» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Fox Woman & Other Stories

by Abraham Merritt

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Fox Woman & Other Stories

by Merritt, A.

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First This Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780380017096 ISBN: 0380017091

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Nine short stories. Slight shelfwear and one dog-earred page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: art metzger, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fox Woman & Other Stories

by Merritt, A.

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780380017447 ISBN: 038001744X

Description: VG. The Fox Woman/The People Of The Pit/Through the Dragon Glass/The Drone/The Last Poet And The Robots/Three Lines Of Old French/The White Road/When Old gods Wake/The Women Of The Wood. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fox Woman & Other Stories

by Merritt, A.

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780380017447 ISBN: 038001744X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 205 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fox Woman & Other Stories

by Merritt, A.

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. 214. Some wear to edges, small tears to spine tips; pages yellowed; solid book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 075977. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fox Woman & Other Stories

by Merritt, A.

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Avon Printing. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780380017447 ISBN: 038001744X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 205 p. Science Fiction Anthology. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookmark, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fox Woman & Other Stories, the

by Merritt, A (Abraham)

price: $9.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, United States Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780380017096 ISBN: 0380017091

Description: Near Fine. A real nice copy that has a tiny paint chip on the lower side of the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fox Woman & Other Stories

by Merritt, Abraham

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Arno Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780405110009 ISBN: 0405110006

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 205 p. Lost Race and Adult Fantasy Fiction. Audience: General/trade. Unread. Clean, tight with pages just starting to tan. Cover is clean with no creases and no obvious edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fox Woman & Other Stories used book

The Fox Woman & Other Stories

by Merritt, A. [Or As Abraham Merritt]

price: $21.50

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Publishing Company Inc [1949], [New York] Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. First edition. Avon 214 with [25] cents cover price. "The only complete collection of stories and novelettes by the author of THE MOON POOL". Collects 9 stories. Locke [A Spectrum of Fantasy, page 155 "Fantasy short stories..."]. Reginald 10064. Pictorial wrappers, 157 pages plus 1 pages of ads at the rear. VG copy [light general wear, very short creased tear to the top edge of the front cover, cheap text paper tanned as usual] with a date in pencil to the rear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fox Woman and Other Stories

by Merritt, A.

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Publishing / Eleanor H. Merritt, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. The only complete collection of novelettes and short stories. The Fox. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fox Woman and Other Stories. (Lost Race and Adult Fantasy Fiction)

by Abraham Merritt

price: $29.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ayer Co Pub Date Published: 1978-06 ISBN-13: 9780405110009 ISBN: 0405110006

Description: Very Good. Unmarked except for a price stamp and previous owner's information on front endpaper. Like-new condition. We pack carefully and ship daily, with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexiphiles, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fox Woman & Other Stories

by Merritt, A.

price: $37.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Vintage Paperback Publisher: Avon Publishing Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A solid copy with interiors lightly tanned. There is an inner spine split at page 129 and this will eventually loosen from the spine. Covers show age-toning, creasing and light soiling. A solid copy of this increasingly hard to find printing. Protective sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fox Woman & Other Stories...

by Merritt, A[Braham].

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Avon Publishing Company, Inc., Date Published: [1949]

Description: Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Avon Books 214. Collects nine stories. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-244. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 1165. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 743. In 333. Tymn (ed), Fantasy Literature, pp. 140-41. Touch of wear to edges, rear panel a bit dusty, else a bright, very good copy. (#94494) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fox Woman & Other Stories

by Merritt, A.

price: $68.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-First Printing Binding: Vintage Paperback Publisher: Avon Publishing Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A beautiful copy of this classic printing. The only drawback is evidence of de-lamination staining to the back cover to a small portion. Actually it looks like it was stained before it was laminated. Otherwise, interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Very mild creasing to the covers, with fading to the spine. One mild crease on the spine, with rubs to the edges. All in all, a very nice copy of this uber-collectable printing. Protective sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fox Woman & Other Stories...

by Merritt, A[Braham].

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Avon Publishing Company, Inc., Date Published: [1949]

Description: Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Avon Books 214. Collects nine stories. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-244. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 1165. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 743. In 333. Tymn (ed), Fantasy Literature, pp. 140-41. Touch of wear at head of spine panel, small abrasion to rear cover, a bright, about near fine copy. (#94493) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fox Woman & Other Stories...

by Merritt, A[Braham].

price: $85.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Avon Publishing Company, Inc., Date Published: [1949]

Description: Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Avon Books 214. Collects nine stories. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-244. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 1165. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 743. In 333. Tymn (ed), Fantasy Literature, pp. 140-41. Touch of wear at head of spine panel, a near fine copy. A bright, attractive copy. (#94492) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fox Woman & Other Stories...

by Merritt, A[Braham].

price: $85.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Avon Publishing Company, Inc., Date Published: [1949]

Description: Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Avon Books 214. Collects nine stories. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-244. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 1165. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 743. In 333. Tymn (ed), Fantasy Literature, pp. 140-41. Touch of wear at tail of spine panel and upper front corner tip, a near fine copy. A bright, attractive copy. (#94491) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fox Woman & Other Stories [Lost Race and Adult Fantasy Fiction Series] used book

The Fox Woman & Other Stories [Lost Race and Adult Fantasy Fiction Series]

by Merritt, A. [Or As Abraham Merritt] [R. Reginald And Douglas Menville, Series Advisory Editors]

price: $102.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arno Press / A New York Times Company, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780405110009 ISBN: 0405110006

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. First edition thus, and the first authorized hardcover edition [a hardcover reprinting of the 1949 Avon paperback edition]. Collects 9 stories. Brown "leather" boards with gold gilt lettering/decoration, 205 pages [plus a list of series titles at the rear]. "The only complete collection of stories and novelettes by the author of THE SHIP OF ISHTAR". Locke [A Spectrum of Fantasy, page 155 "Fantasy short stories..."]. Reginald 10064. Near Fine or better copy [not issued in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fox Woman and Other Stories

by Merritt, A.

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st first Binding: paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780380017096 ISBN: 0380017091

Description: Reading copy only, edgewear, curling and spine roll. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: John Jamison, Bookseller, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Fox Woman and Other Stories

by Merritt, A.

price: $7.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780380017096 ISBN: 0380017091

Description: VG, writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Jamison, Bookseller, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fox Woman and Other Stories

by Merritt, A.

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: avon

Description: 1977 1st thus. # 33845 nf-fine, name stamp inside paperback, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Fox Woman & Other Stories

by Merritt, A.

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus, first printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780380017096 ISBN: 0380017091

Description: Barron; Fantasy Literature 3-244. A fine and bright unread copy with a faint opening crease. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gavora, Fine-Rare Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Fox Woman & Other Stories

by Merritt, A.

price: $16.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780380017096 ISBN: 0380017091

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Fox Woman and Other Stories

by Merritt, A.

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Publishing Co, Avon Books. New York

Description: # 214 1949, PBO., paperback, vg, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Fox Woman and Other Stories

by Merritt, A.

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Publishing Co, Avon Books. New York

Description: # 214 1949, PBO., paperback, vg+, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fox Woman; and Other Stories

by Merritt, A.

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Pub. Co. (1949) NY

Description: Vg, yellowed pages, front cover coming away from spine, light FirstEdition wrappers 16mo no dust jacket edgewear, lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.