» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gilgamesh: A Verse Play

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gilgamesh: A Verse Play

by Yusef Komunyakaa, Chad Gracia

About this title: This title provides the first dramatic adaptation of Gilgamesh. Bringing new life to the world's oldest story, Pulitzer Prize-winning poet Yusef Komunyakaa and dramaturg Chad Gracia have refashioned a classic Sumerian legend into a compelling verse play. This new version is like no other and will take its place among the most powerful and engaging interpretations of this timeless tale. According to "Publishers Weekly", 'this is a dramatic work of sinewy vitality, with a real hero who moves and breathes on the stage'.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Gilgamesh: a Verse Play (Wesleyan Poetry) used book

Gilgamesh: a Verse Play (Wesleyan Poetry)

by Komunyakaa, Yusef; Gracia, Chad

price: $7.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 10-16-06 ISBN-13: 9780819568243 ISBN: 0819568244

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 0.6 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gilgamesh: a Verse Play (Wesleyan Poetry) new book

Gilgamesh: a Verse Play (Wesleyan Poetry)

by Yusef Komunyakaa

price: $7.97

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780819568250 ISBN: 0819568252

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 4, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gilgamesh: A Verse Play new book

Gilgamesh: A Verse Play

by Komunyakaa, Yusef, and Gracia, Chad (From an idea by)

list price: $13.95

our price: $11.86

you save: $2.09 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780819568250 ISBN: 0819568252

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 94 p. Wesleyan Poetry. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gilgamesh: a Verse Play

by Komunyakaa, Yusef With Concept And Dramaturgy By Chad Gracia

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Middletown CT Date Published: 2006

Description: Near fine uncorrected proof in stiff, glossy, pictorial wrappers. Signed by author on full title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gilgamesh: a Verse Play new book

Gilgamesh: a Verse Play

by Komunyakaa, Yusef / Gracia, Chad

price: $21.63

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan Univ Pr Date Published: 2006-10-16 ISBN-13: 9780819568243 ISBN: 0819568244

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780819568243. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gilgamesh: A Verse Play new book

Gilgamesh: A Verse Play

by Komunyakaa, Yusef, and Gracia, Chad (From an idea by)

price: $22.38

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780819568243 ISBN: 0819568244

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 94 p. Wesleyan Poetry. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gilgamesh: a Verse Play (Wesleyan Poetry) new book

Gilgamesh: a Verse Play (Wesleyan Poetry)

by Yusef Komunyakaa, Chad Gracia

price: $22.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780819568243 ISBN: 0819568244

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Gilgamesh: a Verse Play (Wesleyan Poetry) used book

Gilgamesh: a Verse Play (Wesleyan Poetry)

by Yusef Komunyakaa, Chad Gracia

price: $7.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780819568243 ISBN: 0819568244

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Gilgamesh: a Verse Play new book

Gilgamesh: a Verse Play

by Komunyakaa, Yusef And Gracia, Chad

price: $10.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WESLEYAN UNIV PR Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780819568250 ISBN: 0819568252

Description: New. The first dramatic adaptation of Gilgamesh. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Gilgamesh: a Verse Play (Wesleyan Poetry) new book

Gilgamesh: a Verse Play (Wesleyan Poetry)

by Yusef Komunyakaa, Chad Gracia

price: $10.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780819568250 ISBN: 0819568252

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Gilgamesh: a Verse Play

by Komunyakaa, Yusef; Gracia, Chad

price: $14.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Middletown Date Published: 2006

Description: Softcover. Brand new book. The first dramatic adaptation of Gilgamesh. Bringing new life to the world's oldest story, Yusef Komunyakaa and Chad Gracia have refashioned a classic Sumerian legend into a compelling verse play. In this ageless saga, Gilgamesh of Uruk, part god and part man, embarks on an other-worldly quest in search of immortality. This new version elaborates on the key themes of the story and weaves them into a vibrant and emotional new form. Wesleyan's edition of Gilgamesh is ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gilgamesh: a Verse Play

by Komunyakaa, Yusef; Gracia, Chad

price: $14.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected Proof Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Middletown Date Published: 2006

Description: Softcover. Very good condition. The first dramatic adaptation of Gilgamesh. Bringing new life to the world's oldest story, Yusef Komunyakaa and Chad Gracia have refashioned a classic Sumerian legend into a compelling verse play. In this ageless saga, Gilgamesh of Uruk, part god and part man, embarks on an other-worldly quest in search of immortality. This new version elaborates on the key themes of the story and weaves them into a vibrant and emotional new form. Wesleyan's edition of Gilgamesh ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Gilgamesh: a Verse Play new book

Gilgamesh: a Verse Play

by Komunyakaa, Yusef And Gracia, Chad

price: $16.51

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Univ Pr of New England Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780819568243 ISBN: 0819568244

Description: New. The first dramatic adaptation of Gilgamesh. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Gilgamesh: a Verse Play (Wesleyan Poetry) new book

Gilgamesh: a Verse Play (Wesleyan Poetry)

by Yusef Komunyakaa, Chad Gracia

price: $19.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780819568243 ISBN: 0819568244

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Gilgamesh: a Verse Play new book

Gilgamesh: a Verse Play

by Yusef Komunyakaa, Chad Gracia

price: $22.01

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780819568250 ISBN: 0819568252

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Gilgamesh: a Verse Play (Wesleyan Poetry) new book

Gilgamesh: a Verse Play (Wesleyan Poetry)

by Yusef Komunyakaa

price: $22.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780819568243 ISBN: 0819568244

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Gilgamesh: A Verse Play new book

Gilgamesh: A Verse Play

by Komunyakaa, Yusef, and Gracia, Chad (From an idea by)

price: $22.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780819568243 ISBN: 0819568244

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 94 p. Wesleyan Poetry. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Gilgamesh: a Verse Play

by Komunyakaa, Yusef; Gracia, Chad

price: $23.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Middletown Date Published: 2006

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. The first dramatic adaptation of Gilgamesh. Bringing new life to the world's oldest story, Yusef Komunyakaa and Chad Gracia have refashioned a classic Sumerian legend into a compelling verse play. In this ageless saga, Gilgamesh of Uruk, part god and part man, embarks on an other-worldly quest in search of immortality. This new version elaborates on the key themes of the story and weaves them into a vibrant and emotional new form. Wesleyan's edition of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Gilgamesh: a Verse Play new book

Gilgamesh: a Verse Play

by Yusef Komunyakaa

price: $26.53

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780819568243 ISBN: 0819568244

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.