» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Keep Me Warm One Night: Early Handweaving in Eastern Canada

by Harold B Burnham

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

'Keep Me Warm One Night': Early Handweaving in Eastern Canada

by Burnham, Harold B.; Burnham, Dorothy K.

price: $100.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint (1972) Binding: Tan Cloth Publisher: Univ of Toronto Pr, Downsview, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780802018960 ISBN: 0802018963

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. A hint of edge and corner wear to the dj; lightly scuffed and scratched; corners are gently bumped and rubbed; some light shelf wear; former owner's name in ink on the ffep; overall a very crisp and clean used copy! Very very rare and hard-to-find title! Tan cloth with black lettering on the spine. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 387 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Keep Warm One Night: Early Handweaving in Eastern Canada

by Harold B Burnham And Dorothy K. Burnham

price: $121.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, Canada Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780802018960 ISBN: 0802018963

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library copy with usual stamps and card pocket. Cover edges slightly rubbed, page edges slightly soiled, otherwise in very good condition with solid binding, clean and unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: main street books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Keep Me Warm One Night: Early Handweaving in Eastern Canada

by Burnham, Harold B.; Burnham, Dorothy K.

price: $140.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Toronto Press, Toronto Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780802018960 ISBN: 0802018963

Description: Illustrated. Good in Fair jacket. Oversized. Tan cloth boards with brown spine lettering--slight fraying beginning corners of spine ends--small dampstain lower edge back near spine (aprox 2-in. square)--not severe. Dustjacket fair with edge tears/chips but overall body of jacket is good. Binding very tight and hinges sound. Text pages in vg condition. Over 500 photographs and drawings. Written in cooperation with the Royal Ontario Museum this book is a superlative and comprehensive and lavishly ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka !! Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Keep Me Warm One Night: Early Handweaving in Eastern Canada

by Burnham, Harold B. And Dorothy K. Burnham

price: $143.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780802018960 ISBN: 0802018963

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Hard Cover/Dust Jacket. Ex-library with usual adornments. Pages clean, binding tight and square, hinges fine. Dust jacket has some shelf and edgewear. 387 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda Muirhead, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Keep Me Warm One Night: Early Handweaving in Eastern Canada

by Burnham, Harold B. & Burnham, Dorothy K.

price: $150.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, Canada Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780802018960 ISBN: 0802018963

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Classic comprehensive text presents the first detailed study of traditional handweaving as it was practiced in Ontario, Quebec, and the Atlantic Provinces up to 1900. This subject culminated twenty-five years of study and field work and has been a major research project of the Textile Department of the Royal Ontario Museum. Text includes over 500 drawings and photographs which record the material still in existence, along with ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scientek Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Keep Me Warm One Night: Early Handweaving in Eastern Canada

by Burnham, Harold B.

price: $165.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. Toronto Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780802018960 ISBN: 0802018963

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0802018963. Exlibrary, usual markings.; 387 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Keep Me Warm One Night: Early Handweaving in Eastern Canada

by Burnham, Harold B. And Dorothy K. Burnham

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1972

Description: Very good copy without dust jacket. Previous owner's name written on fep. Textrued cloth boards, 31 cm, 387 pp, black & white illustrations (and 1 color plate) throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

'Keep Me Warm One Night' Early Handweaving in Eastern Canada

by Burnham, Harold B. And Dorothy K.

price: $125.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto Date Published: 1975

Description: VG. 387pp., 12 1/2" x 9 1/4", tan cloth with black printing to spine. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Covers show some very light soiling, otheriwse, a clean, nice copy. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Keep Me Warm One Night: Early Handweaving in Eastern Canada

by Burnham, Harold B.; Burnham, Harold

price: $153.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Toronto Pr, Toronto Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780802018960 ISBN: 0802018963

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Pp 387. "This book is the culmination of 25 years of study, during which this subject has been the major research project of the Textile Department of the Royal Ontario Museum" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

'Keep Me Warm One Night'. Early Handweaving in Eastern Canada

by Burnham, Harold B. And Dorothy K. :

price: $165.68

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Toronto Press/ Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto Date Published: 1979/ 1972

Description: Folio, xviii, 387 pages with 40 figures, 2 maps and 4 colour plates. Cloth; ownership details; a fine copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed, creased and torn about the top and bottom edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Treloar Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

' Keep Me Warm One Night ': Early Handweaving in Eastern Canada

by Burnham, Harold And Dorothy K. Burnham

price: $165.86

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Impression. Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Toronto Press / The Royal Ontario Museum,, Toronto Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780802018960 ISBN: 0802018963

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Tall 4to. Pp: xx, 387. Illustrated with almost five hundred b&w photographs and four colour plates, four maps, and some forty figures illustrating weaves. Bibliography, appendix, index. Owner's name to title page. Dust jacket has half-inch closed and taped tear to top edge of front panel and two one-inch closed tears to bottom of rear panel, light wear to head of spine. Long the definitive work on the woven materials of Eastern Canada. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Lord's Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Keep Me Warm One Night: Early Handweaving in Eastern Canada

by Harold B. Burnham; Dorothy K. Burnham

price: $174.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802018960 ISBN: 0802018963

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Keep Me Warm One Night. Early Handweaving in Eastern Canada

by Burnham, Harold B. (With Dorothy K. Burnham. )

price: $175.50

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto ISBN-13: 9780802002396 ISBN: 0802002390

Description: [0-8020-0239-0] 1972. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 387pp. Quarto. Illustrated with black and white and coloured photos. Original brown cloth with black lettering on spine in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aquila Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Keep Me Warm One Night--Early Handweaving in Eastern Canada

by Burnham, Harold B. And Dorothy K.

price: $185.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Univ. of Toronto Press, Toronto Date Published: 1975

Description: Reprint, VG/VG, thick 4to, 384pps and 491 ill. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bohemian Bookworm, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.