Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Avon
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780380017447ISBN:038001744X
Description: VG. The Fox Woman/The People Of The Pit/Through the Dragon Glass/The Drone/The Last Poet And The Robots/Three Lines Of Old French/The White Road/When Old gods Wake/The Women Of The Wood. Paperback. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Avon
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good. 214. Some wear to edges, small tears to spine tips; pages yellowed; solid book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 075977. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Arno Press
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780405110009ISBN:0405110006
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 205 p. Lost Race and Adult Fantasy Fiction. Audience: General/trade. Unread. Clean, tight with pages just starting to tan. Cover is clean with no creases and no obvious edgewear. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Avon Publishing Company Inc [1949], [New York]
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good. First edition. Avon 214 with [25] cents cover price. "The only complete collection of stories and novelettes by the author of THE MOON POOL". Collects 9 stories. Locke [A Spectrum of Fantasy, page 155 "Fantasy short stories..."]. Reginald 10064. Pictorial wrappers, 157 pages plus 1 pages of ads at the rear. VG copy [light general wear, very short creased tear to the top edge of the front cover, cheap text paper tanned as usual] with a date in pencil to the rear cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ayer Co Pub
Date Published: 1978-06
ISBN-13:9780405110009ISBN:0405110006
Description: Very Good. Unmarked except for a price stamp and previous owner's information on front endpaper. Like-new condition. We pack carefully and ship daily, with delivery confirmation. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Vintage Paperback
Publisher: Avon Publishing Company, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A solid copy with interiors lightly tanned. There is an inner spine split at page 129 and this will eventually loosen from the spine. Covers show age-toning, creasing and light soiling. A solid copy of this increasingly hard to find printing. Protective sleeve. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York: Avon Publishing Company, Inc.,
Date Published: [1949]
Description: Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Avon Books 214. Collects nine stories. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-244. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 1165. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 743. In 333. Tymn (ed), Fantasy Literature, pp. 140-41. Touch of wear to edges, rear panel a bit dusty, else a bright, very good copy. (#94494) read more
Edition: First Edition-First Printing
Binding: Vintage Paperback
Publisher: Avon Publishing Company, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A beautiful copy of this classic printing. The only drawback is evidence of de-lamination staining to the back cover to a small portion. Actually it looks like it was stained before it was laminated. Otherwise, interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Very mild creasing to the covers, with fading to the spine. One mild crease on the spine, with rubs to the edges. All in all, a very nice copy of this uber-collectable printing. Protective sleeve. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York: Avon Publishing Company, Inc.,
Date Published: [1949]
Description: Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Avon Books 214. Collects nine stories. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-244. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 1165. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 743. In 333. Tymn (ed), Fantasy Literature, pp. 140-41. Touch of wear at head of spine panel, small abrasion to rear cover, a bright, about near fine copy. (#94493) read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York: Avon Publishing Company, Inc.,
Date Published: [1949]
Description: Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Avon Books 214. Collects nine stories. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-244. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 1165. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 743. In 333. Tymn (ed), Fantasy Literature, pp. 140-41. Touch of wear at head of spine panel, a near fine copy. A bright, attractive copy. (#94492) read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York: Avon Publishing Company, Inc.,
Date Published: [1949]
Description: Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Avon Books 214. Collects nine stories. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-244. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 1165. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 743. In 333. Tymn (ed), Fantasy Literature, pp. 140-41. Touch of wear at tail of spine panel and upper front corner tip, a near fine copy. A bright, attractive copy. (#94491) read more
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arno Press / A New York Times Company, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780405110009ISBN:0405110006
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. First edition thus, and the first authorized hardcover edition [a hardcover reprinting of the 1949 Avon paperback edition]. Collects 9 stories. Brown "leather" boards with gold gilt lettering/decoration, 205 pages [plus a list of series titles at the rear]. "The only complete collection of stories and novelettes by the author of THE SHIP OF ISHTAR". Locke [A Spectrum of Fantasy, page 155 "Fantasy short stories..."]. Reginald 10064. Near Fine or better copy [not issued in ... read more
Edition: First edition thus, first printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Avon Books, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780380017096ISBN:0380017091
Description: Barron; Fantasy Literature 3-244. A fine and bright unread copy with a faint opening crease. read more
Edition: First Paperback Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Avon Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780380017096ISBN:0380017091
Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.