brand new book! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Philadelphia Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Jen, The United States

"Lots of humorous moments. I enjoyed the the exploration of the complexities of relationships beyond the initial falling-in-love-happy-ending, even if the ending of the book didn't resolve all those complexities as neatly as it could have. I don't think endings are this author's specialty, but--hey, she's in the company of Jane Austen there, so it's not too bad a place to be.

It's so refreshing, to find a fun adult romance that is clean."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Jenny, Seattle, WA

"Julia James isn't quite sure who she is anymore. After all, her career was built on the fact that she was single, and very good at it. But now that she's dating one of the Hollywood elite, her books are no longer on bestseller lists. And with Lance's crazy schedule, she begins to wonder if it was a good trade. Add a mansion in California and family to the mix and craziness ensues.

I wasn't really looking forward to reading this one after I read the back cover. The first book was mildly entertaining though, so I decided I'd give it a shot. And I was pleasantly surprised. It's light and fluffy (tries to deal with some serious issues, but doesn't quite manage it) and made me laugh in places.

If you enjoyed Cheating at Solitaire definitely pick this one up... otherwise, don't bother."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 8, 2009
By Michelle, Smithfield, UT

"I definitely should have read the first book before this one. I felt lost the whole time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 1, 2008
By Kristen, Mesa, AZ

"Very cute book, enjoyed the not so easy relationship that so many books have.

Moral Note: Did say the "S" word once, and the "B" word about five times on one page. Other than that it was pretty clean."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Learning to Play Gin by Ally Carter

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
6 of 8 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Cheating at Solitaire

Cheating at Solitaire

by Ally Carter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.82!

Off the Record

Off the Record

by Jennifer O'Connell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Exile's Valor

Exile's Valor

by Mercedes Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Ice Queen

The Ice Queen

by Alice Hoffman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Magic's Price

Magic's Price

by Mercedes Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

The Slow Moon

The Slow Moon

by Elizabeth Cox

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!