» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dracula

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Dracula, that compelling creature of the night, continues his neck-biting ways in a version of the novel that children will devour. From creepy, insect-eating Renfield to Dr. Van Helsing--who valiantly fights Dracula's evil--the characters and drama are spellbinding. Illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Dracula used book

Dracula

by Stoker, Bram

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781402736902 ISBN: 1402736908

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Classic Starts: Dracula (Classic Starts Series) used book

Classic Starts: Dracula (Classic Starts Series)

by Bram Stoker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781402736902 ISBN: 1402736908

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Classic Starts: Dracula (Classic Starts Series) used book

Classic Starts: Dracula (Classic Starts Series)

by Bram Stoker, Tania Zamorsky

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged ed Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2/1/2007 ISBN-13: 9781402736902 ISBN: 1402736908

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Classic Starts: Dracula (Classic Starts Series) used book

Classic Starts: Dracula (Classic Starts Series)

by Bram Stoker, Tania Zamorsky

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged ed Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2/1/2007 ISBN-13: 9781402736902 ISBN: 1402736908

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dracula new book

Dracula

by Zamorsky, Tania, and Stoker, Bram

price: $2.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing (NY) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781402736902 ISBN: 1402736908

Description: Akib, Jamel. New. No dust jacket. Brand new. (EAB) Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 151 p. Contains: Illustrations. Classic Starts. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Classic Starts: Dracula (Classic Starts Series) new book

Classic Starts: Dracula (Classic Starts Series)

by Edgar Rice Burroughs

price: $4.86

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781402736902 ISBN: 1402736908

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Classic Starts: Dracula (Classic Starts Series) [Abridged] [Hardcover] used book

Classic Starts: Dracula (Classic Starts Series) [Abridged] [Hardcover]

by Bram Stoker; Editor-Tania Zamorsky; Illustrator-Jamel Akib; Afterword-Arthur Pober Ed. D

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2007-02-01 ISBN-13: 9781402736902 ISBN: 1402736908

Description: Very Good. Appears new and unread, slight shelf wear, very bumped corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Classic Starts: Dracula (Classic Starts Series) new book

Classic Starts: Dracula (Classic Starts Series)

by Stoker, Bram

price: $5.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling ISBN-13: 9781402736902 ISBN: 1402736908

Description: New. 1402736908 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dracula new book

Dracula

by Zamorsky, Tania, and Stoker, Bram

price: $5.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing (NY) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781402736902 ISBN: 1402736908

Description: Akib, Jamel. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 151 p. Contains: Illustrations. Classic Starts. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Classic Starts: Dracula (Classic Starts Series) used book

Classic Starts: Dracula (Classic Starts Series)

by Bram Stoker

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling ISBN-13: 9781402736902 ISBN: 1402736908

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Classic Starts: Dracula (Classic Starts Series) used book

Classic Starts: Dracula (Classic Starts Series)

by Stoker, Bram

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling ISBN-13: 9781402736902 ISBN: 1402736908

Description: Very Good. 1402736908 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Classic Starts: Dracula (Classic Starts Series) used book

Classic Starts: Dracula (Classic Starts Series)

by Bram Stoker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling ISBN-13: 9781402736902 ISBN: 1402736908

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Classic Starts: Dracula (Classic Starts Series) used book

Classic Starts: Dracula (Classic Starts Series)

by Bram Stoker

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781402736902 ISBN: 1402736908

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Classic Starts: Dracula (Classic Starts Series) used book

Classic Starts: Dracula (Classic Starts Series)

by Bram Stoker

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781402736902 ISBN: 1402736908

Description: Good. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Classic Starts: Dracula (Classic Starts Series) used book

Classic Starts: Dracula (Classic Starts Series)

by Bram Stoker

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781402736902 ISBN: 1402736908

Description: Good. Minor cover wear, Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Classic Starts: Dracula (Classic Starts Series) used book

Classic Starts: Dracula (Classic Starts Series)

by Bram Stoker

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781402736902 ISBN: 1402736908

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Classic Starts: Dracula (Classic Starts Series) new book

Classic Starts: Dracula (Classic Starts Series)

by Bram Stoker

price: $3.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781402736902 ISBN: 1402736908

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Classic Starts: Dracula (Classic Starts Series) new book

Classic Starts: Dracula (Classic Starts Series)

by Bram Stoker

price: $3.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781402736902 ISBN: 1402736908

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Classic Starts™: Dracula new book

Classic Starts™: Dracula

by Retold From The Bram Stoker Original

price: $3.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781402736902 ISBN: 1402736908

Description: BRAND NEW. 1402736908. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dracula, new book

Dracula,

price: $4.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781402736902 ISBN: 1402736908

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Classic Starts: Dracula (Classic Starts Series) new book

Classic Starts: Dracula (Classic Starts Series)

by Bram Stoker

price: $5.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781402736902 ISBN: 1402736908

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dracula (Classic Starts) used book

Dracula (Classic Starts)

by Stoker, Bram

price: $5.69

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Sterling Publishing ISBN-13: 9781402736902 ISBN: 1402736908

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Classic Starts: Dracula used book

Classic Starts: Dracula

by Stoker, Bram

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781402736902 ISBN: 1402736908

Description: Good in n/a jacket. 8vo. Hardcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Dracula new book

Dracula

by Zamorsky, Tania; Stoker, Bram And Akib,

price: $6.21

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: STERLING PUBL CO INC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781402736902 ISBN: 1402736908

Description: New. Dracula, that compelling creature of the night, continues his neck-biting ways in a version of the novel that children will devour. From creepy, insect-eating Renfield to Dr. Van Helsing--who valiantly fights Dracula's evil--the characters and drama... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Dracula new book

Dracula

by Stoker, Bram

price: $6.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Sterling Juvenile Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781402736902 ISBN: 1402736908

Description: New. Moving from Transylvania to London, the timeless vampire serves up thrills and chills as he imprisons and terrorizes the innocent Jonathan Harker and then goes after his fiancee, Mina and her friend Lucy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 10, 2009
By Jesse, San Francisco, CA

"Admire it, certainly, but I can muster up precious little affection for Stoker's famous novel, for despite its reputation as the central progenitor of an enduring mythology I can't but help but find it more as a closing off point than anything else. It discards a lot of the more fascinating elements of vampire mythology that had been developing (I'm thinking specifically of Sheridan le Fanu's Carmilla, read just before), instead establishing precedents that are comparatively dull in their clean, unambiguous delineations (undead=evil, strict heterosexuality, etc). Nina Auerbach, whose Our Vampires, Ourselves I was reading concurrently, states many of my basic objections much more eloquently than I could:
"Dracula is less in love with death or sexuality than with hierarchies, erecting barriers hitherto foreign to vampire literature; the gulf between male and female, class and class, England and non-England, vampire and mortal, homoerotic and heterosexual love, infuses the genre with a new fear: fear of the hated unknown."
But there were things I did like: the structure and form, with its attempt at a kind of "scientific objectivity" that instead forms a chorus of shifting, perhaps even unreliable narrators; also, in retrospect, I've become more and more impressed with the character of Mina, who kind of inadvertently becomes this kind of omnipotent, mystical fusion of domestic goddess and "the modern woman" by the end of the novel (what couldn't she do? Unexpected talents and skills unveiled with each new plot development!).

An important text, without a doubt, but also, if I'm honest, disappointing.


"You do not let your eyes see or your ears hear, and that which is outside your daily life is not of account to you. Do you not think there are things which you cannot understand, and yet which are; that some people see thing that others cannont?""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Newtie Jeff, Belgrade, Serbia

"Okay, up front I will admit that most of this book I did not "read", but listened to in audio version (hey, what else do I have to do on buses that are too crowded for me to move my arms?). By reputation I wasn't expecting much, but wanted to get to the bedrock of the vampire fiction genre.

It's a gripping story, well told. Not great literature, but really good story-telling. The standard interpretation of the book (vampire as a metaphor for sexuality) seems right to me, but part of the appeal of this book to me is that it seems that there is an unreal-ness to the facts as perceived by the protagonists. It seems to me that you can read this book with considerable skepticism about whether or not the Count is really a supernatural being. What if he is just an especially creepy sort of criminal and murderer? Is the "vampire" really a collective delusion brought on by social mores, the highly formalized requirements of propriety between men and women in Victorian England, and the influence of Van Helsing's superstitions?

If that were the case, then the book is terrifying beyond the simple terror of the Count on the loose. If the Count is not really a vampire, then the protagonists commit atrocities and murder in the name of protecting their Victorian morality."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Kristen, Raleigh, NC

"I decided to read Dracula inspired by the League of Extraordinary Gentlemen and with the hope that it wouldn't be boring or irrelevant. Luckily, it turned out to be a compelling read, with a solid story and some likable characters (who double as narrators). Dracula also sets in stone much of what we still see in novels, movies, and tv today regarding the vampire myth. And though some things about the novel definitely belonged to another era, it didn't hinder the experience. In fact is was a bit of an escape to read a story where the good guys are good, the bad guys are bad, and there's basically no irony or sarcasm to be found.

I also enjoyed comparing the character of Mina here to her portrayal in the League stories. While her personality is constant -- intelligence, strength, and superhuman powers of organization -- the League books do take some liberties with the original narrative to give the character a more modern edge. Both make for good, though very different, stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 22, 2008
By Callie, The United States

"I love the way that the story is presented. It consists of journal entries from various characters, so no one but the reader has the full story. I'm not one for murder mysteries or horror novels, but I loved this book! It's a tale that keeps the mind going, while sending chills down your spine."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Dracula by Tania Zamorsky, Bram Stoker, Jamel Akib (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.