» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Higher Power of Lucky

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Higher Power of Lucky

by Susan Patron

About this title: The 2007 Newbery Medal winner is now in paperback. Lucky, age 10, doesn't expect running away to be so complicated. A large cast of magnanimous surprises awaits her when she plans to hide from her guardian in the Mojave Desert. Illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Higher Power of Lucky used book

The Higher Power of Lucky

by Susan Patron

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum/Richard Jackson Books ISBN-13: 9781416901945 ISBN: 1416901949

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Higher Power of Lucky used book

The Higher Power of Lucky

by Susan Patron

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum/Richard Jackson Books ISBN-13: 9781416901945 ISBN: 1416901949

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Higher Power of Lucky used book

The Higher Power of Lucky

by Susan Patron

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781416975571 ISBN: 1416975578

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Higher Power of Lucky used book

The Higher Power of Lucky

by Patron, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum/Richard Jackson Books ISBN-13: 9781416901945 ISBN: 1416901949

Description: Good. 1416901949 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE MINOR WEAR, SHORT NOTE WRITTEN ON THE FIRST PAGE. (STOCK#: NOENN-NB5) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Higher Power of Lucky used book

The Higher Power of Lucky

by Susan Patron

price: $3.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416901945 ISBN: 1416901949

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Higher Power of Lucky used book

The Higher Power of Lucky

by Susan Patron

price: $3.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416901945 ISBN: 1416901949

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Higher Power of Lucky new book

The Higher Power of Lucky

by Susan Patron

price: $3.16

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781416975571 ISBN: 1416975578

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Higher Power of Lucky new book

The Higher Power of Lucky

by Susan Patron; Illustrator-Matt Phelan

price: $3.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 2008-12-30 ISBN-13: 9781416975571 ISBN: 1416975578

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Higher Power of Lucky new book

The Higher Power of Lucky

by Patron, Susan

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum/Richard Jackson Books ISBN-13: 9781416901945 ISBN: 1416901949

Description: New. 1416901949 New from the publisher-has remainder mark. Ships within 1 business day. Your 100% satisfaction is our guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Higher Power of Lucky used book

The Higher Power of Lucky

by Patron, Susan

price: $5.32

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416975571 ISBN: 1416975578

Description: Phelan, Matt. Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 134 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Higher Power of Lucky new book

The Higher Power of Lucky

by Susan Patron

price: $5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416975571 ISBN: 1416975578

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Higher Power of Lucky [Audiobook] [Unabridged] used audio book

The Higher Power of Lucky [Audiobook] [Unabridged]

by Patron, Susan

price: $6.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD ISBN-13: 9780739338797 ISBN: 073933879X

Description: Used--Good Condition. Recycled library copy--book on CD's--includes library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: langtons_book_emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Higher Power of Lucky

by Susan Patron; Illustrator-Matt Phelan

price: $6.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum/Richard Jackson Books Date Published: 2006-11-07 ISBN-13: 9781882723102 ISBN: 1882723104

Description: Very Good. Clean and shiny, near new, not pricecut. Pgs crisp, clean, tight, unmarked. No remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simpler Times, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Higher Power of Lucky new book

The Higher Power of Lucky

by Susan Patron

price: $6.97

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416975571 ISBN: 1416975578

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Higher Power of Lucky new book

The Higher Power of Lucky

by Patron, Susan

price: $6.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416975571 ISBN: 1416975578

Description: Phelan, Matt. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 134 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Higher Power of Lucky new book

The Higher Power of Lucky

by Susan Patron

price: $7.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416901945 ISBN: 1416901949

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Higher Power of Lucky used book

The Higher Power of Lucky

by Patron, Susan

price: $7.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416901945 ISBN: 1416901949

Description: Very Good. Not ex-lib, very good hardcover, clean, bright, tight, wear to one corner, with dustjacket, not price clipped, glossy, bright, some edgewear, very reliable shipper(shelf#102) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vennerbeck's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Higher Power of Lucky used book

The Higher Power of Lucky

by Patron, Susan. Illustrations By Matt Phelan

price: $8.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, NY: Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416901945 ISBN: 1416901949

Description: Near fine copy in a very good + dust jacket. 134, Second printing of the 1st edition. Dust jacket is covered with mylar jacket protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Higher Power of Lucky used book

The Higher Power of Lucky

by Patron, Susan

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416901945 ISBN: 1416901949

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Clean, crisp and unmarked third printing. 134pp. Illustrations by Matt Phelan. Dust jacket, with gold John Newbery Medal on front panel, in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Higher Power of Lucky used book

The Higher Power of Lucky

by Susan Patron

price: $10.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416901945 ISBN: 1416901949

Description: TextbooksRus #7543121. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Higher Power of Lucky used book

The Higher Power of Lucky

by Patron, Susan

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416901945 ISBN: 1416901949

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Juvenile Clean and tight. A bit of edge and shelfwear. Newbery sticker affixed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Higher Power of Lucky new book

The Higher Power of Lucky

by Susan Patron; Illustrator-Matt Phelan

price: $11.94

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum/Richard Jackson Books Date Published: 2006-11-07 ISBN-13: 9781416901945 ISBN: 1416901949

Description: New. 2006 hardcover with dust jacket, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Higher Power of Lucky used book

The Higher Power of Lucky

by Patron, Susan

price: $11.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum/Richard Jackson Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416901945 ISBN: 1416901949

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Quarter inch closed tear top front DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Higher Power of Lucky used book

The Higher Power of Lucky

by Patron, Susan

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum/Richard Jackson Books ISBN-13: 9781416901945 ISBN: 1416901949

Description: Used-Very Good in Good jacket. Corner Wear; Clean Pages; DJ Shelf Wear; Edge Wear; book has minor shelf wear; Tight Spine; Very good condition. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Higher Power of Lucky used book

The Higher Power of Lucky

by Susan Patron

price: $12.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416901945 ISBN: 1416901949

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Lisa, Provo, UT

"This is a Newbery Medal winning book. I had heard all kinds of caveats about it: "There is an 'unsuitable' wordin it." "It is all about a little girl listening to horror stories in Alocholics Anoynmous meetings." "It is just not a well written story."

It is one of those cases where the hype outweighs the actual facts. Because I know it is important to actually read a book before getting all upset about it, and the fact that my library recieved the book as a part of an Newbery collection I decided I should read it and see what all the controversy was about.

I am very conservative, but was not offened by by the book. Yes it has "the word" but not in a gratuitous manner, and yes Lucky, the little girl, listens to some stories in 12 step meetings, but it is more about trying to discover her "higher power" than war stories.

I would not recommend the book to very young children, but a 6th grader should be okay to read it. It could even help some kids who are experiencing some of the same types of challenges as Lucky and her friends."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 25, 2009
By Helynne, Gunnison, CO

"Ten-year-old Lucky, who lost her mother in a freak accident, and has never met her father, lives in a "ham tin" trailer in Hard Pan, California (pop. 43) in the middle of the Mojave Desert. For the moment, her father's first wife, Brigitte, has come to Hard Pan from France to be Lucky's guardian, bringing her parsley grinder and her tendency to say "Oh, la, la," to every clumsy thing that Lucky does. (Sometimes its "Oh, la, la, la, la" or even "Oh, la, la, la, la, la, la, LA, LA," because the more "la la's" in the expression, the worse the situation.) Lucky likes to eavesdrop through a hole in the Hard Pan Vistors Center where she hears members of a self-help group talk about their "higher powers." Lucky herself decides to seek her own higher power to help her find the perfect guardian just in case Brigitte, who is often on the phone with her mother in France, decides to bail out and go back home. The story is enriched by a potpourri of other colorful charcters: Lucky's dog, HMS Beagle, Short Sammy who lives in a nearby water tank, Lincoln, who is a knot-tying artist, and Miles, age, 5, who lives with his grandmother while his mother serves time on a drug selling rap. Lucky's many desert adventures, culminating in a scary run-away attempt, will indeed lead her to the perfect guardian and living situation, but there are a lot of way-out ups and downs along the way. Lots of fun!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 25, 2009
By Amy, The United States

"Summary: Lucky, an inquisitive and adventurous tween, lives in a small tight-knit desert community where she struggles to make sense of life's uncertainties like her mother's death, her father's disappearance from her life, and the degree of devotion of her guardian. Just as the people at addiction support group meetings on which Lucky spies, she hopes to find her "Higher Power" in order to make sense of things. Lucky's internal struggles with fear and trust (along with her tendency to get carried away) drive her to run away to avoid getting hurt. Lucky prides herself in being ready for anything, but on this journey she encounters much that she never anticipated.

Audience: Fluent readers, 3rd-6th grade.

Uses: Read Aloud (for the pleasure of a great story), Language Arts-discussion of literary elements such as plot, character development, irony, symbolism, and narrative style

Additional Notes: Winner of the Newberry Medal, may consider a letter to parents of introduction (defense) for the use of the word "scrotum" on the first page, students may need some background information to understand context regarding: AA and similar support meetings"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 21, 2009
By Josiah, Elburn, IL

"This book definitely has the outer visage of simplicity (aided by Matt Phelan's whimsically pleasant illustrations, in color on the cover and black-and-white inside), but it does tackle some serious issues. It does this, however, with a nice light touch that I thought fit the story perfectly, and gave me a good opinion of Susan Patron's writing abilities.
The issues of pain, loss, and abandonment that Lucky and the other people face are dealt with very well, I thought, and not so seriously that the tone of the book ever becomes somber. Lucky's journey takes unexpected turns and is highly memorable, and I can see why it received Newbery acclaim in 2007, even if my Newbery Medal would have probably gone to Kirby Larson's "Hattie Big Sky".
This is a very good story, and I am glad to have read it. I look forward to what Susan Patron has in store for Lucky, the residents of Hard Pan, California (population 43) and the eager readers, in the pages of the sequel, "Lucky Breaks"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of The Higher Power of Lucky by Susan Patron

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.