» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Embroidering Our Heritage: The Dinner Party Needlework

by Judy Chicago

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Embroidering Our Heritage: the Dinner Party Needlework

by Chicago, Judy

price: $8.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Anchor Books ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385145688 ISBN: 0385145683

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 287 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Embroidering Our Heritage: the Dinner Party Needlework

by Judy Chicago

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385145695 ISBN: 0385145691

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Embroidering Our Heritage: the Dinner Party Needlework

by Judy Chicago

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385145688 ISBN: 0385145683

Description: Good. Dust cover badly torn; This is an ex library copy binding tight pages clean with usual markings. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Embroidering Our Heritage: the Dinner Party Needlework

by Judy Chicago

price: $3.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1988-01 ISBN-13: 9780385145695 ISBN: 0385145691

Description: Good. Binding is tight and cover intact with some edgewear. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Embroidering Our Heritage: the Dinner Party Needlework

by Chicago, Judy

price: $3.29

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385145695 ISBN: 0385145691

Description: Good. 0385145691 Nice Soft Back From Estate Lot, Minimal Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Embroidering Our Heritage: the Dinner Party Needlework

by Judy Chicago

price: $3.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780385145695 ISBN: 0385145691

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Embroidering Our Heritage: The Dinner Party Needlework

by Chicago, Judy

price: $5.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Anchor Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385145695 ISBN: 0385145691

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. owner's name on flyleaf, light wear at corners and edges of cover, back cover creased, text and binding fine. 287 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Embroidering Our Heritage: the Dinner Party Needlework

by Judy Chicago; Susan Hill; Illustrator-Shannon Hogan

price: $6.41

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385145688 ISBN: 0385145683

Description: Good. Exact ISBN/item listed. EX-LIBRARY in good, solid condition with moderate use/wear. DJ is heavily worn and has been repaired in back due to large tear. Cover shows wear and has old tape stains from previously taped DJ. Pages show minor wear and slight aging; some wear/stains to closed edges--does not seem to affect pages. Tight binding but back hinge does show some wear. Usual library markings + cancelled marks. An excellent, sound copy with extensive number of diagrams and pictures. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMom BookStore, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Embroidering Our Heritage the Dinner Party Needlework

by Chicago, Judy W/Susan Hill

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Anchor Bks. 1980, 2nd. paperbk. 8-1/4” x11” 287, many illusts. creased sp, G+ $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Embroidering Our Heritage the Dinner Party Needlework

by Chicago, Judy W/Susan Hill

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Anchor Bks., NY 1980, 2nd. paperbk. 8-1/4” x11” 287, many illusts. creased sp, G $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Embroidering Our Heritage: the Dinner Party Needlework

by Judy Chicago, Susan Hill

price: $10.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385145688 ISBN: 0385145683

Description: Good. Some wear to dust jacket Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Embroidering Our Heritage: the Dinner Party Needlework

by Chicago, Judy

price: $18.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Press/Doubleday;, Garden City, N. Y. : Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385145695 ISBN: 0385145691

Description: Very Good+ 287 pages; 4to (11") 29 cm; Hundreds of photos, including 24 plates in full color. Deep background of artist's premise, preliminary drawings, hyper-detailed descriptions of each of 39 painted china plates and intricately embroidered table runners, etc, etc.; Isbn 0385145691. Sequal to book The Dinner Party: A Symbol of our Heritage, 1979. Guidebook to accompany large art installation 'The Dinner Party' by famous feminist artist Judy Chicago at San Francisco Museum of Modern Art.; ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alan's Used Books in Michigan, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Embroidering Our Heritage the Dinner Party Needlework

by Chicago, Judy

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Anchor Books, NY Date Published: 1980

Description: Book is good some loss at edges and tear at bottom hinged edge, no jacket. 287 pages, lots and lots of illustrations; Combination of women's issues with embroidering. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ann T. Catala, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dinner Party Needlework; Embroidering Our Heritage:

by Chicago, Judy; Hill, Susan

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Doubleday Publishing, New York, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385145695 ISBN: 0385145691

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. 0385145691. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Edition, too Inc., MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Embroidering Our Heritage: the Dinner Party Needlework

by Chicago, Judy; Hill, Susan

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385145695 ISBN: 0385145691

Description: Very Good. 978-0385145695. Many illustrations and photographs, including several pages of color plates. Covers rubbed. This art installation is now permanently part of the collection at the Brooklyn Museum in New York and is worth a visit if you have an interest in women's history and modern art. Judy Chicago is a feminist artist who envisioned The Dinner Party as a way of honoring women's contributions to history and art by having a large triangular table set with richly-worked textiles and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Embroidering Our Heritage: the Dinner Party Needlework

by Judy Chicago

price: $20.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, Anchor Press/Doubleday Date Published: 1980-01-01

Description: Fair. Edge and surface wear to cover, crease to rear cover. Spine crease and crack at hinge at page 107. Binding glue seems a bit brittle. Text clean. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Embroidering Our Heritage: the Dinner Party Needlework

by Chicago, Judy; Hill, Susan

price: $28.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Books, Two Harbors, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385145688 ISBN: 0385145683

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Full black cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG-. Clean, tight and unmarked copy showing slight reader's handling with trace of rubbing to corners. Dust jacket has some small chips and edge tears, offered in new mylar cover. 287pp., index, illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Embroidering Our Heritage: the Dinner Party Needlework

by Chicago, Judy

price: $30.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385145688 ISBN: 0385145683

Description: Good in Good+ dust jacket. 0385145683. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some dust jacket wear.; 287 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Embroidering Our Heritage: the Dinner Party Needlework

by Chicago, Judy

price: $33.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385145695 ISBN: 0385145691

Description: VG. Trade paperback, INSCRIBED "For Caroline--Happy holidays, Judy Chicago, 1980. " A clean bright copy with a tight spine. A few small scrapes to front cover, crease to rear cover, still bright and VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Embroidering Our Heritage: the Dinner Party Needlework

by Chicago, Judy

price: $40.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, Anchor Press/Doubleday,, Garden City, NY: Date Published: 1980.

Description: Slight chipping, else VG condition. [sm 4to] 287pp., profusely illustrated in color and b&w, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Embroidering Our Heritage the Dinner Party Needlework

by Judy Chicago

price: $47.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books,, Garden City NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385145695 ISBN: 0385145691

Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Near fine. Minor scuffs along spine of soft cover, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Embroidering Our Heritage the Dinner Party Needlework

by Chicago Judy

price: $55.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Press, Chicago Date Published: 1980

Description: NF/VG. 4to, black cloth. 285 pp., hundreds of b&w and color illus. Stout 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MojoMax Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Embroidering Our Heritage: the Dinner Party Needlework

by Chicago, Judy

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books; Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385145695 ISBN: 0385145691

Description: Very Good. Collectible. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 287 pp., [24] leaves of plates, illus. (some col. ), bib. notes, index; 28 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Remainder spray/tail edge. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Embroidering Our Heritage. the Dinner Party Needlework Together With the Dinner Party Poster for the Exhibition at the Brooklyn Museum

by Chicago, Judy With Susan Hill

price: $75.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Press/Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385145695 ISBN: 0385145691

Description: Trade paperback. Book signed by Judy Chicago. Crease on back cover and minor rubbing. Interior very good. Photograph shows poster. Poster has minor wrinkles and creases, else in very good condition. Sold as a set. Poster measures 36 x 24 inches, 288pp., illustrations by Judy Chicago with additional technical drawings by Shannon Hogan and special photography by Michael Alexander, glossary/index of terms, attributions and endnotes. A symbolization of the history of women's achievements and women ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alta-Glamour Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Embroidering Our Heritage: the Dinner Party Needlework

by Judy Chicago

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DoubleDay ISBN-13: 9780385145695 ISBN: 0385145691

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Embroidery IS Art, Nov 5, 2009
By Dobby27uk, Nottingham UK

"I have been recommending this book to people left right and center so I do not hesitate to say if you can find a copy then buy it! It's a fascinating insight to Chicago's work for those interested in the art historical perspective of 'The Dinner Party' and compliments the other books that Chicago has written. I have the 'Creation to Preservation' book and hesitated over buying this because i feared overlap. I should not have worried. This book concentrates on the needlework, how the runners were made, and the workshop settings in which they were made and the needlework artists who created them. It also discusses in depth the technical details of the work, (such as the logistics of ironing that enormous table cloth!) and how the runners enhance the symbolism behind the plates. I would also recommend this book to fellow embroiderers who maybe don't know the 'The Dinner Party' art work yet but are interested in art textiles generally. It shows just what can be achieved with a needle, thread and imagination, and proves once and for all that Embroidery IS ART."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.