About this title: The 2007 Newbery Medal winner is now in paperback. Lucky, age 10, doesn't expect running away to be so complicated. A large cast of magnanimous surprises awaits her when she plans to hide from her guardian in the Mojave Desert. Illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum/Richard Jackson Books
ISBN-13:9781416901945ISBN:1416901949
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum/Richard Jackson Books
ISBN-13:9781416901945ISBN:1416901949
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum/Richard Jackson Books
ISBN-13:9781416901945ISBN:1416901949
Description: New. 1416901949 New from the publisher-has remainder mark. Ships within 1 business day. Your 100% satisfaction is our guarantee! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Aladdin
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781416975571ISBN:1416975578
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781416901945ISBN:1416901949
Description: Very Good. Not ex-lib, very good hardcover, clean, bright, tight, wear to one corner, with dustjacket, not price clipped, glossy, bright, some edgewear, very reliable shipper(shelf#102) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, NY:
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781416901945ISBN:1416901949
Description: Near fine copy in a very good + dust jacket. 134, Second printing of the 1st edition. Dust jacket is covered with mylar jacket protector. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781416901945ISBN:1416901949
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Clean, crisp and unmarked third printing. 134pp. Illustrations by Matt Phelan. Dust jacket, with gold John Newbery Medal on front panel, in new mylar cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum/Richard Jackson Books
ISBN-13:9781416901945ISBN:1416901949
Description: Used-Very Good in Good jacket. Corner Wear; Clean Pages; DJ Shelf Wear; Edge Wear; book has minor shelf wear; Tight Spine; Very good condition. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more
"This is a Newbery Medal winning book. I had heard all kinds of caveats about it: "There is an 'unsuitable' wordin it." "It is all about a little girl listening to horror stories in Alocholics Anoynmous meetings." "It is just not a well written story."
It is one of those cases where the hype outweighs the actual facts. Because I know it is important to actually read a book before getting all upset about it, and the fact that my library recieved the book as a part of an Newbery collection I decided I should read it and see what all the controversy was about.
I am very conservative, but was not offened by by the book. Yes it has "the word" but not in a gratuitous manner, and yes Lucky, the little girl, listens to some stories in 12 step meetings, but it is more about trying to discover her "higher power" than war stories.
I would not recommend the book to very young children, but a 6th grader should be okay to read it. It could even help some kids who are experiencing some of the same types of challenges as Lucky and her friends."
"Ten-year-old Lucky, who lost her mother in a freak accident, and has never met her father, lives in a "ham tin" trailer in Hard Pan, California (pop. 43) in the middle of the Mojave Desert. For the moment, her father's first wife, Brigitte, has come to Hard Pan from France to be Lucky's guardian, bringing her parsley grinder and her tendency to say "Oh, la, la," to every clumsy thing that Lucky does. (Sometimes its "Oh, la, la, la, la" or even "Oh, la, la, la, la, la, la, LA, LA," because the more "la la's" in the expression, the worse the situation.) Lucky likes to eavesdrop through a hole in the Hard Pan Vistors Center where she hears members of a self-help group talk about their "higher powers." Lucky herself decides to seek her own higher power to help her find the perfect guardian just in case Brigitte, who is often on the phone with her mother in France, decides to bail out and go back home. The story is enriched by a potpourri of other colorful charcters: Lucky's dog, HMS Beagle, Short Sammy who lives in a nearby water tank, Lincoln, who is a knot-tying artist, and Miles, age, 5, who lives with his grandmother while his mother serves time on a drug selling rap. Lucky's many desert adventures, culminating in a scary run-away attempt, will indeed lead her to the perfect guardian and living situation, but there are a lot of way-out ups and downs along the way. Lots of fun!"
"Summary: Lucky, an inquisitive and adventurous tween, lives in a small tight-knit desert community where she struggles to make sense of life's uncertainties like her mother's death, her father's disappearance from her life, and the degree of devotion of her guardian. Just as the people at addiction support group meetings on which Lucky spies, she hopes to find her "Higher Power" in order to make sense of things. Lucky's internal struggles with fear and trust (along with her tendency to get carried away) drive her to run away to avoid getting hurt. Lucky prides herself in being ready for anything, but on this journey she encounters much that she never anticipated.
Audience: Fluent readers, 3rd-6th grade.
Uses: Read Aloud (for the pleasure of a great story), Language Arts-discussion of literary elements such as plot, character development, irony, symbolism, and narrative style
Additional Notes: Winner of the Newberry Medal, may consider a letter to parents of introduction (defense) for the use of the word "scrotum" on the first page, students may need some background information to understand context regarding: AA and similar support meetings"
"This book definitely has the outer visage of simplicity (aided by Matt Phelan's whimsically pleasant illustrations, in color on the cover and black-and-white inside), but it does tackle some serious issues. It does this, however, with a nice light touch that I thought fit the story perfectly, and gave me a good opinion of Susan Patron's writing abilities. The issues of pain, loss, and abandonment that Lucky and the other people face are dealt with very well, I thought, and not so seriously that the tone of the book ever becomes somber. Lucky's journey takes unexpected turns and is highly memorable, and I can see why it received Newbery acclaim in 2007, even if my Newbery Medal would have probably gone to Kirby Larson's "Hattie Big Sky". This is a very good story, and I am glad to have read it. I look forward to what Susan Patron has in store for Lucky, the residents of Hard Pan, California (population 43) and the eager readers, in the pages of the sequel, "Lucky Breaks"."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.